TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
Record
Official procurement procedure

Domiciliary Dental Care to NHS Devon ICB - 1011190000

Dental practice and related services
Location not published
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published0
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS Devon ICB: "Domiciliary Dental Care to NHS Devon ICB - 1011190000". Published status: tenderUpdate. Published value: Value not published. Lot information not published. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityNHS Devon ICBScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
Recorded
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS Devon ICB
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS Devon ICB. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Bid counts are not published for this buyer
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 0 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNHS Devon ICB
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
StatusNot published
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published11 Jun 2024, 15:41 BST
Last source update11 Jun 2024, 15:41 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationDental practice and related services
Delivery areaLocation not published
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-046bdb
What is being bought
NHS Devon ICB (The Commissioner) is seeking to recommission domiciliary dental services in Devon. The term of the existing Domiciliary contract is due to expire on 30 June 2024 and NHS Devon ICB has proposed that a new contract should replace that existing contract at the end of its term. All requirements outlined in Regulation 6(5) of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 have been met, including not breaching the considerable change threshold, and therefore direct award process C has been deemed the appropriate provider selection process. After conducting an assessment of the incumbent provider, taking into account the key criteria and applying the basic selection criteria, NHS Devon ICB is content that the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard. The service is anticipated to commence on the 1 July 2024 for a contract duration of 1 year and 9 months until the 31 March 2026, with a total value of £773,745.00.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Official notice release published
    11 Jun 2024, 15:41 BST
  2. Status changed to published status
    29 May 2024, 09:50 BST
  3. Official notice release published
    29 May 2024, 09:50 BST
  4. Status changed to complete
    28 May 2024, 17:26 BST
  5. Official notice release published
    28 May 2024, 17:26 BST
  6. Buyer information updated
    28 May 2024, 17:26 BST
  7. Published tender amendment
    Not published
    The service is anticipated to commence on the 1 July 2024 for a contract duration of 1 year and 9 months until the 31 March 2026, with a total value of £773,745.00. This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.
Lots and requirements (0)
Published by the contracting authority
No data
No lots are published for this procedure
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    11 Jun 2024, 15:41 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

NHS Devon ICB

Contracting authority GB-FTS-114721
View buyer profile
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published