Lot 1
As per section II.
Buyer: Portsmouth City Council →
The source has not published a summary for this record.
UKJ31
As per section II.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work services without accommodation (85312000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,371 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 11 | 8 median · 8 average (2 of 11 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 11 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ31 | 37 | 1 median · 4.6 average (9 of 37 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (11 of 37 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-041aaf |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 034036-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Nov 17 2023 09:57:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Nov 2023 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 034036-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "034036-2023",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-11-17T09:57:49Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041aaf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-54773",
"name": "Portsmouth City Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:503137-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "034036-2023-Domiciliary Care Services Dynamic Purchasing System-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-98606",
"name": "Multiple providers (under the DPS)"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-98607",
"name": "Multiple providers on the DPS"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "P00003266",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "As per section II.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ31"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Domiciliary Care Services Dynamic Purchasing System",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services without accommodation"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-54773",
"name": "Portsmouth City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"locality": "PORTSMOUTH",
"postalCode": "PO12AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices,Guildhall Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.portsmouth.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.portsmouth.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Portsmouth City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Service",
"email": "procurement@portsmouthcc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2392688235"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-98606",
"name": "Multiple providers (under the DPS)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Multiple providers (under the DPS)",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-98607",
"name": "Multiple providers on the DPS",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Multiple providers on the DPS",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1579",
"name": "The High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.justice.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "034036-2023-Domiciliary Care Services Dynamic Purchasing System-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "85312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services without accommodation"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ31"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 46000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "034036-2023-Domiciliary Care Services Dynamic Purchasing System-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: The reason that the Contracting Authority has chosen to close the pseudo DPS is due to several operational challenges. Since the DPS was established on 1st February 2020, the number of providers on the DPS has substantially increased and now far exceeds demand. As a result, this is destabilising the market as existing providers are winning less call-off contracts threatening their business models as well as creating a risk to the Contracting Authority. \nPresently, the Contracting Authority do not foresee a need to re-open the DPS during the initial 5-year term of the DPS, which is due to end on the 31st January 2025. Following the DPS closure, the contracting authority will regularly review data around supply and demand or where there are significant market changes. This information will be used to inform any decision to re-open the DPS or establish a new alternative contracting mechanism in advance of the expiry.",
"description": "Notice of DPS closure\nThe Contracting Authority has decided that in the interest of ensuring the future successful management of the pseudo DPS that we will be closing the opportunity for new providers to join. Following the publication of this modification notice, the Contracting Authority will commence a 30-day period prior to closing the DPS. This will allow interested candidates to submit a bid prior to the closure. Full details are available via the council's e-sourcing system Intend https://in-tendhost.co.uk/portsmouthcc/aspx/home.\nThe DPS will then close on Monday 18th December 2023. Any candidates whose bid does not meet the minimum selection criteria will not be able to resubmit past this date. The closure of the DPS will not affect the call-off process. All future packages of care will still be available for all providers who have been admitted onto the DPS, prior to the closure, to bid on."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2020-02-01T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This procurement is for the establishment of a dynamic purchasing system. The initial duration will be 5 years, but it is anticipated that this will be extended by further periods of no less than 1 year for as long as there is a need for the DPS to deliver domiciliary care. This may be extended indefinitely.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034036-2023",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-11-17T09:57:49Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041aaf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-54773",
"name": "Portsmouth City Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:503137-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "034036-2023-Domiciliary Care Services Dynamic Purchasing System-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-98606",
"name": "Multiple providers (under the DPS)"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-98607",
"name": "Multiple providers on the DPS"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "P00003266",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "As per section II.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ31"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Domiciliary Care Services Dynamic Purchasing System",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services without accommodation"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-54773",
"name": "Portsmouth City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"locality": "PORTSMOUTH",
"postalCode": "PO12AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices,Guildhall Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.portsmouth.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.portsmouth.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Portsmouth City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Service",
"email": "procurement@portsmouthcc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2392688235"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-98606",
"name": "Multiple providers (under the DPS)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Multiple providers (under the DPS)",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-98607",
"name": "Multiple providers on the DPS",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Multiple providers on the DPS",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1579",
"name": "The High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.justice.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "034036-2023-Domiciliary Care Services Dynamic Purchasing System-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "85312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services without accommodation"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ31"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 46000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "034036-2023-Domiciliary Care Services Dynamic Purchasing System-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: The reason that the Contracting Authority has chosen to close the pseudo DPS is due to several operational challenges. Since the DPS was established on 1st February 2020, the number of providers on the DPS has substantially increased and now far exceeds demand. As a result, this is destabilising the market as existing providers are winning less call-off contracts threatening their business models as well as creating a risk to the Contracting Authority. \nPresently, the Contracting Authority do not foresee a need to re-open the DPS during the initial 5-year term of the DPS, which is due to end on the 31st January 2025. Following the DPS closure, the contracting authority will regularly review data around supply and demand or where there are significant market changes. This information will be used to inform any decision to re-open the DPS or establish a new alternative contracting mechanism in advance of the expiry.",
"description": "Notice of DPS closure\nThe Contracting Authority has decided that in the interest of ensuring the future successful management of the pseudo DPS that we will be closing the opportunity for new providers to join. Following the publication of this modification notice, the Contracting Authority will commence a 30-day period prior to closing the DPS. This will allow interested candidates to submit a bid prior to the closure. Full details are available via the council's e-sourcing system Intend https://in-tendhost.co.uk/portsmouthcc/aspx/home.\nThe DPS will then close on Monday 18th December 2023. Any candidates whose bid does not meet the minimum selection criteria will not be able to resubmit past this date. The closure of the DPS will not affect the call-off process. All future packages of care will still be available for all providers who have been admitted onto the DPS, prior to the closure, to bid on."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2020-02-01T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This procurement is for the establishment of a dynamic purchasing system. The initial duration will be 5 years, but it is anticipated that this will be extended by further periods of no less than 1 year for as long as there is a need for the DPS to deliver domiciliary care. This may be extended indefinitely.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}