← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerLancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Provision of Domestic waste and other related waste services, collection and disposal. Direct award via Sustainable Healthcare Recycling & Waste Management SBS10219 Framework with the incumbent supplier. this will allow a more collaborative tender process to be undertaken in the near future across One LSC

Delivery location

UKK11

Categories

Collection, transport and disposal of hospital waste 90524400

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of Domestic waste and other related waste services, collection and disposal. Direct award via Sustainable Healthcare Recycling & Waste Management SBS10219 Framework with the incumbent supplier. this will allow a more collaborative tender process to be undertaken in the near future across One LSC. Additional information: Provision of Domestic waste and other related waste services, collection and disposal. Direct award via Sustainable Healthcare Recycling & Waste Management SBS10219 Framework with the incumbent supplier. this will allow a more collaborative tender process to be undertaken in the near future across One LSC

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Collection, transport and disposal of hospital waste (90524400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 903,2434 median · 20.9 average (1,053 of 3,243 with a bid count)3 average (1,125 of 3,243 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK11115 median · 5.6 average (5 of 11 with a bid count)1.5 average (6 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleProvision of Domestic Waste – Direct Award to secure the continued provision of domestic waste and associated waste collection and disposal services through a direct award to the incumbent supplier via the Sustainable Healthcare Recycling & Waste Management Framework (SBS10219).<br/>Utilising this compliant route ensures continuity of service, maintain operational stability, and mitigate any risks associated with service disruption. The direct award mechanism offered by the SBS10219 framework provides an efficient and fully compliant pathway.<br/>The term of the contract will enable One Lancashire & South Cumbria (One LSC) to review a more strategic and collaborative approach by undertaking a joint competitive tender process across the Trusts, with the aim of achieving improved value for money, strengthened service resilience, and opportunities for innovation in waste management and sustainability.<br/>This direct award therefore supports both immediate operational needs and longer term strategic objectives, ensuring continuity while enabling the development of a system wide procurement strategy.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

019370-2026-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0661dd
Latest release ID019370-2026
Latest release timestampWed Mar 04 2026 11:01:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Mar 2026award, contract019370-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019370-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 334690.72,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 334690.72,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-04T11:01:28Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0661dd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-171024",
    "name": "Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "019370-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-176056",
          "name": "SUEZ Recycling and Recovery UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C210258",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of Domestic waste and other related waste services, collection and disposal. Direct award via Sustainable Healthcare Recycling & Waste Management SBS10219 Framework with the incumbent supplier. this  will allow a more collaborative tender process to be undertaken in the near future across One LSC. Additional information: Provision of Domestic waste and other related waste services, collection and disposal. Direct award via Sustainable Healthcare Recycling & Waste Management SBS10219 Framework with the incumbent supplier. this  will allow a more collaborative tender process to be undertaken in the near future across One LSC",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Domestic Waste",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Domestic waste and other related waste services, collection and disposal. Direct award via Sustainable Healthcare Recycling & Waste Management SBS10219 Framework with the incumbent supplier. this  will allow a more collaborative tender process to be undertaken in the near future across One LSC",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90524400",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Collection, transport and disposal of hospital waste"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Provision of Domestic Waste – Direct Award to secure the continued provision of domestic waste and associated waste collection and disposal services through a direct award to the incumbent supplier via the Sustainable Healthcare Recycling & Waste Management Framework (SBS10219).<br/>Utilising this compliant route ensures continuity of service, maintain operational stability, and mitigate any risks associated with service disruption. The direct award mechanism offered by the SBS10219 framework provides an efficient and fully compliant pathway.<br/>The term of the contract will enable One Lancashire & South Cumbria (One LSC) to review a more strategic and collaborative approach by undertaking a joint competitive tender process across the Trusts, with the aim of achieving improved value for money, strengthened service resilience, and opportunities for innovation in waste management and sustainability.<br/>This direct award therefore supports both immediate operational needs and longer term strategic objectives, ensuring continuity while enabling the development of a system wide procurement strategy.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-171024",
      "name": "Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD45",
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR2 9HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sharoe Green Lane, Fulwood"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lancsteachinghospitals.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.lancsteachinghospitals.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sharon Dillon",
        "email": "sharon.dillon@elht.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7814187690"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-176056",
      "name": "SUEZ Recycling and Recovery UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Maidenhead",
        "postalCode": "SL6 1ES",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "SUEZ House, Grenfell Road, SL6 1ES"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sita.co.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02291198",
        "legalName": "SUEZ Recycling and Recovery UK Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "paul.wilde@suez.com",
        "telephone": "+44 79770945502"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-171306",
      "name": "East Lancashire Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Blackburn",
        "postalCode": "BB2 3HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Blackburn Hospital, Haslingden Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.elht.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Lancashire Hospitals NHS Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "019370-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "019370-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-03T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Provision of Domestic waste and other related waste services, collection and disposal. Direct award via Sustainable Healthcare Recycling & Waste Management SBS10219 Framework with the incumbent supplier. this  will allow a more collaborative tender process to be undertaken in the near future across One LSC",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Mar 2026 · 019370-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "019370-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 334690.72,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 334690.72,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-04T11:01:28Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0661dd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-171024",
    "name": "Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "019370-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-176056",
          "name": "SUEZ Recycling and Recovery UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C210258",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of Domestic waste and other related waste services, collection and disposal. Direct award via Sustainable Healthcare Recycling & Waste Management SBS10219 Framework with the incumbent supplier. this  will allow a more collaborative tender process to be undertaken in the near future across One LSC. Additional information: Provision of Domestic waste and other related waste services, collection and disposal. Direct award via Sustainable Healthcare Recycling & Waste Management SBS10219 Framework with the incumbent supplier. this  will allow a more collaborative tender process to be undertaken in the near future across One LSC",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Domestic Waste",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Domestic waste and other related waste services, collection and disposal. Direct award via Sustainable Healthcare Recycling & Waste Management SBS10219 Framework with the incumbent supplier. this  will allow a more collaborative tender process to be undertaken in the near future across One LSC",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90524400",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Collection, transport and disposal of hospital waste"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Provision of Domestic Waste – Direct Award to secure the continued provision of domestic waste and associated waste collection and disposal services through a direct award to the incumbent supplier via the Sustainable Healthcare Recycling & Waste Management Framework (SBS10219).<br/>Utilising this compliant route ensures continuity of service, maintain operational stability, and mitigate any risks associated with service disruption. The direct award mechanism offered by the SBS10219 framework provides an efficient and fully compliant pathway.<br/>The term of the contract will enable One Lancashire & South Cumbria (One LSC) to review a more strategic and collaborative approach by undertaking a joint competitive tender process across the Trusts, with the aim of achieving improved value for money, strengthened service resilience, and opportunities for innovation in waste management and sustainability.<br/>This direct award therefore supports both immediate operational needs and longer term strategic objectives, ensuring continuity while enabling the development of a system wide procurement strategy.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-171024",
      "name": "Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD45",
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR2 9HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sharoe Green Lane, Fulwood"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lancsteachinghospitals.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.lancsteachinghospitals.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sharon Dillon",
        "email": "sharon.dillon@elht.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7814187690"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-176056",
      "name": "SUEZ Recycling and Recovery UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Maidenhead",
        "postalCode": "SL6 1ES",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "SUEZ House, Grenfell Road, SL6 1ES"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sita.co.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02291198",
        "legalName": "SUEZ Recycling and Recovery UK Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "paul.wilde@suez.com",
        "telephone": "+44 79770945502"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-171306",
      "name": "East Lancashire Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Blackburn",
        "postalCode": "BB2 3HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Blackburn Hospital, Haslingden Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.elht.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Lancashire Hospitals NHS Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "019370-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "019370-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-03T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Provision of Domestic waste and other related waste services, collection and disposal. Direct award via Sustainable Healthcare Recycling & Waste Management SBS10219 Framework with the incumbent supplier. this  will allow a more collaborative tender process to be undertaken in the near future across One LSC",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}