← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Domestic Abuse support within safe accommodation

Buyer: Essex County Council →

BuyerEssex County Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Jan 2023

What is being bought

As a result of the new Domestic Abuse Act 2021, we will be inviting providers of current domestic abuse safe accommodation within North Essex to apply for funding to provide support for victims of domestic abuse, including children who reside within their safe accommodation (refuge and dispersed) as defined by the Domestic Abuse Act. Accommodation costs (i.e., buildings, rent, service charges, ground maintenance, upkeep) are not included in the funding and should be funded by the service users own income stream therefore providers need to confirm that they have relevant safe accommodation at the time of submitting their response to this PIN A requirement of the funding is that providers can evidence that delivery of support in their safe accommodation meets the Department for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities DA Quality Standards and that they are also accredited by Womens Aid National Quality Standards, SafeLives Leading Lights or by another national specialist domestic abuse organisation as specified in the DA Guidance in The Act; Please send your expressions of interest to: Clair.Mandara@essex.gov.uk by 12 noon on Tuesday 31st January 2023

Delivery location

UKH3

Categories

Social work services with accommodation 85311000Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

As a result of the new Domestic Abuse Act 2021, we will be inviting providers of current domestic abuse safe accommodation within North Essex to apply for funding to provide support for victims of domestic abuse, including children who reside within their safe accommodation (refuge and dispersed) as defined by the Domestic Abuse Act. Accommodation costs (i.e., buildings, rent, service charges, ground maintenance, upkeep) are not included in the funding and should be funded by the service users own income stream therefore providers need to confirm that they have relevant safe accommodation at the time of submitting their response to this PIN A requirement of the funding is that providers can evidence that delivery of support in their safe accommodation meets the Department for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities DA Quality Standards and that they are also accredited by Womens Aid National Quality Standards, SafeLives Leading Lights or by another national specialist domestic abuse organisation as specified in the DA Guidance in The Act;

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Social work services with accommodationNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work services with accommodation (85311000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1078.5 median · 38.3 average (20 of 107 with a bid count)12.2 average (22 of 107 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH33731 median · 14.5 average (214 of 373 with a bid count)2.8 average (242 of 373 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-039a2c
Latest release ID002166-2023
Latest release timestampTue Jan 24 2023 14:16:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Jan 2023planning002166-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002166-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-01-24T14:16:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039a2c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4622",
    "name": "Essex County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN593422",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "As a result of the new Domestic Abuse Act 2021, we will be inviting providers of current domestic abuse safe accommodation within North Essex to apply for funding to provide support for victims of domestic abuse, including children who reside within their safe accommodation (refuge and dispersed) as defined by the Domestic Abuse Act.  Accommodation costs (i.e., buildings, rent, service charges, ground maintenance, upkeep) are not included in the funding and should be funded by the service users own income stream therefore providers need to confirm that they have relevant safe accommodation at the time of submitting their response to this PIN\nA requirement of the funding is that providers can evidence that delivery of support in their safe accommodation meets the Department for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities DA Quality Standards and that they are also accredited by Womens Aid National Quality Standards, SafeLives Leading Lights or by another national specialist domestic abuse organisation as specified in the DA Guidance in The Act;"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services with accommodation"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Domestic Abuse support within safe accommodation",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "As a result of the new Domestic Abuse Act 2021, we will be inviting providers of current domestic abuse safe accommodation within North Essex to apply for funding to provide support for victims of domestic abuse, including children who reside within their safe accommodation (refuge and dispersed) as defined by the Domestic Abuse Act.  Accommodation costs (i.e., buildings, rent, service charges, ground maintenance, upkeep) are not included in the funding and should be funded by the service users own income stream therefore providers need to confirm that they have relevant safe accommodation at the time of submitting their response to this PIN\nA requirement of the funding is that providers can evidence that delivery of support in their safe accommodation meets the Department for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities DA Quality Standards and that they are also accredited by Womens Aid National Quality Standards, SafeLives Leading Lights or by another national specialist domestic abuse organisation as specified in the DA Guidance in The Act;\nPlease send your expressions of interest to: Clair.Mandara@essex.gov.uk by 12 noon on Tuesday 31st January 2023",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-01-24T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4622",
      "name": "Essex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.essex.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.essex.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "10",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Social protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Essex County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Clair Mandara",
        "email": "clair.mandara@essex.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 333"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Jan 2023 · 002166-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "002166-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-01-24T14:16:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039a2c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4622",
    "name": "Essex County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN593422",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "As a result of the new Domestic Abuse Act 2021, we will be inviting providers of current domestic abuse safe accommodation within North Essex to apply for funding to provide support for victims of domestic abuse, including children who reside within their safe accommodation (refuge and dispersed) as defined by the Domestic Abuse Act.  Accommodation costs (i.e., buildings, rent, service charges, ground maintenance, upkeep) are not included in the funding and should be funded by the service users own income stream therefore providers need to confirm that they have relevant safe accommodation at the time of submitting their response to this PIN\nA requirement of the funding is that providers can evidence that delivery of support in their safe accommodation meets the Department for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities DA Quality Standards and that they are also accredited by Womens Aid National Quality Standards, SafeLives Leading Lights or by another national specialist domestic abuse organisation as specified in the DA Guidance in The Act;"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services with accommodation"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Domestic Abuse support within safe accommodation",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "As a result of the new Domestic Abuse Act 2021, we will be inviting providers of current domestic abuse safe accommodation within North Essex to apply for funding to provide support for victims of domestic abuse, including children who reside within their safe accommodation (refuge and dispersed) as defined by the Domestic Abuse Act.  Accommodation costs (i.e., buildings, rent, service charges, ground maintenance, upkeep) are not included in the funding and should be funded by the service users own income stream therefore providers need to confirm that they have relevant safe accommodation at the time of submitting their response to this PIN\nA requirement of the funding is that providers can evidence that delivery of support in their safe accommodation meets the Department for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities DA Quality Standards and that they are also accredited by Womens Aid National Quality Standards, SafeLives Leading Lights or by another national specialist domestic abuse organisation as specified in the DA Guidance in The Act;\nPlease send your expressions of interest to: Clair.Mandara@essex.gov.uk by 12 noon on Tuesday 31st January 2023",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-01-24T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4622",
      "name": "Essex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.essex.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.essex.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "10",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Social protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Essex County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Clair Mandara",
        "email": "clair.mandara@essex.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 333"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}