← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Domestic Abuse Support Services

Buyer: Sunderland City Council →

BuyerSunderland City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published31 Jan 2022

What is being bought

The Council and Together for Children are seeking to establish a contract for the provision of Domestic Abuse Support Services. The Domestic Abuse Service will bring together domestic abuse services for adults and children into one integrated service providing holistic support to the whole family. The Contractor will establish clear pathways and referral routes into the different elements of the Service for different family members. The Service will be comprised of: 1. Safe Accommodation (Refuge) with Specialist Onsite Support 2. Specialist Outreach Support for Victims/Survivors and Children 3. Early Intervention Service 4. Perpetrator Intervention and Support (Perpetrator Service) 5. Sanctuary Scheme

Delivery location

UKC23

Categories

Social work and related services 85300000Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Council and Together for Children are seeking to establish a contract for the provision of Domestic Abuse Support Services. The Domestic Abuse Service will bring together domestic abuse services for adults and children into one integrated service providing holistic support to the whole family. The Contractor will establish clear pathways and referral routes into the different elements of the Service for different family members. The Service will be comprised of: 1. Safe Accommodation (Refuge) with Specialist Onsite Support 2. Specialist Outreach Support for Victims/Survivors and Children 3. Early Intervention Service 4. Perpetrator Intervention and Support (Perpetrator Service) 5. Sanctuary Scheme

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 40
Social Value — 10
price — 50

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Social work and related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work and related services (85300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer103 median · 2.4 average (5 of 10 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC23553 median · 22.8 average (29 of 55 with a bid count)1.9 average (37 of 55 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

002666-2022-1-1

Statusactive
Value£5,024,447

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02d618
Latest release ID002666-2022
Latest release timestampMon Jan 31 2022 12:24:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Jan 2022award, contract002666-2022
29 Sept 2021tender020137-2021
29 Sept 2021tenderUpdate024180-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002666-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-01-31T12:24:38Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d618",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-42583",
    "name": "Sunderland City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002666-2022-1-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-42584",
          "name": "Wearside Women in Need"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN562288",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Council and Together for Children are seeking to establish a contract for the provision of Domestic Abuse Support Services.  The Domestic Abuse Service will bring together domestic abuse services for adults and children into one integrated service providing holistic support to the whole family.\nThe Contractor will establish clear pathways and referral routes into the different elements of the Service for different family members.  The Service will be comprised of:\n1.\tSafe Accommodation (Refuge) with Specialist Onsite Support\n2.\tSpecialist Outreach Support for Victims/Survivors and Children\n3.\tEarly Intervention Service\n4.\tPerpetrator Intervention and Support (Perpetrator Service)\n5.\tSanctuary Scheme",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Domestic Abuse Support Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Council and Together for Children are seeking to establish a contract for the provision of Domestic Abuse Support Services.  The Domestic Abuse Service will bring together domestic abuse services for adults and children into one integrated service providing holistic support to the whole family.\nThe Contractor will establish clear pathways and referral routes into the different elements of the Service for different family members.  The Service will be comprised of:\n1.\tSafe Accommodation (Refuge) with Specialist Onsite Support\n2.\tSpecialist Outreach Support for Victims/Survivors and Children\n3.\tEarly Intervention Service\n4.\tPerpetrator Intervention and Support (Perpetrator Service)\n5.\tSanctuary Scheme",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-42583",
      "name": "Sunderland City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR1 3AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall, Plater Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sunderland.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.sunderland.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sunderland City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Issy Langley",
        "email": "issy.langley@sunderland.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 785281831"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-42584",
      "name": "Wearside Women in Need",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wearside Women in Need"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-42585",
      "name": "The Council of the City of Sunderland",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR1 3AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall, Plater Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sunderland.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Council of the City of Sunderland"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002666-2022-1-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 5024447,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002666-2022-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-01-20T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
31 Jan 2022 · 002666-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "002666-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-01-31T12:24:38Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d618",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-42583",
    "name": "Sunderland City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002666-2022-1-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-42584",
          "name": "Wearside Women in Need"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN562288",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Council and Together for Children are seeking to establish a contract for the provision of Domestic Abuse Support Services.  The Domestic Abuse Service will bring together domestic abuse services for adults and children into one integrated service providing holistic support to the whole family.\nThe Contractor will establish clear pathways and referral routes into the different elements of the Service for different family members.  The Service will be comprised of:\n1.\tSafe Accommodation (Refuge) with Specialist Onsite Support\n2.\tSpecialist Outreach Support for Victims/Survivors and Children\n3.\tEarly Intervention Service\n4.\tPerpetrator Intervention and Support (Perpetrator Service)\n5.\tSanctuary Scheme",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Domestic Abuse Support Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Council and Together for Children are seeking to establish a contract for the provision of Domestic Abuse Support Services.  The Domestic Abuse Service will bring together domestic abuse services for adults and children into one integrated service providing holistic support to the whole family.\nThe Contractor will establish clear pathways and referral routes into the different elements of the Service for different family members.  The Service will be comprised of:\n1.\tSafe Accommodation (Refuge) with Specialist Onsite Support\n2.\tSpecialist Outreach Support for Victims/Survivors and Children\n3.\tEarly Intervention Service\n4.\tPerpetrator Intervention and Support (Perpetrator Service)\n5.\tSanctuary Scheme",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-42583",
      "name": "Sunderland City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR1 3AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall, Plater Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sunderland.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.sunderland.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sunderland City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Issy Langley",
        "email": "issy.langley@sunderland.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 785281831"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-42584",
      "name": "Wearside Women in Need",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wearside Women in Need"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-42585",
      "name": "The Council of the City of Sunderland",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR1 3AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall, Plater Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sunderland.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Council of the City of Sunderland"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002666-2022-1-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 5024447,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002666-2022-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-01-20T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
29 Sept 2021 · 020137-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "020137-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-09-29T11:57:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d618",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-11902",
    "name": "Sunderland City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN562288",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Council and Together for Children are seeking to establish a contract for the provision of Domestic Abuse Support Services.\nThe Domestic Abuse Service will bring together domestic abuse services for adults and children into one integrated service providing holistic support to the whole family.\nThe Contractor will establish clear pathways and referral routes into the different elements of the Service for different family members.  The Service will be comprised of:\n1.\tSafe Accommodation (Refuge) with Specialist Onsite Support\n2.\tSpecialist Outreach Support for Victims/Survivors and Children\n3.\tEarly Intervention Service\n4.\tPerpetrator Intervention and Support (Perpetrator Service)\n5.\tSanctuary Scheme",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2520
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC23"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Domestic Abuse Support Services",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-09-29T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-09-29T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Council and Together for Children are seeking to establish a contract for the provision of Domestic Abuse Support Services.\nThe Domestic Abuse Service will bring together domestic abuse services for adults and children into one integrated service providing holistic support to the whole family.\nThe Contractor will establish clear pathways and referral routes into the different elements of the Service for different family members.  The Service will be comprised of:\n1.\tSafe Accommodation (Refuge) with Specialist Onsite Support\n2.\tSpecialist Outreach Support for Victims/Survivors and Children\n3.\tEarly Intervention Service\n4.\tPerpetrator Intervention and Support (Perpetrator Service)\n5.\tSanctuary Scheme",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-09-29T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social work and related services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.NEPO.org",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11902",
      "name": "Sunderland City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR2 7SN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Burdon Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sunderland.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.sunderland.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sunderland City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.NEPO.org",
        "name": "Michelle Soppitt/Issy Langley",
        "email": "michelle.soppitt@sunderland.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25848",
      "name": "Council of the City of Sunderland",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR2 7SN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sunderland.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Council of the City of Sunderland"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
29 Sept 2021 · 024180-2021 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "024180-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2021-09-29T11:56:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d618",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2942",
    "name": "Sunderland City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN562288",
    "title": "Domestic Abuse Support Services",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Time limit of receipt of tenders or requests to participate",
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2021-10-13T12:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2021-09-29T12:00:00+01:00"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Domestic Abuse Support Services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2942",
      "name": "Sunderland City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR2 7DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Burdon Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sunderland.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.sunderland.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sunderland City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Michelle Soppitt",
        "email": "michelle.soppitt@sunderland.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1915612368"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}