← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Domestic Abuse Support Service

Buyer: London Borough of Barking and Dagenham →

Participate on lbbd.bravosolution.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerLondon Borough of Barking and Dagenham
StatusClosed
Deadline6 Aug 2024
Value£3,350,000
Published4 Jul 2024

What is being bought

LBBD requires a Domestic Abuse Victim/Survivor Support Service which is responsive to needs, and provides the following services as a part of the single point of access: • Independent Domestic Violence Advocate (IDVA) support for victim survivors including safety planning, support with protection orders, housing options, civil and criminal remedies, working with all risk levels including Multi Agency Risk Assessment Conference cases • Professionals to work as a part of the councils multi-disciplinary Support2Safety team • Group support to help victim/ survivors process their abuse, understand and recognise signs, this could include delivery of domestic abuse approved programmes such as ‘Own my Own Life, Freedom Programme • Preventative approaches including opportunities for healthy relationship workshops for young people • Peer mentors, and a community champions scheme, including young ambassadors • Management and oversight of the two refuges (safe accommodation) the tenderer will be expected to sign up to any undertaking and the Housing Management Contract as a part of this service • Sanctuary scheme – where risk of the home is assessed, safety advice, repairs and alterations are undertaken as a part of the service • Training for LBBD staff and the partnership including awareness raising Our aim is to better assist victims’ survivors of domestic abuse by providing them with support at the earliest opportunity possible, where they are able to access the service flexibly safety plan and get access to a range of services through a single point of access. The service will provide support to victim/ survivors of abuse, over the phone through a dedicated line, in person, and via a dedicated website. The service will work flexibly to meet the needs of our vulnerable residents.

Delivery location

UKI52

Categories

Social work and related services 85300000

Lot details

Lot 1

LBBD requires a Domestic Abuse Victim/Survivor Support Service which is responsive to needs, and provides the following services as a part of the single point of access: • Independent Domestic Violence Advocate (IDVA) support for victim survivors including safety planning, support with protection orders, housing options, civil and criminal remedies, working with all risk levels including Multi Agency Risk Assessment Conference cases • Professionals to work as a part of the councils multi-disciplinary Support2Safety team • Group support to help victim/ survivors process their abuse, understand and recognise signs, this could include delivery of domestic abuse approved programmes such as ‘Own my Own Life, Freedom Programme • Preventative approaches including opportunities for healthy relationship workshops for young people • Peer mentors, and a community champions scheme, including young ambassadors • Management and oversight of the two refuges (safe accommodation) the tenderer will be expected to sign up to any undertaking and the Housing Management Contract as a part of this service • Sanctuary scheme – where risk of the home is assessed, safety advice, repairs and alterations are undertaken as a part of the service • Training for LBBD staff and the partnership including awareness raising Our aim is to better assist victims’ survivors of domestic abuse by providing them with support at the earliest opportunity possible, where they are able to access the service flexibly safety plan and get access to a range of services through a single point of access. The service will provide support to victim/ survivors of abuse, over the phone through a dedicated line, in person, and via a dedicated website. The service will work flexibly to meet the needs of our vulnerable residents.

Statusactive
Value£3,350,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work and related services (85300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer186 median · 43.9 average (9 of 18 with a bid count)2.6 average (9 of 18 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI52876 median · 19.9 average (33 of 87 with a bid count)4.7 average (40 of 87 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,2404 median · 15.7 average (31 of 1,240 with a bid count)1.7 average (31 of 1,240 with named award suppliers)4 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£2,179,508 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £3,350,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-047acf
Latest release ID020492-2024
Latest release timestampThu Jul 04 2024 15:44:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-08-06T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-08-06T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://lbbd.bravosolution.co.uk/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£3,350,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Jul 2024tender020492-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020492-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-04T16:44:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047acf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-46930",
    "name": "London Borough of Barking and Dagenham"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047acf",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 3350000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The initial contract term is for Three (3) years with the option to extend for a further Two (2) years making a total potential contract contract term of Five (5) years,"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "LBBD requires a Domestic Abuse Victim/Survivor Support Service which is responsive to needs, and provides the following services as a part of the single point of access: \n•\tIndependent Domestic Violence Advocate (IDVA) support for victim survivors including safety planning, support with protection orders, housing options, civil and criminal remedies, working with all risk levels including Multi Agency Risk Assessment Conference cases \n•\tProfessionals to work as a part of the councils multi-disciplinary Support2Safety team\n•\tGroup support to help victim/ survivors process their abuse, understand and recognise signs, this could include delivery of domestic abuse approved programmes such as ‘Own my Own Life, Freedom Programme\n•\tPreventative approaches including opportunities for healthy relationship workshops for young people\n•\tPeer mentors, and a community champions scheme, including young ambassadors \n•\tManagement and oversight of the two refuges (safe accommodation) the tenderer will be expected to sign up to any undertaking and the Housing Management Contract as a part of this service\n•\tSanctuary scheme – where risk of the home is assessed, safety advice, repairs and alterations are undertaken as a part of the service\n•\tTraining for LBBD staff and the partnership including awareness raising\nOur aim is to better assist victims’ survivors of domestic abuse by providing them with support at the earliest opportunity possible, where they are able to access the service flexibly safety plan and get access to a range of services through a single point of access. \nThe service will provide support to victim/ survivors of abuse, over the phone through a dedicated line, in person, and via a dedicated website.  The service will work flexibly to meet the needs of our vulnerable residents.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI52"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Domestic Abuse Support Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3350000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-08-06T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-08-06T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "LBBD requires a Domestic Abuse Victim/Survivor Support Service which is responsive to needs, and provides the following services as a part of the single point of access: \n•\tIndependent Domestic Violence Advocate (IDVA) support for victim survivors including safety planning, support with protection orders, housing options, civil and criminal remedies, working with all risk levels including Multi Agency Risk Assessment Conference cases \n•\tProfessionals to work as a part of the councils multi-disciplinary Support2Safety team\n•\tGroup support to help victim/ survivors process their abuse, understand and recognise signs, this could include delivery of domestic abuse approved programmes such as ‘Own my Own Life, Freedom Programme\n•\tPreventative approaches including opportunities for healthy relationship workshops for young people\n•\tPeer mentors, and a community champions scheme, including young ambassadors \n•\tManagement and oversight of the two refuges (safe accommodation) the tenderer will be expected to sign up to any undertaking and the Housing Management Contract as a part of this service\n•\tSanctuary scheme – where risk of the home is assessed, safety advice, repairs and alterations are undertaken as a part of the service\n•\tTraining for LBBD staff and the partnership including awareness raising\nOur aim is to better assist victims’ survivors of domestic abuse by providing them with support at the earliest opportunity possible, where they are able to access the service flexibly safety plan and get access to a range of services through a single point of access. \nThe service will provide support to victim/ survivors of abuse, over the phone through a dedicated line, in person, and via a dedicated website.  The service will work flexibly to meet the needs of our vulnerable residents.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-08-06T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://lbbd.bravosolution.co.uk/"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social work and related services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://lbbd.bravosolution.co.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-46930",
      "name": "London Borough of Barking and Dagenham",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI52",
        "locality": "Barking",
        "postalCode": "IG11 7LU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall Square, 1 Clockhouse Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lbbd.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://lbbd.bravosolution.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Barking and Dagenham"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://lbbd.bravosolution.co.uk/",
        "email": "Procurement@lbbd.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2082153000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4468",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Jul 2024 · 020492-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "020492-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-04T16:44:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047acf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-46930",
    "name": "London Borough of Barking and Dagenham"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047acf",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 3350000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The initial contract term is for Three (3) years with the option to extend for a further Two (2) years making a total potential contract contract term of Five (5) years,"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "LBBD requires a Domestic Abuse Victim/Survivor Support Service which is responsive to needs, and provides the following services as a part of the single point of access: \n•\tIndependent Domestic Violence Advocate (IDVA) support for victim survivors including safety planning, support with protection orders, housing options, civil and criminal remedies, working with all risk levels including Multi Agency Risk Assessment Conference cases \n•\tProfessionals to work as a part of the councils multi-disciplinary Support2Safety team\n•\tGroup support to help victim/ survivors process their abuse, understand and recognise signs, this could include delivery of domestic abuse approved programmes such as ‘Own my Own Life, Freedom Programme\n•\tPreventative approaches including opportunities for healthy relationship workshops for young people\n•\tPeer mentors, and a community champions scheme, including young ambassadors \n•\tManagement and oversight of the two refuges (safe accommodation) the tenderer will be expected to sign up to any undertaking and the Housing Management Contract as a part of this service\n•\tSanctuary scheme – where risk of the home is assessed, safety advice, repairs and alterations are undertaken as a part of the service\n•\tTraining for LBBD staff and the partnership including awareness raising\nOur aim is to better assist victims’ survivors of domestic abuse by providing them with support at the earliest opportunity possible, where they are able to access the service flexibly safety plan and get access to a range of services through a single point of access. \nThe service will provide support to victim/ survivors of abuse, over the phone through a dedicated line, in person, and via a dedicated website.  The service will work flexibly to meet the needs of our vulnerable residents.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI52"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Domestic Abuse Support Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3350000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-08-06T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-08-06T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "LBBD requires a Domestic Abuse Victim/Survivor Support Service which is responsive to needs, and provides the following services as a part of the single point of access: \n•\tIndependent Domestic Violence Advocate (IDVA) support for victim survivors including safety planning, support with protection orders, housing options, civil and criminal remedies, working with all risk levels including Multi Agency Risk Assessment Conference cases \n•\tProfessionals to work as a part of the councils multi-disciplinary Support2Safety team\n•\tGroup support to help victim/ survivors process their abuse, understand and recognise signs, this could include delivery of domestic abuse approved programmes such as ‘Own my Own Life, Freedom Programme\n•\tPreventative approaches including opportunities for healthy relationship workshops for young people\n•\tPeer mentors, and a community champions scheme, including young ambassadors \n•\tManagement and oversight of the two refuges (safe accommodation) the tenderer will be expected to sign up to any undertaking and the Housing Management Contract as a part of this service\n•\tSanctuary scheme – where risk of the home is assessed, safety advice, repairs and alterations are undertaken as a part of the service\n•\tTraining for LBBD staff and the partnership including awareness raising\nOur aim is to better assist victims’ survivors of domestic abuse by providing them with support at the earliest opportunity possible, where they are able to access the service flexibly safety plan and get access to a range of services through a single point of access. \nThe service will provide support to victim/ survivors of abuse, over the phone through a dedicated line, in person, and via a dedicated website.  The service will work flexibly to meet the needs of our vulnerable residents.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-08-06T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://lbbd.bravosolution.co.uk/"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social work and related services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://lbbd.bravosolution.co.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-46930",
      "name": "London Borough of Barking and Dagenham",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI52",
        "locality": "Barking",
        "postalCode": "IG11 7LU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall Square, 1 Clockhouse Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lbbd.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://lbbd.bravosolution.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Barking and Dagenham"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://lbbd.bravosolution.co.uk/",
        "email": "Procurement@lbbd.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2082153000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4468",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}