← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Domestic Abuse Services

Buyer: Essex County Council →

BuyerEssex County Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Jan 2024

What is being bought

Partners across Greater Essex are working together to commission a new offer for domestic abuse victim and perpetrator support services and programmes for adults and children to be launched April 2025. This is a really exciting opportunity, and we want to engage with any providers who have an interest in this work. We are starting with an initial session that will share the findings and the new proposed model of delivery as we move to the next phase of the commissioning programme. We will be hosting a virtual engagement event on the 1st February 2024 at 10:30. To book a place on this event please contact Isabelle.Clarke@essex.gov.uk

Delivery location

UKH3

Categories

Social work and related services 85300000

Lot details

Lot 1

Partners across Greater Essex are working together to commission a new offer for domestic abuse victim and perpetrator support services and programmes for adults and children to be launched April 2025. This is a really exciting opportunity, and we want to engage with any providers who have an interest in this work. We are starting with an initial session that will share the findings and the new proposed model of delivery as we move to the next phase of the commissioning programme. We will be hosting a virtual engagement event on the 1st February 2024 at 10:30. To book a place on this event please contact Isabelle.Clarke@essex.gov.uk

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work and related services (85300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1078.5 median · 38.3 average (20 of 107 with a bid count)12.2 average (22 of 107 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH33731 median · 14.5 average (214 of 373 with a bid count)2.8 average (242 of 373 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-042e16
Latest release ID001693-2024
Latest release timestampThu Jan 18 2024 09:49:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Jan 2024planning001693-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001693-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-18T09:49:41Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042e16",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4622",
    "name": "Essex County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN707464",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Partners across Greater Essex are working together to commission a new offer for domestic abuse victim and perpetrator support services and programmes for adults and children to be launched April 2025.\nThis is a really exciting opportunity, and we want to engage with any providers who have an interest in this work.  We are starting with an initial session that will share the findings and the new proposed model of delivery as we move to the next phase of the commissioning programme.\nWe will be hosting a virtual engagement event on the 1st February 2024 at 10:30. To book a place on this event please contact Isabelle.Clarke@essex.gov.uk"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Domestic Abuse Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Partners across Greater Essex are working together to commission a new offer for domestic abuse victim and perpetrator support services and programmes for adults and children to be launched April 2025.\nThis is a really exciting opportunity, and we want to engage with any providers who have an interest in this work.  We are starting with an initial session that will share the findings and the new proposed model of delivery as we move to the next phase of the commissioning programme.\nWe will be hosting a virtual engagement event on the 1st February 2024 at 10:30. To book a place on this event please contact Isabelle.Clarke@essex.gov.uk",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social work and related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4622",
      "name": "Essex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Essex County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Clare Perrett",
        "email": "clare.perrett@essex.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3330320613"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Jan 2024 · 001693-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "001693-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-18T09:49:41Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042e16",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4622",
    "name": "Essex County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN707464",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Partners across Greater Essex are working together to commission a new offer for domestic abuse victim and perpetrator support services and programmes for adults and children to be launched April 2025.\nThis is a really exciting opportunity, and we want to engage with any providers who have an interest in this work.  We are starting with an initial session that will share the findings and the new proposed model of delivery as we move to the next phase of the commissioning programme.\nWe will be hosting a virtual engagement event on the 1st February 2024 at 10:30. To book a place on this event please contact Isabelle.Clarke@essex.gov.uk"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Domestic Abuse Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Partners across Greater Essex are working together to commission a new offer for domestic abuse victim and perpetrator support services and programmes for adults and children to be launched April 2025.\nThis is a really exciting opportunity, and we want to engage with any providers who have an interest in this work.  We are starting with an initial session that will share the findings and the new proposed model of delivery as we move to the next phase of the commissioning programme.\nWe will be hosting a virtual engagement event on the 1st February 2024 at 10:30. To book a place on this event please contact Isabelle.Clarke@essex.gov.uk",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social work and related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4622",
      "name": "Essex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Essex County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Clare Perrett",
        "email": "clare.perrett@essex.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3330320613"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}