← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Domestic Abuse Services

Buyer: Telford & Wrekin Council →

Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerTelford & Wrekin Council
StatusClosed
Deadline1 Dec 2022
Value£1,500,000
Published1 Nov 2022

What is being bought

Telford & Wrekin Council is seeking a provider with expertise in delivering domestic abuse services to support the Council in the delivery of support for victims of domestic abuse. The aims of the service are to ensure that everyone who is affected by domestic abuse can access the help and support they need and to reduce the incidence of domestic abuse in our communities.

Delivery location

UKG21

Categories

Social work services 85310000

Lot details

Lot 1

Telford & Wrekin Council is seeking a provider with expertise in delivering domestic abuse services to support the Council in the delivery of support for victims of domestic abuse. The aims of the service are to ensure that everyone who is affected by domestic abuse can access the help and support they need and to reduce the incidence of domestic abuse in our communities. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/C6UXAU5C74

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work services (85310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG21511 median · 7.7 average (19 of 51 with a bid count)5.3 average (21 of 51 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,3544 median · 9 average (32 of 1,354 with a bid count)1.5 average (33 of 1,354 with named award suppliers)3 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£975,899 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £1,500,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-037e09
Latest release ID030806-2022
Latest release timestampTue Nov 01 2022 12:05:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-12-01T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-12-01T12:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Telford:-Help-desk-and-support-services./C6UXAU5C74
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Nov 2022tender030806-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030806-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-11-01T12:05:13Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037e09",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-67249",
    "name": "Telford & Wrekin Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "731751994",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Telford & Wrekin Council is seeking a provider with expertise in delivering domestic abuse services to support the Council in the delivery of support for victims of domestic abuse.  \nThe aims of the service are to ensure that everyone who is affected by domestic abuse can access the help and support they need and to reduce the incidence of domestic abuse in our communities. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/C6UXAU5C74",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Telford and Wrekin"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG21"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Domestic Abuse Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-12-01T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-12-01T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Telford & Wrekin Council is seeking a provider with expertise in delivering domestic abuse services to support the Council in the delivery of support for victims of domestic abuse.  \nThe aims of the service are to ensure that everyone who is affected by domestic abuse can access the help and support they need and to reduce the incidence of domestic abuse in our communities.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-12-01T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85310000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Telford:-Help-desk-and-support-services./C6UXAU5C74",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67249",
      "name": "Telford & Wrekin Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG21",
        "locality": "Telford",
        "postalCode": "TF3 4NT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Addenbrooke House, Ironmasters Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.telford.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.telford.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "UKG21",
        "legalName": "Telford & Wrekin Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Telford:-Social-work-services./C6UXAU5C74",
        "name": "Sue Wardle",
        "email": "sue.wardle@telford.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1952385812"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3010",
      "name": "Telford & Wrekin Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Telford",
        "postalCode": "TF3 4JA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Darby House, Lawn Central"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Telford & Wrekin Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1952383998"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nThank you for your interest in this opportunity.  The final documents are available on https://www.delta-esourcing.com  and you must \nregister on the site to respond.  Bidders must log in and add the Tender Access Code C6UXAU5C74 following any instructions provided.  Please ensure that you allow yourself at least 2 hours when responding prior to the closing date and time, especially if you have been asked to upload documents.  No other format will be accepted.  If you experience any technical difficulties please contact the Delta eSourcing Helpdesk on 0845 2707050 or email helpdesk@delta-esourcing.com\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Telford:-Social-work-services./C6UXAU5C74\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/C6UXAU5C74\n GO Reference: GO-2022111-PRO-21322288",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Nov 2022 · 030806-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "030806-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-11-01T12:05:13Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037e09",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-67249",
    "name": "Telford & Wrekin Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "731751994",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Telford & Wrekin Council is seeking a provider with expertise in delivering domestic abuse services to support the Council in the delivery of support for victims of domestic abuse.  \nThe aims of the service are to ensure that everyone who is affected by domestic abuse can access the help and support they need and to reduce the incidence of domestic abuse in our communities. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/C6UXAU5C74",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Telford and Wrekin"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG21"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Domestic Abuse Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-12-01T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-12-01T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Telford & Wrekin Council is seeking a provider with expertise in delivering domestic abuse services to support the Council in the delivery of support for victims of domestic abuse.  \nThe aims of the service are to ensure that everyone who is affected by domestic abuse can access the help and support they need and to reduce the incidence of domestic abuse in our communities.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-12-01T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85310000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Telford:-Help-desk-and-support-services./C6UXAU5C74",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67249",
      "name": "Telford & Wrekin Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG21",
        "locality": "Telford",
        "postalCode": "TF3 4NT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Addenbrooke House, Ironmasters Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.telford.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.telford.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "UKG21",
        "legalName": "Telford & Wrekin Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Telford:-Social-work-services./C6UXAU5C74",
        "name": "Sue Wardle",
        "email": "sue.wardle@telford.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1952385812"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3010",
      "name": "Telford & Wrekin Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Telford",
        "postalCode": "TF3 4JA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Darby House, Lawn Central"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Telford & Wrekin Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1952383998"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nThank you for your interest in this opportunity.  The final documents are available on https://www.delta-esourcing.com  and you must \nregister on the site to respond.  Bidders must log in and add the Tender Access Code C6UXAU5C74 following any instructions provided.  Please ensure that you allow yourself at least 2 hours when responding prior to the closing date and time, especially if you have been asked to upload documents.  No other format will be accepted.  If you experience any technical difficulties please contact the Delta eSourcing Helpdesk on 0845 2707050 or email helpdesk@delta-esourcing.com\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Telford:-Social-work-services./C6UXAU5C74\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/C6UXAU5C74\n GO Reference: GO-2022111-PRO-21322288",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}