Domestic Abuse Services
What is being bought
The Council is looking to commission the domestic abuse service for the borough. The service will provide support to victims of current or historic domestic abuse in Barnsley and will provide support to all victims across the full spectrum of risk levels.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 17,184 | 1 median · 31.7 average (8,116 of 17,184 with a bid count) | 2 average (9,051 of 17,184 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 16 | 1 median · 4.7 average (6 of 16 with a bid count) | 1 average (6 of 16 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03684c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 073957-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 05 2026 08:15:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Aug 2026 | tenderUpdate | 073957-2026 |
| 15 Jan 2026 | tenderUpdate | 003393-2026 |
| 23 Jul 2025 | tenderUpdate | 042468-2025 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | tenderUpdate | 013111-2025 |
| 23 Jan 2025 | tenderUpdate | 002338-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "073957-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-05T09:15:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03684c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-33275",
"name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03684c",
"title": "Domestic Abuse Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "8",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Total Value of the Procurement",
"section": "11"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "£8292592.70"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "£5516155.60"
},
"relatedLot": "1.7"
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Council is looking to commission the domestic abuse service for the borough. The service will provide support to victims of current or historic domestic abuse in Barnsley and will provide support to all victims across the full spectrum of risk levels.",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-33275",
"name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Barnsley, South Yorkshire",
"postalCode": "S70 2TA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.barnsley.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/103835"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "N/A",
"legalName": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@barnsley.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (5 releases)
5 Aug 2026 · 073957-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "073957-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-05T09:15:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03684c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-33275",
"name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03684c",
"title": "Domestic Abuse Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "8",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Total Value of the Procurement",
"section": "11"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "£8292592.70"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "£5516155.60"
},
"relatedLot": "1.7"
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Council is looking to commission the domestic abuse service for the borough. The service will provide support to victims of current or historic domestic abuse in Barnsley and will provide support to all victims across the full spectrum of risk levels.",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-33275",
"name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Barnsley, South Yorkshire",
"postalCode": "S70 2TA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.barnsley.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/103835"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "N/A",
"legalName": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@barnsley.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}15 Jan 2026 · 003393-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "003393-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-01-15T10:57:16Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03684c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-33275",
"name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03684c",
"title": "Domestic Abuse Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "7",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Total Value of the Procurement",
"section": "11"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "£5516155.60"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "£5466717.60"
},
"relatedLot": "1.7"
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Information on the Value of the contract/lot (excluding VAT)",
"section": "V"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "£5516155.60"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "£5466717.60"
},
"relatedLot": ".2.4"
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Council is looking to commission the domestic abuse service for the borough. The service will provide support to victims of current or historic domestic abuse in Barnsley and will provide support to all victims across the full spectrum of risk levels.",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-33275",
"name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Barnsley, South Yorkshire",
"postalCode": "S70 2TA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.barnsley.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/103835"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "N/A",
"legalName": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@barnsley.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}23 Jul 2025 · 042468-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "042468-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-07-23T15:47:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03684c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-33275",
"name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03684c",
"title": "Domestic Abuse Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "6",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Total value of the procurement",
"section": "11"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "£5466717.60"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "£5134434.60"
},
"relatedLot": "1.7"
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Information on the value of the contract/lot (excluding VAT)",
"section": "V"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "£5466717.60"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "£5134434.60"
},
"relatedLot": ".2.4"
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Council is looking to commission the domestic abuse service for the borough. The service will provide support to victims of current or historic domestic abuse in Barnsley and will provide support to all victims across the full spectrum of risk levels.",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-33275",
"name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Barnsley, South Yorkshire",
"postalCode": "S70 2TA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.barnsley.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/103835"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "N/A",
"legalName": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@barnsley.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}4 Apr 2025 · 013111-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "013111-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-04-04T14:04:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03684c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-33275",
"name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03684c",
"title": "Domestic Abuse Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "5",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Total value of the procurement",
"section": "11"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "£5134434.60"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "£5155985.00"
},
"relatedLot": ".1.7"
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Information on value of the contract/lot (excluding VAT)",
"section": "V"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "£5134434.60"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "£5155985.00"
},
"relatedLot": ".2.4"
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Council is looking to commission the domestic abuse service for the borough. The service will provide support to victims of current or historic domestic abuse in Barnsley and will provide support to all victims across the full spectrum of risk levels.",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-33275",
"name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Barnsley, South Yorkshire",
"postalCode": "S70 2TA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.barnsley.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/103835"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "N/A",
"legalName": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@barnsley.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}23 Jan 2025 · 002338-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "002338-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-01-23T10:46:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03684c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-33275",
"name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03684c",
"title": "Domestic Abuse Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "3",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Total value of the procurement",
"section": "Section II: Object"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "5097111.00"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "5155985.00"
},
"relatedLot": "II.1.7"
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Information on value of the contract/lot (excluding VAT)",
"section": "Section V"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "5097111.00"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "5155985.00"
},
"relatedLot": "V.2.4"
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Council is looking to commission the domestic abuse service for the borough. The service will provide support to victims of current or historic domestic abuse in Barnsley and will provide support to all victims across the full spectrum of risk levels.",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-33275",
"name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Barnsley, South Yorkshire",
"postalCode": "S70 2TA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.barnsley.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/103835"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "N/A",
"legalName": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@barnsley.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}