Lot 1
No lot description published.
Safe Steps were the commissioned domestic abuse provider for Southend. DLUHC funding can only be used to provide support in safe accommodation and this was a required role within safe accommodation. An extra role to be included within their staffing rather than commissioning anyone else separately to provide one member of staff for 12 months, to accommodate a new service within the existing contract.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05299d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 028753-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 30 2025 11:19:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - unknown |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 May 2025 | award, contract | 028753-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "028753-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-05-30T12:19:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05299d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDT-6566-GZNX",
"name": "Southend-on-Sea City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85321000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Administrative social services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1177687",
"name": "Safe Steps"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05299d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Domestic Abuse Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Safe Steps were the commissioned domestic abuse provider for Southend. DLUHC funding can only be used to provide support in safe accommodation and this was a required role within safe accommodation. An extra role to be included within their staffing rather than commissioning anyone else separately to provide one member of staff for 12 months, to accommodate a new service within the existing contract.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDT-6566-GZNX",
"name": "Southend-on-Sea City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southend On Sea",
"postalCode": "ss2 6fa",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Victoria Avenue, Southend On Sea, Essex"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJDT-6566-GZNX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Katrina Wickes",
"email": "katrinawickes@southend.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441702215000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1177687",
"name": "Safe Steps",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Westcliff-on-Sea",
"postalCode": "SS0 9DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 WEST ROAD"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.safesteps.org",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1177687",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@safesteps.org"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZWJ-1436-NRCY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 36586.63,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 43903.96
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "028753-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028753-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-30T12:19:46+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028753-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-05-30T12:19:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05299d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDT-6566-GZNX",
"name": "Southend-on-Sea City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85321000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Administrative social services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1177687",
"name": "Safe Steps"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05299d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Domestic Abuse Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Safe Steps were the commissioned domestic abuse provider for Southend. DLUHC funding can only be used to provide support in safe accommodation and this was a required role within safe accommodation. An extra role to be included within their staffing rather than commissioning anyone else separately to provide one member of staff for 12 months, to accommodate a new service within the existing contract.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDT-6566-GZNX",
"name": "Southend-on-Sea City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southend On Sea",
"postalCode": "ss2 6fa",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Victoria Avenue, Southend On Sea, Essex"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJDT-6566-GZNX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Katrina Wickes",
"email": "katrinawickes@southend.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441702215000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1177687",
"name": "Safe Steps",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Westcliff-on-Sea",
"postalCode": "SS0 9DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 WEST ROAD"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.safesteps.org",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1177687",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@safesteps.org"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZWJ-1436-NRCY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 36586.63,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 43903.96
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "028753-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028753-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-30T12:19:46+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}