← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Domestic Abuse Perpetrator Programme

Buyer: Darlington Borough Council →

BuyerDarlington Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Sept 2025

What is being bought

The Council in partnership with Police Crime Commissioner wishes to commission the service of a perpetrator programme aimed at those who cause harm to victims of Domestic Abuse and to challenge and change attitudes of individuals who have and are perpetrating Domestic Abuse. Deliver and evaluate an innovative perpetrator intervention based on national best practice that meets identified outcomes for perpetrators, victims and their children and reduces the occurrence of domestic abuse, to include both long and short term interventions. To work directly with people who use abuse in intimate relationships to offer a platform for change through assessment, engagement, and interventions. Holding perpetrators accountable for their own behaviours, through interventions aimed at standard, medium and high-risk perpetrators.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Domestic Abuse Perpetrator Programme

Statusactive
Value£53,040

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05a4b6
Latest release ID060785-2025
Latest release timestampTue Sep 30 2025 10:08:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Sept 2025award, contract060785-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "060785-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-30T11:08:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a4b6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCRZ-3744-WXXZ",
    "name": "Darlington Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC13",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85312300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Guidance and counselling services"
            },
            {
              "id": "85312500",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Rehabilitation services"
            },
            {
              "id": "98000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04141850",
          "name": "HARBOUR SUPPORT SERVICES"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PB2025-00099",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Domestic Abuse Perpetrator Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Council in partnership with Police Crime Commissioner wishes to commission the service of a perpetrator programme aimed at those who cause harm to victims of Domestic Abuse and to challenge and change attitudes of individuals who have and are perpetrating Domestic Abuse.\nDeliver and evaluate an innovative perpetrator intervention based on national best practice that meets identified outcomes for perpetrators, victims and their children and reduces the occurrence of domestic abuse, to include both long and short term interventions.\nTo work directly with people who use abuse in intimate relationships to offer a platform for change through assessment, engagement, and interventions. Holding perpetrators accountable for their own behaviours, through interventions aimed at standard, medium and high-risk perpetrators.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCRZ-3744-WXXZ",
      "name": "Darlington Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Darlington",
        "postalCode": "DL1 5QT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Feethams"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCRZ-3744-WXXZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement@darlington.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04141850",
      "name": "HARBOUR SUPPORT SERVICES",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hartlepool",
        "postalCode": "TS25 1QB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 Sydenham Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.myharbour.org.uk",
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04141850",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "johartland@myharbour.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PJLH-1188-WWRP",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Domestic Abuse Perpetrator Programme",
      "value": {
        "amount": 53040,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 63648
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The Council may extend the Contract for a period of 1 x 12 months by providing the Contractor with notice in writing."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "060785-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060785-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-30T11:08:42+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Sept 2025 · 060785-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "060785-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-30T11:08:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a4b6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCRZ-3744-WXXZ",
    "name": "Darlington Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC13",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85312300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Guidance and counselling services"
            },
            {
              "id": "85312500",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Rehabilitation services"
            },
            {
              "id": "98000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04141850",
          "name": "HARBOUR SUPPORT SERVICES"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PB2025-00099",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Domestic Abuse Perpetrator Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Council in partnership with Police Crime Commissioner wishes to commission the service of a perpetrator programme aimed at those who cause harm to victims of Domestic Abuse and to challenge and change attitudes of individuals who have and are perpetrating Domestic Abuse.\nDeliver and evaluate an innovative perpetrator intervention based on national best practice that meets identified outcomes for perpetrators, victims and their children and reduces the occurrence of domestic abuse, to include both long and short term interventions.\nTo work directly with people who use abuse in intimate relationships to offer a platform for change through assessment, engagement, and interventions. Holding perpetrators accountable for their own behaviours, through interventions aimed at standard, medium and high-risk perpetrators.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCRZ-3744-WXXZ",
      "name": "Darlington Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Darlington",
        "postalCode": "DL1 5QT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Feethams"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCRZ-3744-WXXZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement@darlington.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04141850",
      "name": "HARBOUR SUPPORT SERVICES",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hartlepool",
        "postalCode": "TS25 1QB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 Sydenham Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.myharbour.org.uk",
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04141850",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "johartland@myharbour.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PJLH-1188-WWRP",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Domestic Abuse Perpetrator Programme",
      "value": {
        "amount": 53040,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 63648
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The Council may extend the Contract for a period of 1 x 12 months by providing the Contractor with notice in writing."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "060785-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060785-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-30T11:08:42+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}