← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Domestic Abuse Intensive Support Safe Accommodation

Buyer: Swindon Borough Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerSwindon Borough Council
StatusAwarded
Deadline18 Dec 2025
Value£179,000
Published20 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Contract notice aware for the provision of safe accommodation for those fleeing domestic abuse to support the Borough to fulfil their statutory duty. Emergency accommodation will provide intensive support for single female victims fleeing domestic abuse, with needs meaning they are unsuitable for other refuge accommodation, including but not limited to: • Mental Health • Active Substance misuse • Criminal Offending • Sex Working • Learning Difficulties This accommodation will compromise of one unit of accommodation in Swindon (minimum of 3 bed spaces). With an additional unit of accommodation in Swindon (minimum of 1 bed space) available for victims who have resided in either the intensive support accommodation as part of this specification, or the commissioned refuge accommodation currently provided by The You Trust. The contract term will be for 12 months as stated in the RFQ documents. Estimated contract spend is capped at £179,000 excluding VAT, across the 1-year contract term.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Domestic Abuse Intensive Support Accommodation

Statusactive
Value£214,800

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05e578
Latest release ID004665-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jan 20 2026 10:26:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075659-2025
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Jan 2026award, contract004665-2026
20 Nov 2025tender075659-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004665-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-20T10:26:43Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e578",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNPT-6195-XDWV",
    "name": "Swindon Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK14",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85320000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Social services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PQBN-9582-VVTM",
          "name": "The Nelson Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN798140",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Domestic Abuse Intensive Support Safe Accommodation",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Contract notice aware for the provision of safe accommodation for those fleeing domestic abuse to support the Borough to fulfil their statutory duty.\nEmergency accommodation will provide intensive support for single female victims fleeing domestic abuse, with needs meaning they are unsuitable for other refuge accommodation, including but not limited to:\n•\tMental Health\n•\tActive Substance misuse\n•\tCriminal Offending\n•\tSex Working\n•\tLearning Difficulties\nThis accommodation will compromise of one unit of accommodation in Swindon (minimum of 3 bed spaces). With an additional unit of accommodation in Swindon (minimum of 1 bed space) available for victims who have resided in either the intensive support accommodation as part of this specification, or the commissioned refuge accommodation currently provided by The You Trust.\nThe contract term will be for 12 months as stated in the RFQ documents. Estimated contract spend is capped at £179,000 excluding VAT, across the 1-year contract term.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNPT-6195-XDWV",
      "name": "Swindon Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN1 2JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Swindon Borough Council, Civic Offices, Euclid Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.swindon.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNPT-6195-XDWV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Samantha Garcia",
        "email": "SGarcia2@swindon.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQBN-9582-VVTM",
      "name": "The Nelson Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stroud",
        "postalCode": "GL5 2QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Nelson House, Brimscombe Hill, Brimscombe"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nelsontrust.com",
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQBN-9582-VVTM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lucie Carpenter",
        "email": "Lucie.carpenter@nelsontrust.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Domestic Abuse Intensive Support Accommodation",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 214800
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "004665-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004665-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-20T10:26:43Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-13T00:00:00+00:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
20 Jan 2026 · 004665-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "004665-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-20T10:26:43Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e578",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNPT-6195-XDWV",
    "name": "Swindon Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK14",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85320000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Social services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PQBN-9582-VVTM",
          "name": "The Nelson Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN798140",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Domestic Abuse Intensive Support Safe Accommodation",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Contract notice aware for the provision of safe accommodation for those fleeing domestic abuse to support the Borough to fulfil their statutory duty.\nEmergency accommodation will provide intensive support for single female victims fleeing domestic abuse, with needs meaning they are unsuitable for other refuge accommodation, including but not limited to:\n•\tMental Health\n•\tActive Substance misuse\n•\tCriminal Offending\n•\tSex Working\n•\tLearning Difficulties\nThis accommodation will compromise of one unit of accommodation in Swindon (minimum of 3 bed spaces). With an additional unit of accommodation in Swindon (minimum of 1 bed space) available for victims who have resided in either the intensive support accommodation as part of this specification, or the commissioned refuge accommodation currently provided by The You Trust.\nThe contract term will be for 12 months as stated in the RFQ documents. Estimated contract spend is capped at £179,000 excluding VAT, across the 1-year contract term.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNPT-6195-XDWV",
      "name": "Swindon Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN1 2JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Swindon Borough Council, Civic Offices, Euclid Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.swindon.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNPT-6195-XDWV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Samantha Garcia",
        "email": "SGarcia2@swindon.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQBN-9582-VVTM",
      "name": "The Nelson Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stroud",
        "postalCode": "GL5 2QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Nelson House, Brimscombe Hill, Brimscombe"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nelsontrust.com",
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQBN-9582-VVTM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lucie Carpenter",
        "email": "Lucie.carpenter@nelsontrust.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Domestic Abuse Intensive Support Accommodation",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 214800
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "004665-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004665-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-20T10:26:43Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-13T00:00:00+00:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
20 Nov 2025 · 075659-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "075659-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-20T13:12:36Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e578",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNPT-6195-XDWV",
    "name": "Swindon Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN798140",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 179000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 214800
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "20% Price\n80% Quality (60% providing support, 10% multiagency working, 10% social value)"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK14",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Domestic Abuse Intensive Support Safe Accommodation ",
    "value": {
      "amount": 179000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 214800
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "075659-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075659-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-20T13:12:36Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Swindon Borough Council invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced service providers for the provision of safe accommodation for those fleeing domestic abuse to support the Borough to fulfil their statutory duty.\nWe are seeking emergency accommodation that can provide intensive support for single female victims fleeing domestic abuse, with needs meaning they are unsuitable for other refuge accommodation, including but not limited to:\n•\tMental Health\n•\tActive Substance misuse\n•\tCriminal Offending\n•\tSex Working\n•\tLearning Difficulties\nThis accommodation will compromise of one unit of accommodation in Swindon (minimum of 3 bed spaces). With an additional unit of accommodation in Swindon (minimum of 1 bed space) available for victims who have resided in either the intensive support accommodation as part of this specification, or the commissioned refuge accommodation currently provided by The You Trust.\nThe contract term will be for 12 months as stated in the RFQ documents. Estimated contract spend is capped at £179,000 excluding VAT, across the 1-year contract term.\nFull details relating to the Services are provided in the RFQ documents.\nTo participate, Suppliers will need to Register as a Supplier with ProContract, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, then Register an Interest before obtaining access to the tender documents. In the event of difficulties registering as a supplier, please refer to the System Administrator Proactis support team ProContractSuppliers@proactis.com\nRFQ clarifications to be submitted in writing via Messaging in ProContract tender portal, including the project reference and title clearly in the Subject title, by 11th December, 1200 hrs UK Local time. The Council’s responses to these clarification questions will be issued periodically via Messaging in ProContract tender portal.\nRFQ Responses are required to be submitted no later than 18th December 2025, 1400 hrs  UK Local time via ProContract tender portal  - https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/\nPlease note that this project has been advertised on Find a Tender and Supplying the South West Portal, https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ is the only portal that includes all the relevant documents required to respond to this opportunity, bearing Project Id: DN798140\nNo Tender submissions will be considered without completing the RFQ documents in full including attachments and returning them in alignment with the instructions within the RFQ documents.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-18T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-11T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "In order to provide unrestricted, full, direct and free of charge services to the tender documents. The Authority is providing the documents in the attachment area of the ProContract e-tendering portal at www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk\nIn order to access amendable versions of the documents and to submit a response Suppliers will need to register as a supplier with ProContract at www.suppyingthesouthwest.org.uk and register an interest before obtaining access and downloading the Word and Excel format documents for completion and submission.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNPT-6195-XDWV",
      "name": "Swindon Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN1 2JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Swindon Borough Council, Civic Offices, Euclid Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.swindon.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNPT-6195-XDWV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Miss Samantha Garcia",
        "email": "SGarcia2@swindon.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}