Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Domestic Abuse Intensive Support Safe Accommodation
No classification published
Location not published
Published value
£179,000
Submission deadline 18 Dec 2025, 14:00 GMT
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Swindon Borough Council: "Domestic Abuse Intensive Support Safe Accommodation". Published status: complete. Published value: £179,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 18 Dec 2025, 14:00 GMT. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Swindon Borough Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 18 Dec 2025, 14:00 GMT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £179,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Swindon Borough Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Swindon Borough Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
12Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 54 active published awards; 8 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthoritySwindon Borough Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published20 Jan 2026, 10:26 GMT | Last source update20 Jan 2026, 10:26 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationNot published | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05e578 | ||
What is being bought
Contract notice aware for the provision of safe accommodation for those fleeing domestic abuse to support the Borough to fulfil their statutory duty.
Emergency accommodation will provide intensive support for single female victims fleeing domestic abuse, with needs meaning they are unsuitable for other refuge accommodation, including but not limited to:
• Mental Health
• Active Substance misuse
• Criminal Offending
• Sex Working
• Learning Difficulties
This accommodation will compromise of one unit of accommodation in Swindon (minimum of 3 bed spaces). With an additional unit of accommodation in Swindon (minimum of 1 bed space) available for victims who have resided in either the intensive support accommodation as part of this specification, or the commissioned refuge accommodation currently provided by The You Trust.
The contract term will be for 12 months as stated in the RFQ documents. Estimated contract spend is capped at £179,000 excluding VAT, across the 1-year contract term.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
20 Jan 2026, 10:26 GMT - Status changed to complete
20 Jan 2026, 10:26 GMT - Official notice release published
20 Jan 2026, 10:26 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
20 Jan 2026, 10:26 GMT - Published value updated to £179,000
20 Nov 2025, 13:12 GMT - Status changed to active
20 Nov 2025, 13:12 GMT - Official notice release published
20 Nov 2025, 13:12 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 18 Dec 2025, 14:00 GMT
20 Nov 2025, 13:12 GMT - Buyer information updated
20 Nov 2025, 13:12 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
20 Jan 2026, 10:26 GMT - Submission deadline
18 Dec 2025, 14:00 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 13 Jan 2026, 00:00 GMT · £214,800
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards The Nelson Trust Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Domestic Abuse Intensive Support Accommodation £214,800 · signed 13 Jan 2026, 00:00 GMT · active Contract period: 1 Apr 2026, 00:00 BST — 31 Mar 2027, 23:59 BST |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Swindon Borough Council
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PNPT-6195-XDWVDocuments (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published