Lot 1
No lot description published.
Bath & North East Somerset Council is undertaking a soft market-testing exercise to identify suitably qualified organisations that may be interested in the future provision of a specialist Domestic Abuse Home Safety and Sanctuary Service within Bath and North East Somerset. This is preliminary market engagement only and any contract dates provided are estimates only whilst we continue to review any anticipated procurement exercise. Purpose of the service The purpose of the proposed service is to support victim-survivors of domestic abuse to remain safely in their own homes, where it is safe and appropriate for them to do so and this is their preferred option. The Council is seeking to develop a coordinated, trauma-informed service that provides practical home safety and target-hardening interventions alongside specialist domestic abuse expertise. The service is intended to provide an end-to-end response following an authorised referral, with the commissioned provider taking responsibility for coordinating the intervention from initial contact and assessment through to completion of agreed works and follow-up. The service will complement existing local provision and landlord responsibilities rather than unnecessarily duplicate them. Where appropriate, the provider will work with housing associations, private landlords and other relevant agencies to establish what existing measures can be provided and coordinate any additional intervention required. It is anticipated that the commissioned provider will: • safely contact the victim-survivor following referral and undertake an individual home safety and property assessment; • consider the victim-survivor's individual circumstances, risks, safety needs and wishes when developing an appropriate home safety plan; • identify and recommend appropriate practical home safety and target-hardening measures; • liaise with housing associations, landlords and relevant agencies where required, including obtaining necessary permissions and establishing what existing provision is available; • arrange, fund and manage appropriately qualified contractors to undertake agreed works; • ensure contractors entering victim-survivors' homes are DBS checked and have appropriate domestic abuse awareness and trauma-informed training relevant to their role; • ensure home visits and installations are undertaken using a trauma-informed and survivor-centred approach, with appropriate specialist domestic abuse practitioner involvement; • arrange and oversee the installation of agreed home safety measures, which may include locks and other security measures, cameras/video doorbells, external security lighting, alarms and other appropriate interventions identified through assessment; • provide appropriate follow-up following completion of works; and • maintain appropriate records and provide monitoring and outcome information to the Council.
UKK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health and social work services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,008 | 1 median · 19.8 average (22,695 of 38,008 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,331 of 38,008 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 15 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK | 403 | 1 median · 6.7 average (128 of 403 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (143 of 403 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| We are particularly interested in hearing from organisations with relevant experience and capability in delivering domestic abuse services, Sanctuary Schemes, home safety/target-hardening services or comparable provision. We are open to organisations that could deliver the complete service directly or through appropriate partnership or subcontracting arrangements. Part of this exercise is to understand the capability of the market and potential delivery models before the Council finalises the service specification. This notice does not constitute a call for competition or a guarantee of invitation to quote. Its purpose is solely to understand market interest, identify potentially suitable suppliers and inform the Council's development of the proposed service. Submission of an expression of interest does not oblige the Council to invite any organisation to quote, nor does it commit the Council to proceed with a procurement exercise. Interested parties are invited to submit a form using the following link: https://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/a8RZLNbD39 | engagement | 28 Aug 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e45c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 077570-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 14 2026 09:55:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Aug 2026 | planning | 077570-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "077570-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-14T10:55:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e45c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVH-3287-JWJV",
"name": "Bath & North East Somerset Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN826121",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Domestic Abuse Home Safety and Sanctuary Service",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Bath & North East Somerset Council is undertaking a soft market-testing exercise to identify suitably qualified organisations that may be interested in the future provision of a specialist Domestic Abuse Home Safety and Sanctuary Service within Bath and North East Somerset.\nThis is preliminary market engagement only and any contract dates provided are estimates only whilst we continue to review any anticipated procurement exercise. \nPurpose of the service\nThe purpose of the proposed service is to support victim-survivors of domestic abuse to remain safely in their own homes, where it is safe and appropriate for them to do so and this is their preferred option.\nThe Council is seeking to develop a coordinated, trauma-informed service that provides practical home safety and target-hardening interventions alongside specialist domestic abuse expertise.\nThe service is intended to provide an end-to-end response following an authorised referral, with the commissioned provider taking responsibility for coordinating the intervention from initial contact and assessment through to completion of agreed works and follow-up.\nThe service will complement existing local provision and landlord responsibilities rather than unnecessarily duplicate them. Where appropriate, the provider will work with housing associations, private landlords and other relevant agencies to establish what existing measures can be provided and coordinate any additional intervention required.\nIt is anticipated that the commissioned provider will:\n•\tsafely contact the victim-survivor following referral and undertake an individual home safety and property assessment;\n•\tconsider the victim-survivor's individual circumstances, risks, safety needs and wishes when developing an appropriate home safety plan;\n•\tidentify and recommend appropriate practical home safety and target-hardening measures;\n•\tliaise with housing associations, landlords and relevant agencies where required, including obtaining necessary permissions and establishing what existing provision is available;\n•\tarrange, fund and manage appropriately qualified contractors to undertake agreed works;\n•\tensure contractors entering victim-survivors' homes are DBS checked and have appropriate domestic abuse awareness and trauma-informed training relevant to their role;\n•\tensure home visits and installations are undertaken using a trauma-informed and survivor-centred approach, with appropriate specialist domestic abuse practitioner involvement;\n•\tarrange and oversee the installation of agreed home safety measures, which may include locks and other security measures, cameras/video doorbells, external security lighting, alarms and other appropriate interventions identified through assessment;\n•\tprovide appropriate follow-up following completion of works; and\n•\tmaintain appropriate records and provide monitoring and outcome information to the Council.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVH-3287-JWJV",
"name": "Bath & North East Somerset Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bath",
"postalCode": "BA1 5AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Guildhall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLVH-3287-JWJV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bathnes.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "077570-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077570-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-14T10:55:52+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "We are particularly interested in hearing from organisations with relevant experience and capability in delivering domestic abuse services, Sanctuary Schemes, home safety/target-hardening services or comparable provision.\nWe are open to organisations that could deliver the complete service directly or through appropriate partnership or subcontracting arrangements. Part of this exercise is to understand the capability of the market and potential delivery models before the Council finalises the service specification.\nThis notice does not constitute a call for competition or a guarantee of invitation to quote. Its purpose is solely to understand market interest, identify potentially suitable suppliers and inform the Council's development of the proposed service.\nSubmission of an expression of interest does not oblige the Council to invite any organisation to quote, nor does it commit the Council to proceed with a procurement exercise.\nInterested parties are invited to submit a form using the following link: https://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/a8RZLNbD39"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "077570-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-14T10:55:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e45c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVH-3287-JWJV",
"name": "Bath & North East Somerset Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN826121",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Domestic Abuse Home Safety and Sanctuary Service",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Bath & North East Somerset Council is undertaking a soft market-testing exercise to identify suitably qualified organisations that may be interested in the future provision of a specialist Domestic Abuse Home Safety and Sanctuary Service within Bath and North East Somerset.\nThis is preliminary market engagement only and any contract dates provided are estimates only whilst we continue to review any anticipated procurement exercise. \nPurpose of the service\nThe purpose of the proposed service is to support victim-survivors of domestic abuse to remain safely in their own homes, where it is safe and appropriate for them to do so and this is their preferred option.\nThe Council is seeking to develop a coordinated, trauma-informed service that provides practical home safety and target-hardening interventions alongside specialist domestic abuse expertise.\nThe service is intended to provide an end-to-end response following an authorised referral, with the commissioned provider taking responsibility for coordinating the intervention from initial contact and assessment through to completion of agreed works and follow-up.\nThe service will complement existing local provision and landlord responsibilities rather than unnecessarily duplicate them. Where appropriate, the provider will work with housing associations, private landlords and other relevant agencies to establish what existing measures can be provided and coordinate any additional intervention required.\nIt is anticipated that the commissioned provider will:\n•\tsafely contact the victim-survivor following referral and undertake an individual home safety and property assessment;\n•\tconsider the victim-survivor's individual circumstances, risks, safety needs and wishes when developing an appropriate home safety plan;\n•\tidentify and recommend appropriate practical home safety and target-hardening measures;\n•\tliaise with housing associations, landlords and relevant agencies where required, including obtaining necessary permissions and establishing what existing provision is available;\n•\tarrange, fund and manage appropriately qualified contractors to undertake agreed works;\n•\tensure contractors entering victim-survivors' homes are DBS checked and have appropriate domestic abuse awareness and trauma-informed training relevant to their role;\n•\tensure home visits and installations are undertaken using a trauma-informed and survivor-centred approach, with appropriate specialist domestic abuse practitioner involvement;\n•\tarrange and oversee the installation of agreed home safety measures, which may include locks and other security measures, cameras/video doorbells, external security lighting, alarms and other appropriate interventions identified through assessment;\n•\tprovide appropriate follow-up following completion of works; and\n•\tmaintain appropriate records and provide monitoring and outcome information to the Council.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVH-3287-JWJV",
"name": "Bath & North East Somerset Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bath",
"postalCode": "BA1 5AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Guildhall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLVH-3287-JWJV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bathnes.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "077570-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077570-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-14T10:55:52+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "We are particularly interested in hearing from organisations with relevant experience and capability in delivering domestic abuse services, Sanctuary Schemes, home safety/target-hardening services or comparable provision.\nWe are open to organisations that could deliver the complete service directly or through appropriate partnership or subcontracting arrangements. Part of this exercise is to understand the capability of the market and potential delivery models before the Council finalises the service specification.\nThis notice does not constitute a call for competition or a guarantee of invitation to quote. Its purpose is solely to understand market interest, identify potentially suitable suppliers and inform the Council's development of the proposed service.\nSubmission of an expression of interest does not oblige the Council to invite any organisation to quote, nor does it commit the Council to proceed with a procurement exercise.\nInterested parties are invited to submit a form using the following link: https://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/a8RZLNbD39"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}