← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Domestic Abuse Counselling Service for Dispersed Accommodation & Refuge

Buyer: Medway Council →

Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerMedway Council
StatusClosed
Deadline5 Dec 2025
Value£62,500
Published4 Dec 2025

What is being bought

Medway Council is seeking an experienced Provider to provide counselling support to Domestic Abuse victims. We have identified a need for counselling support to be given to survivors who live temporarily in Refuge and Dispersed Accommodation. This will support the survivor’s recovery after abuse and decrease likelihood of re-victimisation. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Chatham:-Domestic-services./UE89K8GD4W To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/UE89K8GD4W

Categories

Domestic services 98514000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£62,500
Contract periodFrom 1 Jan 2026 to 31 Mar 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Price (5%)
Social Value (5%)
Technical Questions (90%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Domestic servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Domestic services (98514000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 984,2303 median · 49.9 average (1,583 of 4,230 with a bid count)3.4 average (1,771 of 4,230 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer12Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)159Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05eead
Latest release ID079693-2025
Latest release timestampThu Dec 04 2025 12:06:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079693-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-12-05T12:00:00+00:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-12-05T12:00:00+00:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-Chatham:-Domestic-services./UE89K8GD4W
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£62,500
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Dec 2025tender079693-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "079693-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-04T12:06:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eead",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
    "name": "Medway Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eead",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 62500,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 75000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical Questions",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 90,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98514000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Domestic services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Domestic Abuse Counselling Service for Dispersed Accommodation & Refuge",
    "value": {
      "amount": 62500,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 75000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "079693-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079693-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-04T12:06:06Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Medway Council is seeking an experienced Provider to provide counselling support to Domestic Abuse victims. We have identified a need for counselling support to be given to survivors who live temporarily in Refuge and Dispersed Accommodation. This will support the survivor’s recovery after abuse and decrease likelihood of re-victimisation.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Chatham:-Domestic-services./UE89K8GD4W\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/UE89K8GD4W",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-05T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-05T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-Chatham:-Domestic-services./UE89K8GD4W",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
      "name": "Medway Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chatham",
        "postalCode": "ME4 4TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gun Wharf, Dock Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWYH-3898-LDQR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Vinnie Webb",
        "email": "Vincent.webb@medway.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01634306000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Dec 2025 · 079693-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "079693-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-04T12:06:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eead",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
    "name": "Medway Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eead",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 62500,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 75000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical Questions",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 90,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98514000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Domestic services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Domestic Abuse Counselling Service for Dispersed Accommodation & Refuge",
    "value": {
      "amount": 62500,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 75000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "079693-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079693-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-04T12:06:06Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Medway Council is seeking an experienced Provider to provide counselling support to Domestic Abuse victims. We have identified a need for counselling support to be given to survivors who live temporarily in Refuge and Dispersed Accommodation. This will support the survivor’s recovery after abuse and decrease likelihood of re-victimisation.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Chatham:-Domestic-services./UE89K8GD4W\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/UE89K8GD4W",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-05T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-05T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-Chatham:-Domestic-services./UE89K8GD4W",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
      "name": "Medway Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chatham",
        "postalCode": "ME4 4TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gun Wharf, Dock Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWYH-3898-LDQR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Vinnie Webb",
        "email": "Vincent.webb@medway.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01634306000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}