← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Domestic Abuse and Perpetrator Services

Buyer: Borough of Telford & Wrekin →

BuyerBorough of Telford & Wrekin
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£1,060,000
Published21 Aug 2025

What is being bought

Telford & Wrekin Council are inviting the market to an engagement event to discuss the local authority duties relating to the provision of support for victims of domestic abuse and their children under the Domestic Abuse Act 2021, specifically giving effect to the local strategy for the provision of support through commissioning decisions. We invite you to a Market Engagement Event to be held on 2 October 2025 starting at 10:00 and ending at 11:30. The event will be held on Teams. If you wish to attend, please email the details of attendees (organisation names, representatives name, position, email address and phone contact) to MarketSustainability@telford.gov.uk We will then send through a diary appointment to those representatives. Attendance is limited to 3 representatives per organisation Service and procurement These services will be procured under the Procurement Act 2023 potentially using an Open Process. We are considering that the service procurement may be a two-lot process: Lot 1 Domestic Abuse Specialist Support Service Lot 2 Domestic Abuse Perpetrator Behaviour Change Programme Domestic Abuse Specialist Support Service Aims The aims of the service are to ensure that everyone who is affected by domestic abuse in the Borough can access the help and support they need, when they need it, and to reduce the incidence of domestic abuse in our communities. Requirements of the service - Single Point of contact, Specialist Support for Victims/Survivors & Families, and Specialist Support for Children & Young people 2 year, 10 month contract for DA Specialist Support Service = £878,000 1 + 1 extension Perpetrator Behaviour Change Programme Aims This service is for community-based services for perpetrators of domestic abuse, to increase victim safety, protect and safeguard children, and reduce perpetrator recidivism. Requirements of the service - Low - medium risk perpetrator behaviour change programme, training, support and supervision for professionals 1 year, 10 month Perpetrator Behaviour Change Programme = £182,000 dependent upon funding extension if available then 1+1 extension Draft timescales Market Engagement Notice - 21/08/2025 to 01/10/2025 Market Engagement event - 02/10/2025 Tender notice publication - 18/11/2025 Tender response deadline - 07/01/2026 Contract award notice publication - 13/02/2026 Service start date - 01/06/2026

Delivery location

UKG21, GB

Categories

Guidance and counselling services 85312300Rehabilitation services 85312500Social services 85320000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Jun 2026 to 31 Mar 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Guidance and counselling services, Rehabilitation services, Social servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Guidance and counselling services (85312300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8517,8401 median · 31.2 average (8,330 of 17,840 with a bid count)2 average (9,289 of 17,840 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG21301 median · 8.9 average (13 of 30 with a bid count)6.9 average (15 of 30 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6903 median · 4.4 average (27 of 690 with a bid count)1.2 average (28 of 690 with named award suppliers)2 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£689,635 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £1,060,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Telford & Wrekin Council are inviting the market to an engagement event to discuss the local authority duties relating to the provision of support for victims of domestic abuse and their children under the Domestic Abuse Act 2021, specifically giving effect to the local strategy for the provision of support through commissioning decisions. We invite you to a Market Engagement Event to be held on 2 October 2025 starting at 10:00 and ending at 11:30. The event will be held on Teams. If you wish to attend, please email the details of attendees (organisation names, representatives name, position, email address and phone contact) to MarketSustainability@telford.gov.uk We will then send through a diary appointment to those representatives. Attendance is limited to 3 representatives per organisationengagement2 Oct 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-058c1e
Latest release ID050524-2025
Latest release timestampThu Aug 21 2025 11:55:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,060,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Aug 2025planning050524-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "050524-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-21T12:55:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058c1e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHHD-5776-GZNN",
    "name": "Borough of Telford & Wrekin"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058c1e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG21",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85312300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Guidance and counselling services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85312500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Rehabilitation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Domestic Abuse and Perpetrator Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1060000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1060000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Telford & Wrekin Council are inviting the market to an engagement event to discuss the local authority duties relating to the provision of support for victims of domestic abuse and their children under the Domestic Abuse Act 2021, specifically giving effect to the local strategy for the provision of support through commissioning decisions.\nWe invite you to a Market Engagement Event to be held on 2 October 2025 starting at 10:00 and ending at 11:30. The event will be held on Teams.\nIf you wish to attend, please email the details of attendees (organisation names, representatives name, position, email address and phone contact) to MarketSustainability@telford.gov.uk We will then send through a diary appointment to those representatives.\nAttendance is limited to 3 representatives per organisation\nService and procurement\nThese services will be procured under the Procurement Act 2023 potentially using an Open Process. We are considering that the service procurement may be a two-lot process:\nLot 1 Domestic Abuse Specialist Support Service\nLot 2 Domestic Abuse Perpetrator Behaviour Change Programme\nDomestic Abuse Specialist Support Service Aims\nThe aims of the service are to ensure that everyone who is affected by domestic abuse in the Borough can access the help and support they need, when they need it, and to reduce the incidence of domestic abuse in our communities.\nRequirements of the service - Single Point of contact, Specialist Support for Victims/Survivors & Families, and Specialist Support for Children & Young people\n2 year, 10 month contract for DA Specialist Support Service = £878,000\n1 + 1 extension\nPerpetrator Behaviour Change Programme Aims\nThis service is for community-based services for perpetrators of domestic abuse, to increase victim safety, protect and safeguard children, and reduce perpetrator recidivism.\nRequirements of the service - Low - medium risk perpetrator behaviour change programme, training, support and supervision for professionals\n1 year, 10 month Perpetrator Behaviour Change Programme = £182,000\ndependent upon funding extension if available then 1+1 extension\nDraft timescales\nMarket Engagement Notice - 21/08/2025 to 01/10/2025\nMarket Engagement event - 02/10/2025\nTender notice publication - 18/11/2025\nTender response deadline - 07/01/2026\nContract award notice publication - 13/02/2026\nService start date - 01/06/2026",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-18T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHHD-5776-GZNN",
      "name": "Borough of Telford & Wrekin",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Telford, Shropshire",
        "postalCode": "TF3 4JA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Darby House, Telford Town Centre, Lawn Central,"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHHD-5776-GZNN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "marketsustainability@telford.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "050524-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050524-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-21T12:55:18+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-10-02T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Telford & Wrekin Council are inviting the market to an engagement event to discuss the local authority duties relating to the provision of support for victims of domestic abuse and their children under the Domestic Abuse Act 2021, specifically giving effect to the local strategy for the provision of support through commissioning decisions.\nWe invite you to a Market Engagement Event to be held on 2 October 2025 starting at 10:00 and ending at 11:30. The event will be held on Teams.\nIf you wish to attend, please email the details of attendees (organisation names, representatives name, position, email address and phone contact) to MarketSustainability@telford.gov.uk We will then send through a diary appointment to those representatives.\nAttendance is limited to 3 representatives per organisation"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Aug 2025 · 050524-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "050524-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-21T12:55:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058c1e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHHD-5776-GZNN",
    "name": "Borough of Telford & Wrekin"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058c1e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG21",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85312300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Guidance and counselling services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85312500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Rehabilitation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Domestic Abuse and Perpetrator Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1060000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1060000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Telford & Wrekin Council are inviting the market to an engagement event to discuss the local authority duties relating to the provision of support for victims of domestic abuse and their children under the Domestic Abuse Act 2021, specifically giving effect to the local strategy for the provision of support through commissioning decisions.\nWe invite you to a Market Engagement Event to be held on 2 October 2025 starting at 10:00 and ending at 11:30. The event will be held on Teams.\nIf you wish to attend, please email the details of attendees (organisation names, representatives name, position, email address and phone contact) to MarketSustainability@telford.gov.uk We will then send through a diary appointment to those representatives.\nAttendance is limited to 3 representatives per organisation\nService and procurement\nThese services will be procured under the Procurement Act 2023 potentially using an Open Process. We are considering that the service procurement may be a two-lot process:\nLot 1 Domestic Abuse Specialist Support Service\nLot 2 Domestic Abuse Perpetrator Behaviour Change Programme\nDomestic Abuse Specialist Support Service Aims\nThe aims of the service are to ensure that everyone who is affected by domestic abuse in the Borough can access the help and support they need, when they need it, and to reduce the incidence of domestic abuse in our communities.\nRequirements of the service - Single Point of contact, Specialist Support for Victims/Survivors & Families, and Specialist Support for Children & Young people\n2 year, 10 month contract for DA Specialist Support Service = £878,000\n1 + 1 extension\nPerpetrator Behaviour Change Programme Aims\nThis service is for community-based services for perpetrators of domestic abuse, to increase victim safety, protect and safeguard children, and reduce perpetrator recidivism.\nRequirements of the service - Low - medium risk perpetrator behaviour change programme, training, support and supervision for professionals\n1 year, 10 month Perpetrator Behaviour Change Programme = £182,000\ndependent upon funding extension if available then 1+1 extension\nDraft timescales\nMarket Engagement Notice - 21/08/2025 to 01/10/2025\nMarket Engagement event - 02/10/2025\nTender notice publication - 18/11/2025\nTender response deadline - 07/01/2026\nContract award notice publication - 13/02/2026\nService start date - 01/06/2026",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-18T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHHD-5776-GZNN",
      "name": "Borough of Telford & Wrekin",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Telford, Shropshire",
        "postalCode": "TF3 4JA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Darby House, Telford Town Centre, Lawn Central,"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHHD-5776-GZNN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "marketsustainability@telford.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "050524-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050524-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-21T12:55:18+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-10-02T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Telford & Wrekin Council are inviting the market to an engagement event to discuss the local authority duties relating to the provision of support for victims of domestic abuse and their children under the Domestic Abuse Act 2021, specifically giving effect to the local strategy for the provision of support through commissioning decisions.\nWe invite you to a Market Engagement Event to be held on 2 October 2025 starting at 10:00 and ending at 11:30. The event will be held on Teams.\nIf you wish to attend, please email the details of attendees (organisation names, representatives name, position, email address and phone contact) to MarketSustainability@telford.gov.uk We will then send through a diary appointment to those representatives.\nAttendance is limited to 3 representatives per organisation"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}