Lot 1
Provision of short-term refuge accommodation-based support provision for single women and women with children at risk of domestic abuse.
Award criteria
Quality Criterion — 50%
price — Price Weighting 50%
Buyer: capitalEsourcing →
Contract Award Notice for the provision of short-term refuge accommodation-based support provision for single women and women with children at risk of domestic abuse.
UKI33
Provision of short-term refuge accommodation-based support provision for single women and women with children at risk of domestic abuse.
Award criteria
Quality Criterion — 50%
price — Price Weighting 50%
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Other community, social and personal services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Other community, social and personal services (98000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 98 | 4,231 | 3 median · 49.9 average (1,582 of 4,231 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (1,771 of 4,231 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 8 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI33 | 15 | 3.5 median · 3.5 average (2 of 15 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (2 of 15 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03bd88 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 012080-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Apr 12 2024 17:34:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Apr 2024 | award, contract | 012080-2024 |
| 6 Apr 2023 | tender | 010260-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "012080-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-04-12T18:34:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bd88",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-15464",
"name": "capitalEsourcing"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "012080-2024-1",
"title": "Domestic Abuse Accommodation Based Services Procurement",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-47831",
"name": "Penrose Options"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bd88",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of short-term refuge accommodation-based support provision for single women and women with children at risk of domestic abuse.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality Criterion",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "Price Weighting 50%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI33"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Domestic Abuse Accommodation Based Services Procurement",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Contract Award Notice for the provision of short-term refuge accommodation-based support provision for single women and women with children at risk of domestic abuse.",
"classification": {
"id": "98340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation and office services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15464",
"name": "capitalEsourcing",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": ".",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "."
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.rbkc.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "capitalEsourcing"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "caroline.stone@rbkc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-47831",
"name": "Penrose Options",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Penrose Options"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-26386",
"name": "Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "012080-2024-1",
"title": "Domestic Abuse Accommodation Based Services Procurement",
"value": {
"amount": 1821254.19,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "012080-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012080-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-04-12T18:34:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bd88",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-15464",
"name": "capitalEsourcing"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "012080-2024-1",
"title": "Domestic Abuse Accommodation Based Services Procurement",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-47831",
"name": "Penrose Options"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bd88",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of short-term refuge accommodation-based support provision for single women and women with children at risk of domestic abuse.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality Criterion",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "Price Weighting 50%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI33"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Domestic Abuse Accommodation Based Services Procurement",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Contract Award Notice for the provision of short-term refuge accommodation-based support provision for single women and women with children at risk of domestic abuse.",
"classification": {
"id": "98340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation and office services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15464",
"name": "capitalEsourcing",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": ".",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "."
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.rbkc.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "capitalEsourcing"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "caroline.stone@rbkc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-47831",
"name": "Penrose Options",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Penrose Options"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-26386",
"name": "Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "012080-2024-1",
"title": "Domestic Abuse Accommodation Based Services Procurement",
"value": {
"amount": 1821254.19,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "012080-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "010260-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-04-06T18:07:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bd88",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-147",
"name": "Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bd88",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1575000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Procurement of short-term Refuge Accommodation based support provision for single women and women with children at risk of Domestic Abuse.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2520
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI33"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services with accommodation"
},
{
"id": "85312300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Guidance and counselling services"
},
{
"id": "85320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Domestic Abuse Accommodation Based Services Procurement",
"value": {
"amount": 1575000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-05-12T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-05-12T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The Authority is procuring a provider for the provision of short-term refuge accommodation-based support provision for single women and women with children at risk of domestic abuse.\nThe Contract period will be five (5) years with the option to extend for a further period of two (2) years at the absolute discretion of the Authority.\nPlease refer to the procurement documents for further information.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-05-11T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.capitalesourcing.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-147",
"name": "Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W8 7NX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hornton Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.rbkc.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.capitalesourcing.com",
"email": "hm-procurement@rbkc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-40086",
"name": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice,",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice,"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}