← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Dolgellau A Levels Building 2025

Buyer: Grwp Llandrillo Menai →

Participate on sell2wales.gov.wales ↗External submission platform

BuyerGrwp Llandrillo Menai
StatusClosed
Deadline21 Nov 2025
Value£7,083,333
Published30 Sept 2025

What is being bought

The College is looking for a D&B Contractor to undertake the Stage 4 design and construct a 1500m2 two/three store A Level Building along with associated Infrastructure. The building will be designed to meet Welsh Governments net zero carbon and sustainability targets.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Building construction work 45210000Construction work for buildings relating to education and research 45214000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£7,083,333
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2026 to 1 Apr 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Price — Price (60%)
Quality — Quality (40%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction work for buildings relating to education and research, Building construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Building construction work (45210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4516,7084 median · 30.1 average (5,492 of 16,708 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,066 of 16,708 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2,3266 median · 82.7 average (817 of 2,326 with a bid count)7.2 average (908 of 2,326 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,4846 median · 9.3 average (14 of 1,484 with a bid count)3.7 average (15 of 1,484 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleFunding availablity
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05a52a
Latest release ID060983-2025
Latest release timestampTue Sep 30 2025 14:50:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060983-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-11-21T12:00:00+00:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-11-14T16:00:00+00:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-03-02T23:59:59+00:00
Submission method detailshttps://www.sell2wales.gov.wales
Submission languagesen, cy
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£7,083,333
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source4
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Sept 2025tender060983-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "060983-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-30T15:50:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a52a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMXW-5285-DPGR",
    "name": "Grwp Llandrillo Menai"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DCM-WSP-ZZ-XX-RP-PM-0001",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 7083333,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 8500000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Price"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Quality"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45214000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for buildings relating to education and research"
          },
          {
            "id": "45210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Dolgellau A Levels Building 2025",
    "value": {
      "amount": 7083333,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 8500000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=347550",
        "description": "ITT",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-2",
        "url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=347551",
        "description": "Tender Document Register",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "060983-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060983-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-30T15:50:18+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-02T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "description": "The College is looking for a D&B Contractor to undertake the Stage 4 design and construct a 1500m2 two/three store A Level Building along with associated Infrastructure. The building will be designed to meet Welsh Governments net zero carbon and sustainability targets.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-21T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-14T16:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en",
        "cy"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMXW-5285-DPGR",
      "name": "Grwp Llandrillo Menai",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Colwyn Bay",
        "postalCode": "LL28 4HZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Coleg Llandrillo"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gllm.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMXW-5285-DPGR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "David Christmas",
        "email": "d.christmas@gllm.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Funding availablity"
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Sept 2025 · 060983-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "060983-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-30T15:50:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a52a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMXW-5285-DPGR",
    "name": "Grwp Llandrillo Menai"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DCM-WSP-ZZ-XX-RP-PM-0001",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 7083333,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 8500000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Price"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Quality"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45214000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for buildings relating to education and research"
          },
          {
            "id": "45210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Dolgellau A Levels Building 2025",
    "value": {
      "amount": 7083333,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 8500000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=347550",
        "description": "ITT",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-2",
        "url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=347551",
        "description": "Tender Document Register",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "060983-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060983-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-30T15:50:18+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-02T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "description": "The College is looking for a D&B Contractor to undertake the Stage 4 design and construct a 1500m2 two/three store A Level Building along with associated Infrastructure. The building will be designed to meet Welsh Governments net zero carbon and sustainability targets.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-21T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-14T16:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en",
        "cy"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMXW-5285-DPGR",
      "name": "Grwp Llandrillo Menai",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Colwyn Bay",
        "postalCode": "LL28 4HZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Coleg Llandrillo"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gllm.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMXW-5285-DPGR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "David Christmas",
        "email": "d.christmas@gllm.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Funding availablity"
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}