← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Dolfin Clinical Trial Version 2 Revised August 2021

Buyer: The Newcastle upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust →

Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerThe Newcastle upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
StatusClosed
Deadline21 Sept 2021
Value£350,000
Published18 Aug 2021

What is being bought

The importation (from Netherlands), storage and distribution of product. Distribution to UK hospital sites including NI and to participants homes throughout the treatment duration

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Special nutritional products 15880000

Lot details

Lot 1

The importation (from Netherlands), storage and distribution of product. Distribution to UK hospital sites including NI and to participants homes throughout the treatment duration.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 15. The category anchor is Special nutritional products (15880000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 151,0983 median · 18.5 average (512 of 1,098 with a bid count)2.5 average (550 of 1,098 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1924 median · 81.2 average (73 of 192 with a bid count)5.6 average (85 of 192 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)915 median · 5 average (1 of 91 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 91 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02d68e
Latest release ID020255-2021
Latest release timestampWed Aug 18 2021 17:15:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-09-21T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2021-09-21T14:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/9KT462J8C8
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£350,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Aug 2021tender020255-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020255-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-08-18T18:15:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d68e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-19182",
    "name": "The Newcastle upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T/2021/027",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The importation (from Netherlands), storage and distribution of product.  Distribution to UK hospital sites including NI and to participants homes throughout the treatment duration.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1260
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Dolfin Clinical Trial Version 2 Revised August 2021",
    "value": {
      "amount": 350000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-09-21T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-09-21T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The importation (from Netherlands), storage and distribution of product.  Distribution to UK hospital sites including NI and to participants homes throughout the treatment duration",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-09-21T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "15880000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Special nutritional products"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/9KT462J8C8",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19182",
      "name": "The Newcastle upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE3 3HD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Regent Point, Regent Farm Road, Gosforth"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.newcastle-hospitals.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Newcastle upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/9KT462J8C8",
        "name": "Alan Brinton",
        "email": "alan.brinton@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1912137648"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "alan.brinton@nhs.net",
          "telephone": "+44 1912137648"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Newcastle-upon-Tyne:-Special-nutritional-products./2TE6T5HNUW\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/2TE6T5HNUW\n GO Reference: GO-2021818-PRO-18760620",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Aug 2021 · 020255-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "020255-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-08-18T18:15:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d68e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-19182",
    "name": "The Newcastle upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T/2021/027",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The importation (from Netherlands), storage and distribution of product.  Distribution to UK hospital sites including NI and to participants homes throughout the treatment duration.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1260
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Dolfin Clinical Trial Version 2 Revised August 2021",
    "value": {
      "amount": 350000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-09-21T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-09-21T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The importation (from Netherlands), storage and distribution of product.  Distribution to UK hospital sites including NI and to participants homes throughout the treatment duration",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-09-21T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "15880000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Special nutritional products"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/9KT462J8C8",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19182",
      "name": "The Newcastle upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE3 3HD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Regent Point, Regent Farm Road, Gosforth"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.newcastle-hospitals.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Newcastle upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/9KT462J8C8",
        "name": "Alan Brinton",
        "email": "alan.brinton@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1912137648"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "alan.brinton@nhs.net",
          "telephone": "+44 1912137648"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Newcastle-upon-Tyne:-Special-nutritional-products./2TE6T5HNUW\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/2TE6T5HNUW\n GO Reference: GO-2021818-PRO-18760620",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}