Lot 1
No lot description published.
Participate on etendersni.gov.uk ↗External submission platform
The Northern Ireland Prison Service is currently preparing to initiate a procurement process to establish a contract with a Supplier to provide a Prisoner Phone System. The potential scale and scope of this service is such that it offers a significant opportunity to bidders. Prior to initiating the procurement the Northern Ireland Prison Service wishes to establish the level of market interest in participating in the procurement process
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Telecommunications services, Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment, Telecommunications equipment and supplies, Networks, Telephone and data transmission services, IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment (32000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 32 | 1,069 | 3 median · 41.7 average (355 of 1,069 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (393 of 1,069 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04ea32 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 008240-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Mar 06 2025 16:00:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008240-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-03-21T15:00:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-03-18T15:00:00+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://etendersni.gov.uk |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £0 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Mar 2025 | tender | 008240-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "008240-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-03-06T16:00:59Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ea32",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRMX-2692-MXQX",
"name": "Northern Ireland Prison Service"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ID 5830822",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Possible 2 options to extend of up to 12 months each"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "This is a Pre Market Engagement exercise. No evaluation will take place. Interested\nSuppliers must submit their completed PME questionnaire via eTendersNI messaging portal."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-09-30T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "64200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telecommunications services"
},
{
"id": "32000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment"
},
{
"id": "32500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telecommunications equipment and supplies"
},
{
"id": "32400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Networks"
},
{
"id": "64210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telephone and data transmission services"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DoJ NIPS Prisoner Telephone System PME",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "008240-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008240-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-06T16:00:59Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Northern Ireland Prison Service is currently preparing to initiate a procurement process\nto establish a contract with a Supplier to provide a Prisoner Phone System. The potential\nscale and scope of this service is such that it offers a significant opportunity to bidders. Prior\nto initiating the procurement the Northern Ireland Prison Service wishes to establish the\nlevel of market interest in participating in the procurement process",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-21T15:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-18T15:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRMX-2692-MXQX",
"name": "Northern Ireland Prison Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT4 3SR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Castle Buildings Block A Stormont Estate"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRMX-2692-MXQX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "SSDAdmin.CPD@finance-ni.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWG-8426-YWXV",
"name": "CPD Supplies & Services Division",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT3 9ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Clare House 303 Airport Road West"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVWG-8426-YWXV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": " Construction and Procurement Delivery - Supplies and Services Division, is a Centre of Procurement Expertise and provides a central procurement function for central government in Northern Ireland.",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "SSDAdmin.CPD@finance-ni.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "008240-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-03-06T16:00:59Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ea32",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRMX-2692-MXQX",
"name": "Northern Ireland Prison Service"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ID 5830822",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Possible 2 options to extend of up to 12 months each"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "This is a Pre Market Engagement exercise. No evaluation will take place. Interested\nSuppliers must submit their completed PME questionnaire via eTendersNI messaging portal."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-09-30T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "64200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telecommunications services"
},
{
"id": "32000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment"
},
{
"id": "32500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telecommunications equipment and supplies"
},
{
"id": "32400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Networks"
},
{
"id": "64210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telephone and data transmission services"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DoJ NIPS Prisoner Telephone System PME",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "008240-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008240-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-06T16:00:59Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Northern Ireland Prison Service is currently preparing to initiate a procurement process\nto establish a contract with a Supplier to provide a Prisoner Phone System. The potential\nscale and scope of this service is such that it offers a significant opportunity to bidders. Prior\nto initiating the procurement the Northern Ireland Prison Service wishes to establish the\nlevel of market interest in participating in the procurement process",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-21T15:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-18T15:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRMX-2692-MXQX",
"name": "Northern Ireland Prison Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT4 3SR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Castle Buildings Block A Stormont Estate"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRMX-2692-MXQX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "SSDAdmin.CPD@finance-ni.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWG-8426-YWXV",
"name": "CPD Supplies & Services Division",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT3 9ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Clare House 303 Airport Road West"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVWG-8426-YWXV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": " Construction and Procurement Delivery - Supplies and Services Division, is a Centre of Procurement Expertise and provides a central procurement function for central government in Northern Ireland.",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "SSDAdmin.CPD@finance-ni.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}