Lot 1
External Accreditation for the NIPS (Custody Prison Officer) Development Programme 2021
Buyer: NI Prison Service →
External Accreditation for the NIPS (Custody Prison Officer) Development Programme 2021
UKN
External Accreditation for the NIPS (Custody Prison Officer) Development Programme 2021
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Specialist training services, Staff training services, Education and training services, Personal development training services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 6,656 | 2 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKN | 108 | 3 median · 35.4 average (60 of 108 with a bid count) | 3 average (70 of 108 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 393 | 9 median · 8.3 average (6 of 393 with a bid count) | 1 average (7 of 393 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02d96b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 020988-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 25 2021 11:55:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2021-09-06T15:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £125,098 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Aug 2021 | tender | 020988-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "020988-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-08-25T12:55:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d96b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-14820",
"name": "NI Prison Service"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d96b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 125098,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"description": "External Accreditation for the NIPS (Custody Prison Officer) Development Programme 2021",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist training services"
},
{
"id": "80511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Staff training services"
},
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
{
"id": "80570000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Personal development training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DOJ NIPS - External Accreditation for the NIPS (Custody Prison Officer) Development Programme 2021",
"value": {
"amount": 125098,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "External Accreditation for the NIPS (Custody Prison Officer) Development Programme 2021",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-09-06T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14820",
"name": "NI Prison Service",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "BELFAST",
"postalCode": "BT3 9ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "c/o 303 Airport Road West"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NI Prison Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"email": "justice.cpd@finance-ni.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4681",
"name": "The UK has no such body",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "BELFAST",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The UK has no such body"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020988-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-08-25T12:55:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d96b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-14820",
"name": "NI Prison Service"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d96b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 125098,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"description": "External Accreditation for the NIPS (Custody Prison Officer) Development Programme 2021",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist training services"
},
{
"id": "80511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Staff training services"
},
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
{
"id": "80570000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Personal development training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DOJ NIPS - External Accreditation for the NIPS (Custody Prison Officer) Development Programme 2021",
"value": {
"amount": 125098,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "External Accreditation for the NIPS (Custody Prison Officer) Development Programme 2021",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-09-06T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14820",
"name": "NI Prison Service",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "BELFAST",
"postalCode": "BT3 9ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "c/o 303 Airport Road West"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NI Prison Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"email": "justice.cpd@finance-ni.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4681",
"name": "The UK has no such body",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "BELFAST",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The UK has no such body"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}