TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

DoF - Collaborative Arrangement Provision of Energy Market Advisory Services (ID 5320877)

Energy and related services
Energy-efficiency consultancy services
Energy-management services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Department of Finance: "DoF - Collaborative Arrangement Provision of Energy Market Advisory Services (ID 5320877)". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityDepartment of FinanceScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Department of Finance
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Department of Finance. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
4.2Bids / Report
26.2% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 48 active published awards; 42 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityDepartment of Finance
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published8 Jan 2025, 14:58 GMT
Last source update8 Jan 2025, 14:58 GMT
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationEnergy and related services, Energy-efficiency consultancy services, Energy-management services
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-049956
What is being bought
Construction and Procurement Delivery (CPD) is a Centre of Procurement Expertise (CoPE). It is responsible for disseminating advice and guidance on the direction and policies on public procurement to the Northern Ireland public sector and monitoring their implementation. It is also responsible for managing procurements on behalf of central government departments, their agencies and arm’s length bodies. In order to establish tender competitions in respect of electricity and gas and to manage the resultant contracts CPD requires energy market intelligence and expertise to provide specialist electricity and gas advisory services to the following bodies; • Construction and Procurement Division (CPD) • Education Authority (EA) • Translink • Business Services Organisation (BSO) • NI Water (NIW) The Contract will commence on the Commencement Date for four years with two extension options of 12 months each.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    8 Jan 2025, 14:58 GMT
  2. Official notice release published
    8 Jan 2025, 14:58 GMT
  3. tender value changed
    20 Sept 2024, 14:24 BST
  4. Status changed to published status
    20 Sept 2024, 14:24 BST
  5. Official notice release published
    20 Sept 2024, 14:24 BST
  6. Submission deadline changed to published date
    20 Sept 2024, 14:24 BST
  7. Published value updated to £190,000
    9 Sept 2024, 16:22 BST
  8. Status changed to active
    9 Sept 2024, 16:22 BST
  9. Official notice release published
    9 Sept 2024, 16:22 BST
  10. Submission deadline changed to 26 Nov 2024, 15:00 GMT
    9 Sept 2024, 16:22 BST
  11. Buyer information updated
    9 Sept 2024, 16:22 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    Construction and Procurement Delivery (CPD) is a Centre of Procurement Expertise (CoPE). It is responsible for disseminating advice and guidance on the direction and policies on public procurement to the Northern Ireland public sector and monitoring their implementation. It is also responsible for managing procurements on behalf of central government departments, their agencies and arm’s length bodies. In order to establish tender competitions in respect of electricity and gas and to manage the resultant contracts CPD requires energy market intelligence and expertise to provide specialist electricity and gas advisory services to the following bodies; • Construction and Procurement Division (CPD) • Education Authority (EA) • Translink • Business Services Organisation (BSO) • NI Water (NIW) The Contract will commence on the Commencement Date for four years with two extension options of 12 months each. Additional information: This is a demand driven contract therefore the contract award value is different from the contract notice.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    8 Jan 2025, 14:58 GMT
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 7 Jan 2025, 00:00 GMT · £250,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
HORIZON ENERGY GROUP LIMITED
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
£250,000 · signed 7 Jan 2025, 00:00 GMT · active
Bid statistics
bids: 1 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 1 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromEU: 1 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1)
smeBids: 1 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Department of Finance

Contracting authority GB-FTS-3552
View buyer profile
  • Department of Finance
    buyer

    303 Airport Road West, BELFAST, UK, BT3 9ED
  • HORIZON ENERGY GROUP LIMITED
    supplier

    4400 Airport Business Park, CORK, IE, T12 N84F
    +353 212355777
  • The UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures in public procurement competitions. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015.
    reviewBody

    Belfast
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published