Find a Tender
active
Official procurement procedure
DoF - Civil Service Pensions (CSP) Systems Project
Computer support and consultancy services
Computer-related services
Custom software development services
+13 more
Published value
£20,000,000
Submission deadline 22 Jul 2024, 15:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Department of Finance: "DoF - Civil Service Pensions (CSP) Systems Project". Published status: active. Published value: £20,000,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 22 Jul 2024, 15:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Department of Finance | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 22 Jul 2024, 15:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £20,000,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Department of Finance
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Department of Finance. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityDepartment of Finance | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published28 May 2024, 17:44 BST | Last source update28 May 2024, 17:44 BST | Recurring procurementNo |
ClassificationComputer support and consultancy services, Computer-related services, Custom software development services, Data services, Database services, Government employee pension schemes, Hardware consultancy services, IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, Insurance and pension services, Internet services, Pension services, Software integration consultancy services, Software-related services, Systems and technical consultancy services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02b7d9 | ||
What is being bought
The Department of Finance’s Civil Service Pensions (CSP) has a requirement for the provision of a replacement solution for Northern Ireland Civil Service (NICS) Pension Schemes member administration, pensioner payroll, accounting, financial reporting, on-line web services, electronic document management and workflow case management. It is anticipated that the Contract will be for a maximum contract period of 11½ years (which includes a development and implementation period of up to 18 months). This is likely to be on the basis of an implementation period from the effective date (i.e. contract award/ signature) to the operational service commencement date (i.e. “go-live”) followed by an initial contract period of seven years (7) years with the option to extend, at the Contracting Authority’s discretion, for up to three (3) further periods of one (1) year each. All optional extensions will be subject to review and satisfactory performance assessment conducted by CSP. Please see the procurement documents which provide further information.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £20,000,000
28 May 2024, 17:44 BST - Status changed to active
28 May 2024, 17:44 BST - Official notice release published
28 May 2024, 17:44 BST - Submission deadline changed to 22 Jul 2024, 15:00 BST
28 May 2024, 17:44 BST - Buyer information updated
28 May 2024, 17:44 BST - Status changed to planned
3 Jun 2021, 08:34 BST - Official notice release published
3 Jun 2021, 08:34 BST - Buyer information updated
3 Jun 2021, 08:34 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished value£20,000,000The Department of Finance’s Civil Service Pensions (CSP) has a requirement for the provision of a replacement solution for Northern Ireland Civil Service (NICS) Pension Schemes member administration, pensioner payroll, accounting, financial reporting, on-line web services, electronic document management and workflow case management. It is anticipated that the Contract will be for a maximum contract period of 11½ years (which includes a development and implementation period of up to 18 months). This is likely to be on the basis of an implementation period from the effective date (i.e. contract award/ signature) to the operational service commencement date (i.e. “go-live”) followed by an initial contract period of seven years (7) years with the option to extend, at the Contracting Authority’s discretion, for up to three (3) further periods of one (1) year each. All optional extensions will be subject to review and satisfactory performance assessment conducted by CSP. Please see the procurement documents which provide further information. Additional information: The estimated contract value indicated in Section II.1.5 and II.2.6 represents the potential value of the contract over the maximum contract period which ranges from £8,000,000 GBP to £20,000,000 GBP exclusive of VAT. This is an estimated range only and the Department reserves the right to award for a lower or higher amount. This range reflects the potential scale of the contract and takes into account changes and potential modifications to the contract that may be required that could not be identified or foreseen at the time of this procurement exercise but which are complementary to the services to be provided to ensure that the CSP operational service is maintained, upgraded and enhanced over its lifetime. It is envisaged that such modifications would be made without requiring a new procurement procedure in accordance with Regulation 72 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. This range does not however take into account the application of indexation or increases to charges due to increases in the Real Living Wage. Neither CPD nor the Contracting Authority can provide any guarantee as to the level of business under this contract. The Contracting Authority does not bind itself to accept the lowest or any tender. Economic Operators remain responsible for all costs and expenses incurred by them or by any third party acting under instructions from the Economic Operator in connection with taking part in this procurement process regardless of whether such costs arise as a consequence, directly or indirectly of any amendments made to the procurement documents by the Contracting Authority at any time. No legally binding contract shall arise (and an Economic Operator shall have no legitimate expectation that a contract will be entered into) until such time as entry into the Contract has been confirmed by the Contracting Authority. Economic Operators should note that all dates, time periods and figures in relation to values and volumes specified in this notice and the procurement documents are approximate only and the Contracting Authority reserves the right to change any or all of them.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
28 May 2024, 17:44 BST - Submission deadline
22 Jul 2024, 15:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Department of Finance
Contracting authority GB-FTS-97903Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published