← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Doctoral Systems

Buyer: The University of Bath →

BuyerThe University of Bath
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£0
Published19 May 2025

What is being bought

The Doctoral Systems Project is investigating options to enhance the IT software used to manage the doctoral journey at the University of Bath, from first enquiry to admission, and programme administration through to graduation. The project is considering all options, including enhancing the current solution through to replacing it with one or more alternatives. The project is currently in the discovery stage, developing the business case for the strategic delivery project. The business case will provide a series of options and will be submitted to the University Executive Board for consideration and a decision in October 2025. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/74C3UFW34N To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/74C3UFW34N

Delivery location

UKK12, GB

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot UoBath/Proc/1243

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 19 Oct 2025 to 19 Oct 2028

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
UoBath/Proc/1243Software package and information systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK1296 median · 6.3 average (3 of 9 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Please complete and return the Soft Market testing Questionnaire through the Delta eSourcing portal at https://www.Delta-eSourcing.com (access is via your username and password). If required the access code is 74C3UFW34N. The deadline to return questionnaires is 16:00hrs on the 2nd June 2025.engagement3 Jun 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0517b2
Latest release ID022897-2025
Latest release timestampMon May 19 2025 18:05:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£0
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 May 2025planning022897-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "022897-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-19T19:05:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0517b2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNGV-7869-ZHZQ",
    "name": "University of Bath"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0517b2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "UoBath/Proc/1243",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-10-18T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-10-19T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-10-18T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "UoBath/Proc/1243",
        "relatedLot": "UoBath/Proc/1243",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK12",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Doctoral Systems",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Doctoral Systems Project is investigating options to enhance the IT software used to manage the doctoral journey at the University of Bath, from first enquiry to admission, and programme administration through to graduation. The project is considering all options, including enhancing the current solution through to replacing it with one or more alternatives. The project is currently in the discovery stage, developing the business case for the strategic delivery project. The business case will provide a series of options and will be submitted to the University Executive Board for consideration and a decision in October 2025.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/74C3UFW34N\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/74C3UFW34N",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNGV-7869-ZHZQ",
      "name": "University of Bath",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bath",
        "postalCode": "BA2 7AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Claverton Down, Bath, Bath and North East Somerset"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNGV-7869-ZHZQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lester Hayward",
        "email": "l.hayward@bath.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "01225384822"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "022897-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022897-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-19T19:05:08+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-06-02T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "Please complete and return the Soft Market testing Questionnaire through the Delta eSourcing portal at https://www.Delta-eSourcing.com (access is via your username and password). If required the access code is 74C3UFW34N. The deadline to return questionnaires is 16:00hrs on the 2nd June 2025."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 May 2025 · 022897-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "022897-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-19T19:05:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0517b2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNGV-7869-ZHZQ",
    "name": "University of Bath"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0517b2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "UoBath/Proc/1243",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-10-18T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-10-19T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-10-18T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "UoBath/Proc/1243",
        "relatedLot": "UoBath/Proc/1243",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK12",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Doctoral Systems",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Doctoral Systems Project is investigating options to enhance the IT software used to manage the doctoral journey at the University of Bath, from first enquiry to admission, and programme administration through to graduation. The project is considering all options, including enhancing the current solution through to replacing it with one or more alternatives. The project is currently in the discovery stage, developing the business case for the strategic delivery project. The business case will provide a series of options and will be submitted to the University Executive Board for consideration and a decision in October 2025.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/74C3UFW34N\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/74C3UFW34N",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNGV-7869-ZHZQ",
      "name": "University of Bath",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bath",
        "postalCode": "BA2 7AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Claverton Down, Bath, Bath and North East Somerset"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNGV-7869-ZHZQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lester Hayward",
        "email": "l.hayward@bath.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "01225384822"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "022897-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022897-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-19T19:05:08+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-06-02T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "Please complete and return the Soft Market testing Questionnaire through the Delta eSourcing portal at https://www.Delta-eSourcing.com (access is via your username and password). If required the access code is 74C3UFW34N. The deadline to return questionnaires is 16:00hrs on the 2nd June 2025."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}