← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Doctor Support Service

Buyer: General Medical Council (GMC) →

BuyerGeneral Medical Council (GMC)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Jul 2024

What is being bought

The requirement is for the provision of The Doctor Support Service (‘the Service’) – an independent, peer-to-peer emotional support service for doctors who: - are subject to GMC fitness to practise procedures, - have been referred to a Medical Practitioners Tribunal (MPT) hearing or - have been notified that the GMC may withdraw their licence to practise. We expect between 100 to 150 doctors to take up the Service per annum. The majority will be doctors seeking support during a GMC investigation of their fitness to practise. Approximately 850 such investigations were opened in 2022; roughly 30% resulted in referral to the Medical Practitioners Tribunal Service (MPTS) for adjudication at a hearing. Approximately 10% of the doctors contacting the Service will be subject to potential withdrawal of their licence.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Miscellaneous health services 85140000Miscellaneous health services 85140000

Lot details

Lot 1

The requirement is for the provision of The Doctor Support Service (‘the Service’) – an independent, peer-to-peer emotional support service for doctors who: - are subject to GMC fitness to practise procedures, - have been referred to a Medical Practitioners Tribunal (MPT) hearing or - have been notified that the GMC may withdraw their licence to practise. We expect between 100 to 150 doctors to take up the Service per annum. The majority will be doctors seeking support during a GMC investigation of their fitness to practise. Approximately 850 such investigations were opened in 2022; roughly 30% resulted in referral to the Medical Practitioners Tribunal Service (MPTS) for adjudication at a hearing. Approximately 10% of the doctors contacting the Service will be subject to potential withdrawal of their licence.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality criterion — 65
Social Value — 10
Cost criterion — 25

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Miscellaneous health servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Miscellaneous health services (85140000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8535,4211 median · 21 average (20,792 of 35,421 with a bid count)1.8 average (22,321 of 35,421 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer41 median · 1.3 average (3 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,9602 median · 53.6 average (726 of 1,960 with a bid count)3.9 average (918 of 1,960 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

022992-2024-GMC1697-1

Statusactive
Value£264,600

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-042694
Latest release ID022992-2024
Latest release timestampWed Jul 24 2024 10:31:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Jul 2024award, contract022992-2024
18 Dec 2023tender037174-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "022992-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-07-24T11:31:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042694",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1070",
    "name": "General Medical Council (GMC)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022992-2024-GMC1697-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-31280",
          "name": "British Medical Association"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GMC1697",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The requirement is for the provision of The Doctor Support Service (‘the Service’) – an independent, peer-to-peer emotional support service for doctors who:\n- are subject to GMC fitness to practise procedures,\n- have been referred to a Medical Practitioners Tribunal (MPT) hearing or\n- have been notified that the GMC may withdraw their licence to practise.\nWe expect between 100 to 150 doctors to take up the Service per annum.  The majority will be doctors seeking support during a GMC investigation of their fitness to practise.  Approximately 850 such investigations were opened in 2022; roughly 30% resulted in referral to the Medical Practitioners Tribunal Service (MPTS) for adjudication at a hearing.  Approximately 10% of the doctors contacting the Service will be subject to potential withdrawal of their licence.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality criterion",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "65"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost criterion",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "25"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Doctor Support Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The requirement is for the provision of The Doctor Support Service (‘the Service’) – an independent, peer-to-peer emotional support service for doctors who:\n- are subject to GMC fitness to practise procedures,\n- have been referred to a Medical Practitioners Tribunal (MPT) hearing or\n- have been notified that the GMC may withdraw their licence to practise.\nWe expect between 100 to 150 doctors to take up the Service per annum.  The majority will be doctors seeking support during a GMC investigation of their fitness to practise.  Approximately 850 such investigations were opened in 2022; roughly 30% resulted in referral to the Medical Practitioners Tribunal Service (MPTS) for adjudication at a hearing.  Approximately 10% of the doctors contacting the Service will be subject to potential withdrawal of their licence.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85140000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1070",
      "name": "General Medical Council (GMC)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M3 3AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Hardman Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gmc-uk.org",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA19541",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Medical Regulator"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "General Medical Council (GMC)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gmctenders@gmc-uk.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1619236340"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31280",
      "name": "British Medical Association",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1H 9JP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "BMA House, Tavistock Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "British Medical Association"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2073836110"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "022992-2024-GMC1697-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 264600,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022992-2024-GMC1697-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-04-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(MT Ref:232419)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
24 Jul 2024 · 022992-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "022992-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-07-24T11:31:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042694",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1070",
    "name": "General Medical Council (GMC)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022992-2024-GMC1697-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-31280",
          "name": "British Medical Association"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GMC1697",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The requirement is for the provision of The Doctor Support Service (‘the Service’) – an independent, peer-to-peer emotional support service for doctors who:\n- are subject to GMC fitness to practise procedures,\n- have been referred to a Medical Practitioners Tribunal (MPT) hearing or\n- have been notified that the GMC may withdraw their licence to practise.\nWe expect between 100 to 150 doctors to take up the Service per annum.  The majority will be doctors seeking support during a GMC investigation of their fitness to practise.  Approximately 850 such investigations were opened in 2022; roughly 30% resulted in referral to the Medical Practitioners Tribunal Service (MPTS) for adjudication at a hearing.  Approximately 10% of the doctors contacting the Service will be subject to potential withdrawal of their licence.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality criterion",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "65"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost criterion",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "25"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Doctor Support Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The requirement is for the provision of The Doctor Support Service (‘the Service’) – an independent, peer-to-peer emotional support service for doctors who:\n- are subject to GMC fitness to practise procedures,\n- have been referred to a Medical Practitioners Tribunal (MPT) hearing or\n- have been notified that the GMC may withdraw their licence to practise.\nWe expect between 100 to 150 doctors to take up the Service per annum.  The majority will be doctors seeking support during a GMC investigation of their fitness to practise.  Approximately 850 such investigations were opened in 2022; roughly 30% resulted in referral to the Medical Practitioners Tribunal Service (MPTS) for adjudication at a hearing.  Approximately 10% of the doctors contacting the Service will be subject to potential withdrawal of their licence.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85140000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1070",
      "name": "General Medical Council (GMC)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M3 3AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Hardman Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gmc-uk.org",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA19541",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Medical Regulator"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "General Medical Council (GMC)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gmctenders@gmc-uk.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1619236340"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31280",
      "name": "British Medical Association",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1H 9JP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "BMA House, Tavistock Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "British Medical Association"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2073836110"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "022992-2024-GMC1697-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 264600,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022992-2024-GMC1697-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-04-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(MT Ref:232419)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
18 Dec 2023 · 037174-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "037174-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-12-18T16:26:42Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042694",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1070",
    "name": "General Medical Council (GMC)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "GMC1697",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to extend for 12 months plus a further 12 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The requirement is for the provision of The Doctor Support Service (‘the Service’) – an independent, peer-to-peer emotional support service for doctors who:\n- are subject to GMC fitness to practise procedures,\n- have been referred to a Medical Practitioners Tribunal (MPT) hearing or\n- have been notified that the GMC may withdraw their licence to practise.\nWe expect between 100 to 150 doctors to take up the Service per annum.  The majority will be doctors seeking support during a GMC investigation of their fitness to practise.  Approximately 850 such investigations were opened in 2022; roughly 30% resulted in referral to the Medical Practitioners Tribunal Service (MPTS) for adjudication at a hearing.  Approximately 10% of the doctors contacting the Service will be subject to potential withdrawal of their licence.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Doctor Support Service",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-02-01T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-02-01T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The requirement is for the provision of The Doctor Support Service (‘the Service’) – an independent, peer-to-peer emotional support service for doctors who:\n- are subject to GMC fitness to practise procedures,\n- have been referred to a Medical Practitioners Tribunal (MPT) hearing or\n- have been notified that the GMC may withdraw their licence to practise.\nWe expect between 100 to 150 doctors to take up the Service per annum.  The majority will be doctors seeking support during a GMC investigation of their fitness to practise.  Approximately 850 such investigations were opened in 2022; roughly 30% resulted in referral to the Medical Practitioners Tribunal Service (MPTS) for adjudication at a hearing.  Approximately 10% of the doctors contacting the Service will be subject to potential withdrawal of their licence.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-02-01T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85140000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.mytenders.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1070",
      "name": "General Medical Council (GMC)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M3 3AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Hardman Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gmc-uk.org",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA19541",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Medical Regulator"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "General Medical Council (GMC)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.mytenders.co.uk",
        "email": "gmctenders@gmc-uk.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1619236340"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=231010.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(MT Ref:231010)\nDownload the ESPD document here: [[https://www.mytenders.co.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=231010]]",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}