← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Docman 10X GP Document Workflow Solution​

Buyer: Business Services Organisation ITS →

BuyerBusiness Services Organisation ITS
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Docman 10X is a cloud-based software platform that is fully integrated into the GP clinical systems. Docman 10X manages incoming clinical correspondence, it is accessed entirely through a web browser, providing complete secure access to clinical documents and structured data from anywhere at any time. It is an advanced electronic document management, workflow, and transfer software for GP practices to process inbound and outbound correspondence and to share and manage documents through a related episode of patient care, allowing all users to view and annotate/update documentation with full audit history and version control capabilities. The Docman10X solution utilises Docman Connect to download patient documents, sent by Electronic Document Transfer (EDT) from various sources, but mainly from secondary care to the solution with the functionality to segregate and categorise documents to easily identify all documentation. GP Practice users can workflow documents to other GP Practice users both automatically (via configurable rules) and manually with the capability to enable user access permissions and restrictions based on type of document. This workflow can be configured to match to the practice business processes. All GP Practices in Northern Ireland have a requirement to process inbound documents from Secondary Care relating to their patients. The majority of these documents are sent via Electronic Document Transfer (EDT), documents not sent via EDT or sent from organisations not equipped to be sent via EDT will be sent on paper and these documents will need to be scanned by the practice staff. It is therefore essential for every GP Practice to have an easy to use electronic Document Management solution to enable them to quickly capture, file, workflow, view and process all inbound documents efficiently and safely. The existing Docman7 product is owned by One Advanced, however they allow for approved affiliates to provide and support the Docman 7 product. Docman 7 is currently being delivered and supported by Microtech as an approved affiliate as per DAC13195. However, Docman7 is being withdrawn from the market and One Advanced are the owner and the sole provider for the successor product Docman10X. It is our intention to complete a Direct award to the value of £5,500,000.00 (exclusive of VAT)

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

1

Statuspending
Value£5,500,000
Contract periodFrom 3 Nov 2025 to 30 Mar 2029

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05a130
Latest release ID059316-2025
Latest release timestampWed Sep 24 2025 13:49:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Sept 2025award, contract059316-2025
24 Sept 2025award, contract059307-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "059316-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-24T14:49:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a130",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
    "name": "Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-09-24T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 5500000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 6600000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "059316-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059316-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-24T14:49:56+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07851234",
          "name": "OneAdvanced Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-10-30T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-11-03T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-10-03T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DAC20231",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Docman 10X GP Document Workflow Solution​",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Docman 10X is a cloud-based software platform that is fully integrated into the GP clinical systems. Docman 10X manages incoming clinical correspondence, it is accessed entirely through a web browser, providing complete secure access to clinical documents and structured data from anywhere at any time. It is an advanced electronic document management, workflow, and transfer software for GP practices to process inbound and outbound correspondence and to share and manage documents through a related episode of patient care, allowing all users to view and annotate/update documentation with full audit history and version control capabilities.\nThe Docman10X solution utilises Docman Connect to download patient documents, sent by Electronic Document Transfer (EDT) from various sources, but mainly from secondary care to the solution with the functionality to segregate and categorise documents to easily identify all documentation.\nGP Practice users can workflow documents to other GP Practice users both automatically (via configurable rules) and manually with the capability to enable user access permissions and restrictions based on type of document. This workflow can be configured to match to the practice business processes.\nAll GP Practices in Northern Ireland have a requirement to process inbound documents from Secondary Care relating to their patients. The majority of these documents are sent via Electronic Document Transfer (EDT), documents not sent via EDT or sent from organisations not equipped to be sent via EDT will be sent on paper and these documents will need to be scanned by the practice staff. It is therefore essential for every GP Practice to have an easy to use electronic Document Management solution to enable them to quickly capture, file, workflow, view and process all inbound documents efficiently and safely.\nThe existing Docman7 product is owned by One Advanced, however they allow for approved affiliates to provide and support the Docman 7 product. Docman 7 is currently being delivered and supported by Microtech as an approved affiliate as per DAC13195. However, Docman7 is being withdrawn from the market and One Advanced are the owner and the sole provider for the successor product Docman10X.\nIt is our intention to complete a Direct award to the value of £5,500,000.00 (exclusive of VAT)",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
      "name": "Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT2 8DQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Franklin Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "david.hamill@hscni.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PCQH-8657-NGMT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07851234",
      "name": "OneAdvanced Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B1 1RF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Mailbox Level 3"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.oneadvanced.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07851234",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bidmanagementteam@oneadvanced.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PMHC-9629-CWGZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
24 Sept 2025 · 059316-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "059316-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-24T14:49:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a130",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
    "name": "Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-09-24T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 5500000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 6600000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "059316-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059316-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-24T14:49:56+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07851234",
          "name": "OneAdvanced Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-10-30T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-11-03T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-10-03T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DAC20231",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Docman 10X GP Document Workflow Solution​",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Docman 10X is a cloud-based software platform that is fully integrated into the GP clinical systems. Docman 10X manages incoming clinical correspondence, it is accessed entirely through a web browser, providing complete secure access to clinical documents and structured data from anywhere at any time. It is an advanced electronic document management, workflow, and transfer software for GP practices to process inbound and outbound correspondence and to share and manage documents through a related episode of patient care, allowing all users to view and annotate/update documentation with full audit history and version control capabilities.\nThe Docman10X solution utilises Docman Connect to download patient documents, sent by Electronic Document Transfer (EDT) from various sources, but mainly from secondary care to the solution with the functionality to segregate and categorise documents to easily identify all documentation.\nGP Practice users can workflow documents to other GP Practice users both automatically (via configurable rules) and manually with the capability to enable user access permissions and restrictions based on type of document. This workflow can be configured to match to the practice business processes.\nAll GP Practices in Northern Ireland have a requirement to process inbound documents from Secondary Care relating to their patients. The majority of these documents are sent via Electronic Document Transfer (EDT), documents not sent via EDT or sent from organisations not equipped to be sent via EDT will be sent on paper and these documents will need to be scanned by the practice staff. It is therefore essential for every GP Practice to have an easy to use electronic Document Management solution to enable them to quickly capture, file, workflow, view and process all inbound documents efficiently and safely.\nThe existing Docman7 product is owned by One Advanced, however they allow for approved affiliates to provide and support the Docman 7 product. Docman 7 is currently being delivered and supported by Microtech as an approved affiliate as per DAC13195. However, Docman7 is being withdrawn from the market and One Advanced are the owner and the sole provider for the successor product Docman10X.\nIt is our intention to complete a Direct award to the value of £5,500,000.00 (exclusive of VAT)",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
      "name": "Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT2 8DQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Franklin Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "david.hamill@hscni.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PCQH-8657-NGMT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07851234",
      "name": "OneAdvanced Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B1 1RF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Mailbox Level 3"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.oneadvanced.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07851234",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bidmanagementteam@oneadvanced.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PMHC-9629-CWGZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
24 Sept 2025 · 059307-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "059307-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-24T14:36:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a130",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
    "name": "Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 5500000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 6600000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "059307-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059307-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-24T14:36:34+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07851234",
          "name": "OneAdvanced Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-10-30T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-11-03T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DAC20231",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Docman 10X GP Document Workflow Solution​",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Docman 10X is a cloud-based software platform that is fully integrated into the GP clinical systems.  Docman 10X manages incoming clinical correspondence, it is accessed entirely through a web browser, providing complete secure access to clinical documents and structured data from anywhere at any time. It is an advanced electronic document management, workflow, and transfer software for GP practices to process inbound and outbound correspondence and to share and manage documents through a related episode of patient care, allowing all users to view and annotate/update documentation with full audit history and version control capabilities.\nThe Docman10X solution utilises Docman Connect to download patient documents, sent by Electronic Document Transfer (EDT)  from various sources, but mainly from secondary care to the solution with the functionality to segregate and categorise documents to easily identify all documentation.\nGP Practice users can workflow documents to other GP Practice users both automatically (via configurable rules) and manually with the capability to enable user access permissions and restrictions based on type of document.  This workflow can be configured to match to the practice business processes.\nAll GP Practices in Northern Ireland have a requirement to process inbound documents from Secondary Care relating to their  patients.  The majority of these documents are  sent  via Electronic Document Transfer (EDT), documents not sent via EDT or sent from organisations not equipped to be sent via EDT will be sent on paper and these documents will need to be scanned by the practice staff. It is therefore essential for every GP Practice to have an easy to use electronic Document Management solution to enable them to quickly capture, file, workflow, view and process all inbound documents efficiently and safely.\nThe existing Docman7 product is owned by One Advanced, however they allow for approved affiliates to provide and support the Docman 7 product. Docman 7 is currently being delivered and supported by Microtech as an approved affiliate as per DAC13195. However, Docman7 is being withdrawn from the market and One Advanced are the owner and the sole provider for the successor product Docman10X.\nIt is our intention to complete a Direct award to the value of £5,500,000.00 (exclusive of VAT)",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The existing Docman7 product is owned by One Advanced, however they allow for approved affiliates to provide and support the Docman 7 product. Docman 7 is currently being delivered and supported by Microtech as an approved affiliate as per DAC13195. However, Docman7 is being withdrawn from the market and One Advanced are the owner and the sole provider for the successor product Docman10X. One Advanced do not have any agreement in place for approved affiliates to provide and support the Docman10x product.  Therefore Microtech, and other suppliers, will not be able to provide Docman10X.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
      "name": "Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT2 8DQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Franklin Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "keli.mcteague@hscni.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PCQH-8657-NGMT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07851234",
      "name": "OneAdvanced Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B1 1RF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Mailbox Level 3"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.oneadvanced.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07851234",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bidmanagementteam@oneadvanced.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PMHC-9629-CWGZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}