Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Westminster City Council →
To procure and appoint one or more dockless e-bike operators to provide a safe, sustainable, and high standards of well-managed shared e-bike service within Westminster. The service will support the Council’s wider sustainable transport objectives, and minimising the parking impact for residents, businesses and stakeholders in Westminster. Operators will be expected to (but not limited to): - Deploy, and manage fleet of dockless e-bikes available for hire to the permitted maximum fleet cap set by the Council. - Ensure all non-active vehicles are parked within designated marked bays and areas permitted by the Council. - Agree to any restrictions on parking and access using geofencing technology as set by the Council. - Maintenance of the fleet to a high standard and safe for public use. - Share real-time data with the Council for monitoring and audit purposes. - Unsuccessful bidders and any unpermitted vehicles will be subject to enforcement actions. - Expect any new legislation and licencing scheme to supersede any form of contract or working agreements between the Council and operators. These agreements or contracts will be terminated, and will align with the Transport Authority (Transport for London)’s licencing scheme timelines. Please note the value of this contract has not been established yet as the engagement will help guide this and the procurement strategy
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bicycles | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Bicycles (34430000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 4,559 | 3 median · 24 average (1,842 of 4,559 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,057 of 4,559 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 22 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| A questionnaire will be uploaded in the Jaggaer portal under ref SQ_30144 for suppliers to complete to help guide our procurement strategy and better understand the market. Please express interest here and complete this document. | engagement | 19 Sept 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0590de |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 052620-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 29 2025 17:51:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Aug 2025 | planning | 052620-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "052620-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-29T18:51:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0590de",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
"name": "Westminster City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0590de",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34430000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bicycles"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Dockless Bikes",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To procure and appoint one or more dockless e-bike operators to provide a safe, sustainable, and high standards of well-managed shared e-bike service within Westminster. The service will support the Council’s wider sustainable transport objectives, and minimising the parking impact for residents, businesses and stakeholders in Westminster.\nOperators will be expected to (but not limited to):\n-\tDeploy, and manage fleet of dockless e-bikes available for hire to the permitted maximum fleet cap set by the Council.\n-\tEnsure all non-active vehicles are parked within designated marked bays and areas permitted by the Council.\n-\tAgree to any restrictions on parking and access using geofencing technology as set by the Council.\n-\tMaintenance of the fleet to a high standard and safe for public use.\n-\tShare real-time data with the Council for monitoring and audit purposes.\n-\tUnsuccessful bidders and any unpermitted vehicles will be subject to enforcement actions.\n-\tExpect any new legislation and licencing scheme to supersede any form of contract or working agreements between the Council and operators. These agreements or contracts will be terminated, and will align with the Transport Authority (Transport for London)’s licencing scheme timelines.\nPlease note the value of this contract has not been established yet as the engagement will help guide this and the procurement strategy",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-24T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
"name": "Westminster City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1E 6QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "64 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westminster.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementteammailbox@westminster.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "052620-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052620-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-29T18:51:42+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "A questionnaire will be uploaded in the Jaggaer portal under ref SQ_30144 for suppliers to complete to help guide our procurement strategy and better understand the market. Please express interest here and complete this document."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "052620-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-29T18:51:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0590de",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
"name": "Westminster City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0590de",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34430000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bicycles"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Dockless Bikes",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To procure and appoint one or more dockless e-bike operators to provide a safe, sustainable, and high standards of well-managed shared e-bike service within Westminster. The service will support the Council’s wider sustainable transport objectives, and minimising the parking impact for residents, businesses and stakeholders in Westminster.\nOperators will be expected to (but not limited to):\n-\tDeploy, and manage fleet of dockless e-bikes available for hire to the permitted maximum fleet cap set by the Council.\n-\tEnsure all non-active vehicles are parked within designated marked bays and areas permitted by the Council.\n-\tAgree to any restrictions on parking and access using geofencing technology as set by the Council.\n-\tMaintenance of the fleet to a high standard and safe for public use.\n-\tShare real-time data with the Council for monitoring and audit purposes.\n-\tUnsuccessful bidders and any unpermitted vehicles will be subject to enforcement actions.\n-\tExpect any new legislation and licencing scheme to supersede any form of contract or working agreements between the Council and operators. These agreements or contracts will be terminated, and will align with the Transport Authority (Transport for London)’s licencing scheme timelines.\nPlease note the value of this contract has not been established yet as the engagement will help guide this and the procurement strategy",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-24T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
"name": "Westminster City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1E 6QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "64 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westminster.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementteammailbox@westminster.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "052620-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052620-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-29T18:51:42+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "A questionnaire will be uploaded in the Jaggaer portal under ref SQ_30144 for suppliers to complete to help guide our procurement strategy and better understand the market. Please express interest here and complete this document."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}