Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure
Dockless bike hire concession services Lot 2
Published value
£82,000,000
Submission deadline 25 Sept 2026, 12:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: London Borough of Camden: "Dockless bike hire concession services Lot 2". Published status: active. Published value: £82,000,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 25 Sept 2026, 12:00 BST. Published submission portal: procontract.due-north.com.
| Contracting Authority | London Borough of Camden | Scope & Categories | SERVICES (1 lot) | Submission Window | 18d 12h left 25 Sept 2026, 12:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Legal Basis & Regime | 2023/54 · Open procedure · Above threshold | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £82,000,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: London Borough of Camden
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for London Borough of Camden. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
11.1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationModerate Concentration
Single Homeless ProjectTop vendor: 31.2% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 32 active published awards; 22 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| Single Homeless Project | 1 win | £10,508,778 |
| PROVIDE CARE SOLUTIONS LIMITED | 1 win | £10,327,560 |
| SAPPHIRE INDEPENDENT HOUSING LIMITED | 1 win | £4,140,220 |
| SOUTHSIDE PARTNERSHIP | 1 win | £3,489,540 |
| CENTREPOINT SOHO | 2 wins | £3,264,932 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityLondon Borough of Camden | Procedure methodOpen procedure | Procurement categoryservices |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdYes | Legal basisUKPGA · 2023/54 | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadline11 Sept 2026, 23:59 BST | Electronic submissionallowed | Submission languagesen |
Published21 Aug 2026, 13:40 BST | Last source update21 Aug 2026, 13:40 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationRoad transport services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e9a4 | ||
How to participate
Submission methodNot published | Electronic submissionallowed | Clarification deadline11 Sept 2026, 23:59 BST |
Submission languagesen | Expression of interest deadlineNot published | E-Sourcing Portal |
Submission instructions https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=9e2ff576-9d7b-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=True | ||
What is being bought
The London Borough of Camden are seeking to award concession contracts for the provision of Dockless Bike Hire Services.
The contracts will be for a period of 5 years commencing on 1st June 2027 with a break clause at the end of the second year of the contract or at any time thereafter, at the sole option of the Council.
Full details of the requirements are set out in the Specification and other documents that form part of the tender pack.
The Council intends to appoint two operators to provide dockless bike hire (DBH) concession services in the London Borough of Camden. The contracts will give permission to operate DBH services in the borough. The services covered by this tender documentation are split into two Lots as follows:
Lot 1: Two contracts to be awarded, for shared access to operate in the Borough.
Lot 2: A single contract to be awarded, for access to operate in the full capacity of the Borough, where only one compliant tender is received.
Please note that separate UK4 Notices have been published for Lot 1 (contract 1) and Lot 1 (contract 2). Because the Authority intends to award contracts under either Lot 1 or Lot 2, the total estimated concession value for Lot 2 is the same as for Lot 1.
Lot 1 (contract 1) Notice identifier: 2026/S 000-079931
Lot 1 (contract 2) Notice identifier: 2026/S 000-079935
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £82,000,000
21 Aug 2026, 13:40 BST - Status changed to active
21 Aug 2026, 13:40 BST - Official notice release published
21 Aug 2026, 13:40 BST - Submission deadline changed to 25 Sept 2026, 12:00 BST
21 Aug 2026, 13:40 BST - Buyer information updated
21 Aug 2026, 13:40 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished value£82,000,000The source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract period1 Jun 2027, 00:00 BST — 31 May 2032, 23:59 BSTEligibilitySME eligibleOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
21 Aug 2026, 13:40 BST - Submission deadline
25 Sept 2026, 12:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
London Borough of Camden
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PZXL-5842-VBBGDocuments (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 21 Aug 2026, 13:40 BST
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleA preliminary market engagement notice has been published (see (OCID): ocds-h6vhtk-066066) . However, following market engagement the Authority has decided to publish separate tender notices which relate to the original pipeline and preliminary market engagement notices. Separate UK4 Notices have been published for Lot 1 (contract 1) and Lot 1 (contract 2). The Find a Tender system appears to only allow one tender notice to be linked to an OCID, so the checkbox for this particular notice has had to be unchecked to allow for publication of this tender notice. |
Procedure rationaleNot published |