Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Buyer: Jisc →
Jisc is undertaking a refresh of its DNS infrastructure and seeks a solution that delivers a secure, scalable, and integrated experience for our members. This is an information gathering exercise for a DNS management solution. It is neither a selection nor tender exercise; no evaluation, or award will result from this process. Information supplied in this process will be used to support a decision on the most appropriate route to market/viable solution and potentially inform a future procurement process. Further information can be found in the RFI document available on our e-tendering portal.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0000 | Internet domain names, IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 3,550 | 1 median · 8 average (1,118 of 3,550 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (1,274 of 3,550 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,103 | 1 median · 11.1 average (315 of 1,103 with a bid count) | 2.4 average (376 of 1,103 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=100582&TID=105830&B= | engagement | 8 Jan 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ee47 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 079503-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Dec 03 2025 17:00:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £0 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Dec 2025 | planning | 079503-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "079503-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-03T17:00:34Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ee47",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYD-1575-ZHXX",
"name": "Jisc"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Proc3135",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72417000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internet domain names"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DNS Management Solution Request for Information",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Jisc is undertaking a refresh of its DNS infrastructure and seeks a solution that delivers a secure, scalable, and integrated experience for our members. This is an information gathering exercise for a DNS management solution. It is neither a selection nor tender exercise; no evaluation, or award will result from this process. Information supplied in this process will be used to support a decision on the most appropriate route to market/viable solution and potentially inform a future procurement process. Further information can be found in the RFI document available on our e-tendering portal.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYD-1575-ZHXX",
"name": "Jisc",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.jisc.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGYD-1575-ZHXX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rhianna Best",
"email": "Rhianna.Best@jisc.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "079503-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079503-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-03T17:00:34Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-08T23:59:59Z",
"description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=100582&TID=105830&B="
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079503-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-03T17:00:34Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ee47",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYD-1575-ZHXX",
"name": "Jisc"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Proc3135",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72417000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internet domain names"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DNS Management Solution Request for Information",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Jisc is undertaking a refresh of its DNS infrastructure and seeks a solution that delivers a secure, scalable, and integrated experience for our members. This is an information gathering exercise for a DNS management solution. It is neither a selection nor tender exercise; no evaluation, or award will result from this process. Information supplied in this process will be used to support a decision on the most appropriate route to market/viable solution and potentially inform a future procurement process. Further information can be found in the RFI document available on our e-tendering portal.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYD-1575-ZHXX",
"name": "Jisc",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.jisc.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGYD-1575-ZHXX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rhianna Best",
"email": "Rhianna.Best@jisc.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "079503-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079503-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-03T17:00:34Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-08T23:59:59Z",
"description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=100582&TID=105830&B="
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}