Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (60%)
Programme (10%)
Value Engineering Opportunities (10%)
Delivery Mathodology (10%)
Social Value (10%)
Buyer: Swindon Borough Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Swindon Borough Council (SBC) invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced provider for the provision of the Wichelstowe Community Sports Hub Phase 1 Works. SBC are seeking a contractor to design and build the first phase of the Wichelstowe Community Sports Hub. The budget for the works is fixed and is a made up of a combination of grant and S106 funding. As such the full scheme will not all be delivered in this first Phase. It is anticipated that the Phase 1 works will include groundworks, pavilion, car park, drainage, footpaths and an element of play. The all weather football pitch will be delivered by a third party under the Football Foundation framework. Full details relating to the Works are provided in the tender documents. This tender opportunity will be in the form of a 2 Stage Competitive Flexible Procedure, meaning bidders will submit Part 1 first and will then be invited to submit part 2 should they pass the Conditions of Participation set out in Stage 1. Please note that the Stage 2 tender documents are provided in draft at this stage for information and only.Please refer to the timeline in the section below. To participate, Suppliers will need to Register as a Supplier with ProContract, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, then Register an Interest before obtaining access to the tender documents. In the event of difficulties registering as a supplier, please refer to the System Administrator Proactis support team ProContractSuppliers@proactis.com Clarifications to be submitted in writing via Messaging in ProContract tender portal by 27th July 2026, 1600 hrs UK Local time. The Council’s responses to these clarification questions will be issued on the ProContract tender portal. Conditions of Participations responses are required to be submitted no later than 3rd August 2026, 1600 hrs UK Local time via ProContract tender portal - https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ Please note that this project has been advertised on Find a Tender, however, Supplying the South West Portal, https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ is the only portal that includes all the relevant documents required to respond to this opportunity, bearing Project Id: DN820062
UKK14, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (60%)
Programme (10%)
Value Engineering Opportunities (10%)
Delivery Mathodology (10%)
Social Value (10%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work for buildings relating to leisure, sports, culture, lodging and restaurants, Landscaping work for sports grounds and recreational areas, Engineering design services for the construction of civil engineering works | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Landscaping work for sports grounds and recreational areas (45112720); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 8,214 | 4 median · 23.5 average (1,644 of 8,214 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (1,810 of 8,214 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 22 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK14 | 36 | 32.5 median · 53.3 average (4 of 36 with a bid count) | 5.4 average (5 of 36 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,009 | 7.5 median · 12.9 average (8 of 1,009 with a bid count) | 5 average (9 of 1,009 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067f55 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 060951-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 29 2026 16:41:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060951-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | 2026-08-03T15:00:00Z |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-07-27T15:00:00Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-10-28T23:59:59+00:00 |
| Submission method details | In order to provide unrestricted, full, direct and free of charge access to the Tender documents the Authority is providing the documents in the Attachment area of the ProContract e-tender portal at www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk. In order to access amendable versions of the documents and to submit a response, Suppliers will need to Register as a Supplier with ProContract at www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk then Register an Interest before obtaining access and download the Word and Excel formal documents for completion and submission. |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £4,500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Jun 2026 | tender | 060951-2026 |
| 9 Apr 2026 | planning | 032546-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "060951-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-29T17:41:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067f55",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNPT-6195-XDWV",
"name": "Swindon Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN820062",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 4500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5400000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Programme",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Value Engineering Opportunities",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Delivery Mathodology",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-12-20T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-13T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for buildings relating to leisure, sports, culture, lodging and restaurants"
},
{
"id": "45112720",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work for sports grounds and recreational areas"
},
{
"id": "71322000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services for the construction of civil engineering works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DN820062 UK4 Tender Notice",
"value": {
"amount": 4500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5400000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "060951-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060951-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-29T17:41:18+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Competitive Flexible - Above Threshold - Conditions of Participation (Stage 1); Final Tender (Stage 2)\nStage 1 – The issue of Conditions of Participation, Tenders must respond to technical questions and meet the threshold stipulated in the Conditions of Participations in order to proceed to the next stage. A shortlist of the 5 top scoring tenders for the technical questions and who have passed all the Conditions of Participation will be invited to Stage 2 – Tender."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-28T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "Swindon Borough Council (SBC) invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced provider for the provision of the Wichelstowe Community Sports Hub Phase 1 Works.\nSBC are seeking a contractor to design and build the first phase of the Wichelstowe Community Sports Hub. The budget for the works is fixed and is a made up of a combination of grant and S106 funding. As such the full scheme will not all be delivered in this first Phase. It is anticipated that the Phase 1 works will include groundworks, pavilion, car park, drainage, footpaths and an element of play. The all weather football pitch will be delivered by a third party under the Football Foundation framework.\nFull details relating to the Works are provided in the tender documents.\nThis tender opportunity will be in the form of a 2 Stage Competitive Flexible Procedure, meaning bidders will submit Part 1 first and will then be invited to submit part 2 should they pass the Conditions of Participation set out in Stage 1. Please note that the Stage 2 tender documents are provided in draft at this stage for information and only.Please refer to the timeline in the section below.\nTo participate, Suppliers will need to Register as a Supplier with ProContract, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, then Register an Interest before obtaining access to the tender documents. In the event of difficulties registering as a supplier, please refer to the System Administrator Proactis support team ProContractSuppliers@proactis.com\nClarifications to be submitted in writing via Messaging in ProContract tender portal by 27th July 2026, 1600 hrs UK Local time. The Council’s responses to these clarification questions will be issued on the ProContract tender portal.\nConditions of Participations responses are required to be submitted no later than 3rd August 2026, 1600 hrs UK Local time via ProContract tender portal - https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/\nPlease note that this project has been advertised on Find a Tender, however, Supplying the South West Portal, https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ is the only portal that includes all the relevant documents required to respond to this opportunity, bearing Project Id: DN820062",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-27T15:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "In order to provide unrestricted, full, direct and free of charge access to the Tender documents the Authority is providing the documents in the Attachment area of the ProContract e-tender portal at www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk.\nIn order to access amendable versions of the documents and to submit a response, Suppliers will need to Register as a Supplier with ProContract at www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk then Register an Interest before obtaining access and download the Word and Excel formal documents for completion and submission.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-08-03T15:00:00Z"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNPT-6195-XDWV",
"name": "Swindon Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN1 2JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Swindon Borough Council, Civic Offices, Euclid Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.swindon.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNPT-6195-XDWV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Emma Leake",
"email": "eleake@swindon.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "060951-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-29T17:41:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067f55",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNPT-6195-XDWV",
"name": "Swindon Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN820062",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 4500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5400000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Programme",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Value Engineering Opportunities",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Delivery Mathodology",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-12-20T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-13T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for buildings relating to leisure, sports, culture, lodging and restaurants"
},
{
"id": "45112720",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work for sports grounds and recreational areas"
},
{
"id": "71322000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services for the construction of civil engineering works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DN820062 UK4 Tender Notice",
"value": {
"amount": 4500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5400000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "060951-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060951-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-29T17:41:18+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Competitive Flexible - Above Threshold - Conditions of Participation (Stage 1); Final Tender (Stage 2)\nStage 1 – The issue of Conditions of Participation, Tenders must respond to technical questions and meet the threshold stipulated in the Conditions of Participations in order to proceed to the next stage. A shortlist of the 5 top scoring tenders for the technical questions and who have passed all the Conditions of Participation will be invited to Stage 2 – Tender."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-28T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "Swindon Borough Council (SBC) invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced provider for the provision of the Wichelstowe Community Sports Hub Phase 1 Works.\nSBC are seeking a contractor to design and build the first phase of the Wichelstowe Community Sports Hub. The budget for the works is fixed and is a made up of a combination of grant and S106 funding. As such the full scheme will not all be delivered in this first Phase. It is anticipated that the Phase 1 works will include groundworks, pavilion, car park, drainage, footpaths and an element of play. The all weather football pitch will be delivered by a third party under the Football Foundation framework.\nFull details relating to the Works are provided in the tender documents.\nThis tender opportunity will be in the form of a 2 Stage Competitive Flexible Procedure, meaning bidders will submit Part 1 first and will then be invited to submit part 2 should they pass the Conditions of Participation set out in Stage 1. Please note that the Stage 2 tender documents are provided in draft at this stage for information and only.Please refer to the timeline in the section below.\nTo participate, Suppliers will need to Register as a Supplier with ProContract, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, then Register an Interest before obtaining access to the tender documents. In the event of difficulties registering as a supplier, please refer to the System Administrator Proactis support team ProContractSuppliers@proactis.com\nClarifications to be submitted in writing via Messaging in ProContract tender portal by 27th July 2026, 1600 hrs UK Local time. The Council’s responses to these clarification questions will be issued on the ProContract tender portal.\nConditions of Participations responses are required to be submitted no later than 3rd August 2026, 1600 hrs UK Local time via ProContract tender portal - https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/\nPlease note that this project has been advertised on Find a Tender, however, Supplying the South West Portal, https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ is the only portal that includes all the relevant documents required to respond to this opportunity, bearing Project Id: DN820062",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-27T15:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "In order to provide unrestricted, full, direct and free of charge access to the Tender documents the Authority is providing the documents in the Attachment area of the ProContract e-tender portal at www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk.\nIn order to access amendable versions of the documents and to submit a response, Suppliers will need to Register as a Supplier with ProContract at www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk then Register an Interest before obtaining access and download the Word and Excel formal documents for completion and submission.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-08-03T15:00:00Z"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNPT-6195-XDWV",
"name": "Swindon Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN1 2JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Swindon Borough Council, Civic Offices, Euclid Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.swindon.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNPT-6195-XDWV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Emma Leake",
"email": "eleake@swindon.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "032546-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-09T15:43:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067f55",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNPT-6195-XDWV",
"name": "Swindon Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-12-29T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-07T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for buildings relating to leisure, sports, culture, lodging and restaurants"
},
{
"id": "45112720",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work for sports grounds and recreational areas"
},
{
"id": "71322000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services for the construction of civil engineering works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Wichelstowe Community Sports Hub Preliminary Market Engagement",
"value": {
"amount": 4500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5400000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Swindon Borough Council (SBC) invites you to contribute to preliminary market engagement in relation to delivery of the Wichelstowe Community Sports Hub and would welcome the views of suppliers on the approach to procurement. The intention is to invite supplier feedback to help shape the final specification and commercial model to ensure the tender delivers the optimum outcomes for the Council.\nSBC are intending to seek a contractor to design and build the first phase of the Wichelstowe Community Sports Hub.\nThe budget for the works is fixed and is a made up of a combination of grant and S106 funding. As such the full scheme will not all be delivered in this first Phase. It is anticipated that the works will include groundworks, pavilion, car park, drainage, footpaths and an element of play. Estimated contract spend is £4.5m. The all weather football pitch will be delivered by a third party.\nEngagement Process Description\nTo participate in the Preliminary Market Engagement Suppliers will need to Register as a Supplier with ProContract, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, then Register an Interest before obtaining access to the Preliminary Market Engagement documents. Reference DN812473\nSuppliers wishing to participate in a Preliminary Market Engagement Teams meeting must contact Emma Leake at SBC via the details provided by 24th April 2026 16:00 hrs.\nThe meeting(s) will be arranged following the closure of this period and are anticipated to take place during the weeks commencing 4th May 2026 and 11th May 2026.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNPT-6195-XDWV",
"name": "Swindon Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN1 2JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Swindon Borough Council, Civic Offices, Euclid Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.swindon.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNPT-6195-XDWV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Miss Emma Leake",
"email": "eleake@swindon.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "032546-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032546-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-09T15:43:37+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "To participate in the Preliminary Market Engagement Suppliers will need to Register as a Supplier with ProContract, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, then Register an Interest before obtaining access to the Preliminary Market Engagement documents. Reference DN812473\nSuppliers wishing to participate in a Preliminary Market Engagement Teams meeting must contact Emma Leake at SBC via the details provided by 24th April 2026 16:00 hrs\nThe meeting(s) will be arranged following the closure of this period and are anticipated to take place during the weeks commencing 4th May 2026 and 11th May 2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}