Lot 9D
Fire risk external walls surveys.
Award criteria
Quality — 65
Sustainability/Social Value — 15
price — 20
Buyer: London Borough of Hackney →
External walls surveys.
UK
Fire risk external walls surveys.
Award criteria
Quality — 65
Sustainability/Social Value — 15
price — 20
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 9D | Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 7,214 | 3 median · 22.7 average (1,245 of 7,214 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (1,373 of 7,214 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | 4 median · 36.7 average (3 of 3 with a bid count) | 4 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 895 | 5 median · 101.5 average (137 of 895 with a bid count) | 7.6 average (162 of 895 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06de63 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 074975-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 06 2026 15:51:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 074975-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "074975-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "9D"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2500000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "9D"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 7500000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "9D"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2500000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 7500000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-06T16:51:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06de63",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-18547",
"name": "London Borough of Hackney"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "074975-2026-2022/S 000-025442-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-185608",
"name": "FRANKHAM RISK MANAGEMENT SERVICES LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"9D"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN814861",
"lots": [
{
"id": "9D",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Fire risk external walls surveys.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "65"
},
{
"name": "Sustainability/Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "20"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "9D",
"relatedLot": "9D",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DN814861 External Fire Safety Remedial Works Specialist Consultant",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "External walls surveys.",
"classification": {
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award using the Pretium Framework. The Hyde Building & Fire Safety framework reference number is ECH 1131. The Contract Notice for the framework is available here: 2022/S 000-025442.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-18547",
"name": "London Borough of Hackney",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "Hackney",
"postalCode": "E8 1DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hackney Service Centre, 1 Hillman Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hackney.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.hackney.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Hackney"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Stephanie Ugbomah",
"email": "stephanie.ugbomah@hackney.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2083563000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-185608",
"name": "FRANKHAM RISK MANAGEMENT SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "Kent",
"postalCode": "DA14 5AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Irene House, Five Arches Business Park, Sidcup"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "FRANKHAM RISK MANAGEMENT SERVICES LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-59091",
"name": "Hackney Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E8 1DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Hillman Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Hackney Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "074975-2026-2022/S 000-025442-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "074975-2026-2022/S 000-025442-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-08-06T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "074975-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "9D"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2500000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "9D"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 7500000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "9D"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2500000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 7500000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-06T16:51:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06de63",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-18547",
"name": "London Borough of Hackney"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "074975-2026-2022/S 000-025442-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-185608",
"name": "FRANKHAM RISK MANAGEMENT SERVICES LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"9D"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN814861",
"lots": [
{
"id": "9D",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Fire risk external walls surveys.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "65"
},
{
"name": "Sustainability/Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "20"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "9D",
"relatedLot": "9D",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DN814861 External Fire Safety Remedial Works Specialist Consultant",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "External walls surveys.",
"classification": {
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award using the Pretium Framework. The Hyde Building & Fire Safety framework reference number is ECH 1131. The Contract Notice for the framework is available here: 2022/S 000-025442.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-18547",
"name": "London Borough of Hackney",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "Hackney",
"postalCode": "E8 1DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hackney Service Centre, 1 Hillman Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hackney.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.hackney.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Hackney"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Stephanie Ugbomah",
"email": "stephanie.ugbomah@hackney.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2083563000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-185608",
"name": "FRANKHAM RISK MANAGEMENT SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "Kent",
"postalCode": "DA14 5AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Irene House, Five Arches Business Park, Sidcup"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "FRANKHAM RISK MANAGEMENT SERVICES LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-59091",
"name": "Hackney Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E8 1DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Hillman Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Hackney Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "074975-2026-2022/S 000-025442-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "074975-2026-2022/S 000-025442-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-08-06T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}