← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

DN712729-Dynamic Purchasing System-Landscaping & Green Spaces

Buyer: Broxtowe Borough Council →

Participate on eastmidstenders.org ↗External submission platform

BuyerBroxtowe Borough Council
StatusClosed
Deadline29 Mar 2024
ValueValue not published
Published28 Feb 2024

What is being bought

Broxtowe Borough Council is seeking to establish this Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) to create a list of suppliers who will be eligible to bid for contracts for its Landscaping & Green Spaces requirements.

Delivery location

UKF16

Categories

Landscaping work 45112700Landscaping work for green areas 45112710Landscaping work for parks 45112711Landscaping work for gardens 45112712Landscaping work for cemeteries 45112714Landscaping work for sports grounds and recreational areas 45112720Landscaping work for golf courses 45112721Landscaping work for riding areas 45112722Landscaping work for playgrounds 45112723Landscaping work for roads and motorways 45112730Agricultural services 77100000Forestry services 77200000Horticultural services 77300000Aquaculture services 77800000Apiculture services 77900000Horticultural services 77300000

Lot details

Lot 1

Broxtowe Borough Council is seeking to establish this Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) to create a list of suppliers who will be eligible to bid for contracts for its Landscaping & Green Spaces requirements. Lot 1 – Soft Landscaping Lot 2 – Tree Works Lot 3 – Tree Surveys & Reports Lot 4 – Repair and Maintenance of Green Spaces (Minor Works) Lot 5 – Horticultural & Soft Landscaping Supplies Lot 6 – Scheduled Maintenance Lot 7 – Invasive Species Lot 8 – Fly Tipping & Litter Picking Lot 9 - Specialist / External Cleaning Lot 10 – Hard Surfacing Lot 11 – Soft Surfacing Lot 12 – Supply & Installation of Play Areas / Equipment Lot 13 – Supply & Installation of Outdoor Buildings Lot 14 – Supply of Street Furniture Lot 15 – Signage Lot 16 – Supply of Sports Equipment Lot 17 – Specialist Artificial Grass Sports Surfacing Lot 18 - Construction of Natural Sports Pitches Lot 19 – Multi Use Games Areas (MUGA’s) Lot 20 – Skate Parks & BMX Tracks Lot 21 – Line Marking Lot 22 – Anti Slip Flooring Lot 23 – Drainage Lot 24 – Hard Landscaping & Ground Works Lot 25 – Building / Hard Landscaping Suppliers Lot 26 – Gates & Fencing Lot 27 – Handrails & Safety Barriers Lot 28 – Joinery work

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Agricultural services, Aquaculture services, Apiculture services, Forestry services, Horticultural services, Landscaping work for parks, Landscaping work for gardens, Landscaping work for cemeteries, Landscaping work, Landscaping work for sports grounds and recreational areas, Landscaping work for riding areas, Landscaping work for playgrounds, Landscaping work for green areas, Landscaping work for golf courses, Landscaping work for roads and motorwaysNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Landscaping work (45112700); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1274 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF16166 median · 6.3 average (4 of 16 with a bid count)1.2 average (5 of 16 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemYes
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-043d54
Latest release ID006333-2024
Latest release timestampWed Feb 28 2024 08:58:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-03-29T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.eastmidstenders.org/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Feb 2024tender006333-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006333-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-28T08:58:35Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043d54",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-18988",
    "name": "Broxtowe Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN712729",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 12 month extensions available"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Broxtowe Borough Council is seeking to establish this Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) to create a list of suppliers who will be eligible to bid for contracts for its Landscaping & Green Spaces requirements.\nLot 1 – Soft Landscaping\nLot 2 – Tree Works\nLot 3 – Tree Surveys & Reports\nLot 4 – Repair and Maintenance of Green Spaces (Minor Works)\nLot 5 – Horticultural & Soft Landscaping Supplies\nLot 6 – Scheduled Maintenance\nLot 7 – Invasive Species\nLot 8 – Fly Tipping & Litter Picking\nLot 9 - Specialist / External Cleaning\nLot 10 – Hard Surfacing\nLot 11 – Soft Surfacing\nLot 12 – Supply & Installation of Play Areas / Equipment\nLot 13 – Supply & Installation of Outdoor Buildings\nLot 14 – Supply of Street Furniture\nLot 15 – Signage\nLot 16 – Supply of Sports Equipment\nLot 17 – Specialist Artificial Grass Sports Surfacing\nLot 18 - Construction of Natural Sports Pitches\nLot 19 – Multi Use Games Areas (MUGA’s)\nLot 20 – Skate Parks & BMX Tracks\nLot 21 – Line Marking\nLot 22 – Anti Slip Flooring\nLot 23 – Drainage\nLot 24 – Hard Landscaping & Ground Works\nLot 25 – Building / Hard Landscaping Suppliers\nLot 26 – Gates & Fencing\nLot 27 – Handrails & Safety Barriers\nLot 28 – Joinery work",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF16"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Agricultural services"
          },
          {
            "id": "77800000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Aquaculture services"
          },
          {
            "id": "77900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Apiculture services"
          },
          {
            "id": "77200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Forestry services"
          },
          {
            "id": "77300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Horticultural services"
          },
          {
            "id": "45112711",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Landscaping work for parks"
          },
          {
            "id": "45112712",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Landscaping work for gardens"
          },
          {
            "id": "45112714",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Landscaping work for cemeteries"
          },
          {
            "id": "45112700",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Landscaping work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45112720",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Landscaping work for sports grounds and recreational areas"
          },
          {
            "id": "45112722",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Landscaping work for riding areas"
          },
          {
            "id": "45112723",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Landscaping work for playgrounds"
          },
          {
            "id": "45112710",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Landscaping work for green areas"
          },
          {
            "id": "45112721",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Landscaping work for golf courses"
          },
          {
            "id": "45112730",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Landscaping work for roads and motorways"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DN712729-Dynamic Purchasing System-Landscaping & Green Spaces",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "description": "Broxtowe Borough Council is seeking to establish this Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) to create a list of suppliers who will be eligible to bid for contracts for its Landscaping & Green Spaces requirements.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-03-29T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "77300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Horticultural services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18988",
      "name": "Broxtowe Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF16",
        "locality": "Beeston",
        "postalCode": "NG9 1AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council Offices, Foster Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.broxtowe.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.broxtowe.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Broxtowe Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/",
        "name": "Mrs Vicky Lear",
        "email": "vicky.lear@nottscc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1158040452"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9694",
      "name": "Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Feb 2024 · 006333-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "006333-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-28T08:58:35Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043d54",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-18988",
    "name": "Broxtowe Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN712729",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 12 month extensions available"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Broxtowe Borough Council is seeking to establish this Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) to create a list of suppliers who will be eligible to bid for contracts for its Landscaping & Green Spaces requirements.\nLot 1 – Soft Landscaping\nLot 2 – Tree Works\nLot 3 – Tree Surveys & Reports\nLot 4 – Repair and Maintenance of Green Spaces (Minor Works)\nLot 5 – Horticultural & Soft Landscaping Supplies\nLot 6 – Scheduled Maintenance\nLot 7 – Invasive Species\nLot 8 – Fly Tipping & Litter Picking\nLot 9 - Specialist / External Cleaning\nLot 10 – Hard Surfacing\nLot 11 – Soft Surfacing\nLot 12 – Supply & Installation of Play Areas / Equipment\nLot 13 – Supply & Installation of Outdoor Buildings\nLot 14 – Supply of Street Furniture\nLot 15 – Signage\nLot 16 – Supply of Sports Equipment\nLot 17 – Specialist Artificial Grass Sports Surfacing\nLot 18 - Construction of Natural Sports Pitches\nLot 19 – Multi Use Games Areas (MUGA’s)\nLot 20 – Skate Parks & BMX Tracks\nLot 21 – Line Marking\nLot 22 – Anti Slip Flooring\nLot 23 – Drainage\nLot 24 – Hard Landscaping & Ground Works\nLot 25 – Building / Hard Landscaping Suppliers\nLot 26 – Gates & Fencing\nLot 27 – Handrails & Safety Barriers\nLot 28 – Joinery work",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF16"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Agricultural services"
          },
          {
            "id": "77800000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Aquaculture services"
          },
          {
            "id": "77900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Apiculture services"
          },
          {
            "id": "77200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Forestry services"
          },
          {
            "id": "77300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Horticultural services"
          },
          {
            "id": "45112711",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Landscaping work for parks"
          },
          {
            "id": "45112712",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Landscaping work for gardens"
          },
          {
            "id": "45112714",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Landscaping work for cemeteries"
          },
          {
            "id": "45112700",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Landscaping work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45112720",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Landscaping work for sports grounds and recreational areas"
          },
          {
            "id": "45112722",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Landscaping work for riding areas"
          },
          {
            "id": "45112723",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Landscaping work for playgrounds"
          },
          {
            "id": "45112710",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Landscaping work for green areas"
          },
          {
            "id": "45112721",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Landscaping work for golf courses"
          },
          {
            "id": "45112730",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Landscaping work for roads and motorways"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DN712729-Dynamic Purchasing System-Landscaping & Green Spaces",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "description": "Broxtowe Borough Council is seeking to establish this Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) to create a list of suppliers who will be eligible to bid for contracts for its Landscaping & Green Spaces requirements.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-03-29T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "77300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Horticultural services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18988",
      "name": "Broxtowe Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF16",
        "locality": "Beeston",
        "postalCode": "NG9 1AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council Offices, Foster Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.broxtowe.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.broxtowe.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Broxtowe Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/",
        "name": "Mrs Vicky Lear",
        "email": "vicky.lear@nottscc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1158040452"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9694",
      "name": "Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}