Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Shropshire Council →
This is an award notice for Technical Consultant for Waste Services. The Contract will be established for an initial period of 2 years with an option to extend for a further period or periods up to a total of 2 years taking the Contract term to a maximum of 4 years. To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=992325931
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05618c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 076064-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Nov 21 2025 14:05:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 076064-2025 |
| 31 Jul 2025 | tenderUpdate | 044988-2025 |
| 17 Jul 2025 | tender | 041066-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "076064-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-11-21T14:05:07Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05618c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLL-9577-QDZW",
"name": "Shropshire Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-10-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 325000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contract will be established for an initial period of 2 years with an option to extend for a further period or periods up to a total of 2 years taking the Contract term to a maximum of 4 years."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "076064-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076064-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-21T14:05:07Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXHY-9498-VZNJ",
"name": "WSP UK Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-04T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-05T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-03T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-10-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DMCV 023",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "DMCV 023 - Technical Consultant for Waste Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is an award notice for Technical Consultant for Waste Services.\nThe Contract will be established for an initial period of 2 years with an option to extend for a further period or periods up to a total of 2 years taking the Contract term to a maximum of 4 years.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=992325931",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLL-9577-QDZW",
"name": "Shropshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Shrewsbury",
"postalCode": "SY3 8HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Guildhall, Frankwell Quay"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCLL-9577-QDZW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "procurement@shropshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1743252992"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXHY-9498-VZNJ",
"name": "WSP UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 1AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wsp House, 70 Chancery Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXHY-9498-VZNJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Carl.Gent@WSP.com",
"telephone": "07795 236937"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "076064-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-11-21T14:05:07Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05618c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLL-9577-QDZW",
"name": "Shropshire Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-10-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 325000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contract will be established for an initial period of 2 years with an option to extend for a further period or periods up to a total of 2 years taking the Contract term to a maximum of 4 years."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "076064-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076064-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-21T14:05:07Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXHY-9498-VZNJ",
"name": "WSP UK Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-04T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-05T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-03T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-10-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DMCV 023",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "DMCV 023 - Technical Consultant for Waste Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is an award notice for Technical Consultant for Waste Services.\nThe Contract will be established for an initial period of 2 years with an option to extend for a further period or periods up to a total of 2 years taking the Contract term to a maximum of 4 years.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=992325931",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLL-9577-QDZW",
"name": "Shropshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Shrewsbury",
"postalCode": "SY3 8HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Guildhall, Frankwell Quay"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCLL-9577-QDZW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "procurement@shropshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1743252992"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXHY-9498-VZNJ",
"name": "WSP UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 1AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wsp House, 70 Chancery Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXHY-9498-VZNJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Carl.Gent@WSP.com",
"telephone": "07795 236937"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044988-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-07-31T19:06:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05618c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLL-9577-QDZW",
"name": "Shropshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DMCV 023",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 325000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contract will be established for an initial period of 2 years with an option to extend for a further period or periods up to a total of 2 years taking the Contract term to a maximum of 4 years. The Contract is intended to start September 2025 or as otherwise agreed."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 65,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DMCV 023 - Technical Consultant for Waste Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 325000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "044988-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044988-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-31T19:06:24+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "044988-2025",
"description": "Please note, the tender submission date has been extended. The closing date is noon 29th August 2025."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The objectives of the procurement are: \nTo address budgetary pressures and deliver financial savings, the Council has the following objectives: \n•To identify how to extract better value out of the contract and where there may be opportunities for efficiencies and financial savings.\n•To build on work done to date regarding potential options to increase value from the contract and analyse the pros, cons and potential for efficiencies associated with each option to identify recommendations \n•To consider any opportunities to negotiate a variation to the contract that represents better value to the Council. \n•To interrogate the financial models and audit if they are an accurate reflection of the contract and that the payment mechanism is applied correctly.\n•To project forward, considering pending known legislative changes to forecast their effects on future annual contract gross and net costs. \n•To consider how the Council can reduce risk and cost exposure to the pending legislation changes to ensure the contract remains fit for purpose. \nThe Contract will be established for an initial period of 2 years with an option to extend for a further period or periods up to a total of 2 years taking the Contract term to a maximum of 4 years. The Contract is intended to start September 2025 or as otherwise agreed. \nAny subsequent extension to the Contract will be agreed between the Customer and the Service Provider. It is likely that the Customer will seek the Service Provider to demonstrate improvements and/or price reductions before considering an extension. For any extension(s) to the Contract, discussions with the Service Provider shall be conducted sufficiently far in advance of the Contract expiry date to arrive at an agreed position.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=970076729",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-29T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLL-9577-QDZW",
"name": "Shropshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Shrewsbury",
"postalCode": "SY3 8HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Guildhall, Frankwell Quay"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCLL-9577-QDZW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "procurement@shropshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1743252992"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "041066-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-17T16:05:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05618c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLL-9577-QDZW",
"name": "Shropshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DMCV 023",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 325000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contract will be established for an initial period of 2 years with an option to extend for a further period or periods up to a total of 2 years taking the Contract term to a maximum of 4 years. The Contract is intended to start September 2025 or as otherwise agreed."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 65,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DMCV 023 - Technical Consultant for Waste Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 325000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "041066-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041066-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-17T16:05:06+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The objectives of the procurement are: \nTo address budgetary pressures and deliver financial savings, the Council has the following objectives: \n•To identify how to extract better value out of the contract and where there may be opportunities for efficiencies and financial savings.\n•To build on work done to date regarding potential options to increase value from the contract and analyse the pros, cons and potential for efficiencies associated with each option to identify recommendations \n•To consider any opportunities to negotiate a variation to the contract that represents better value to the Council. \n•To interrogate the financial models and audit if they are an accurate reflection of the contract and that the payment mechanism is applied correctly.\n•To project forward, considering pending known legislative changes to forecast their effects on future annual contract gross and net costs. \n•To consider how the Council can reduce risk and cost exposure to the pending legislation changes to ensure the contract remains fit for purpose. \nThe Contract will be established for an initial period of 2 years with an option to extend for a further period or periods up to a total of 2 years taking the Contract term to a maximum of 4 years. The Contract is intended to start September 2025 or as otherwise agreed. \nAny subsequent extension to the Contract will be agreed between the Customer and the Service Provider. It is likely that the Customer will seek the Service Provider to demonstrate improvements and/or price reductions before considering an extension. For any extension(s) to the Contract, discussions with the Service Provider shall be conducted sufficiently far in advance of the Contract expiry date to arrive at an agreed position.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Shrewsbury:-Business-and-management-consultancy-services./88D9QV829D\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/88D9QV829D",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-11T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-11T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLL-9577-QDZW",
"name": "Shropshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Shrewsbury",
"postalCode": "SY3 8HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Guildhall, Frankwell Quay"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCLL-9577-QDZW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "procurement@shropshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1743252992"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}