Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
DMCV 019 - Ludlow Support Hub with Provision of Accommodation for 16-25 year olds
Other community
social and personal services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Shropshire Council: "DMCV 019 - Ludlow Support Hub with Provision of Accommodation for 16-25 year olds". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Shropshire Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Shropshire Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Shropshire Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
4.1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 87 active published awards; 87 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityShropshire Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published14 Aug 2024, 14:05 BST | Last source update14 Aug 2024, 14:05 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationOther community, social and personal services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0452e4 | ||
What is being bought
This is a contract award notice for the provision of short-term accommodation (where required) and support hub for 16-25 year olds located in Ludlow, Shropshire.
The contract is due to commence on 1st September 2024 and will be for an initial 3 year period, with the option to extend for an additional 2 years. The contract value will be capped at a maximum £108,000 per annum and shall be fixed for the duration of the contract (including any extension period).
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
14 Aug 2024, 14:05 BST - Status changed to complete
14 Aug 2024, 14:05 BST - Official notice release published
14 Aug 2024, 14:05 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
14 Aug 2024, 14:05 BST - Published value updated to £540,000
17 Apr 2024, 10:05 BST - Status changed to active
17 Apr 2024, 10:05 BST - Official notice release published
17 Apr 2024, 10:05 BST - Submission deadline changed to 22 May 2024, 12:00 BST
17 Apr 2024, 10:05 BST - Buyer information updated
17 Apr 2024, 10:05 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThis is a contract award notice for the provision of short-term accommodation (where required) and support hub for 16-25 year olds located in Ludlow, Shropshire. The Council currently commissions a supported accommodation service located at Marston’s Mill, Ludlow for 13 people aged 16 - 25 and who are at risk of homelessness. In addition, the registered provider which owns Marston’s Mill also owns the adjacent site (the ‘Grain Loft’) which provides additional accommodation for people with lower-level and varied support needs. The Provider shall ensure that it has access to suitable accommodation facilities which will provide accommodation with support for 13 Service Users at any one time (including at least one ‘Crisis Bed’ as described below), plus support to Service Users who are not being provided with short-term accommodation but who nevertheless require assistance to prevent or delay deterioration in a range of issues, all of which may compromise or inhibit their ability to be able to secure and maintain a home of their own. Tenderers other than the current owner of Marston’s Mill and the Grain Loft should either bring forward proposals for alternative supported accommodation in the Ludlow area to meet the Council’s requirements or will be able to demonstrate at a minimum an agreement in principle with the property owner to deliver support to residents of Marston’s Mill and the Grain Loft. The service will provide support focused on preparing for, securing and sustaining suitable accommodation for Service Users to maximise their ability to achieve outcomes identified in a Needs and Risk Assessment. The Service will include provision of 1 ‘Crisis Bed’ at any one time as determined through a Housing and Support Needs of 16/17 Year Olds and those Leaving Care with a Housing Needs Assessment who are under the threat of Homelessness or who are Homeless. The Service shall include the provision of Housing Support to any Service User in occupation of a Crisis Bed. Providers must be registered with Ofsted in accordance with the provisions of the Supported Accommodation Regulations and Quality Standards by no later than the commencement date of this contract. The contract is due to commence on 1st September 2024 and will be for an initial 3 year period, with the option to extend for an additional 2 years. The contract value will be capped at a maximum £108,000 per annum and shall be fixed for the duration of the contract (including any extension period).Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
14 Aug 2024, 14:05 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 30 Jul 2024, 00:00 BST · £540,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Connexus Homes Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £540,000 · signed 30 Jul 2024, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) electronicBids: 1 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1) smeBids: 0 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Shropshire Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-3320Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published