DMC Diagnostic Reporting Services
What is being bought
Provision of specialist dental radiographers to provide dental CBCT reports and cardiac MRI reports.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Medical imaging services (85150000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 16,460 | 1 median · 32.5 average (7,674 of 16,460 with a bid count) | 2 average (8,571 of 16,460 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059aa8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 059639-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Sep 25 2025 11:22:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Sept 2025 | tenderUpdate | 059639-2025 |
| 15 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 056712-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "059639-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-09-25T12:22:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059aa8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-United Lincolnshire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
"name": "UNITED LINCOLNSHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059aa8",
"title": "DMC Diagnostic Reporting Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider selection Regime (PSR) confirmation award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health and Care Services. (Provider Selection regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using Direct Award Process C.\nContract award 1st April 2025\nContract to run from 1st April 2025 to 31st March 2026\nLifetime value of the contract is £154,200"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of specialist dental radiographers to provide dental CBCT reports and cardiac MRI reports.",
"classification": {
"id": "85150000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical imaging services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-United Lincolnshire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
"name": "UNITED LINCOLNSHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF30",
"locality": "Lincoln",
"postalCode": "LN25QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lincoln County Hospital, Greetwell Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ulh.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.ulh.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "United Lincolnshire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "UNITED LINCOLNSHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Suzanne Calland",
"email": "suzanne.calland@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1522512512"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
25 Sept 2025 · 059639-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "059639-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-09-25T12:22:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059aa8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-United Lincolnshire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
"name": "UNITED LINCOLNSHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059aa8",
"title": "DMC Diagnostic Reporting Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider selection Regime (PSR) confirmation award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health and Care Services. (Provider Selection regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using Direct Award Process C.\nContract award 1st April 2025\nContract to run from 1st April 2025 to 31st March 2026\nLifetime value of the contract is £154,200"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of specialist dental radiographers to provide dental CBCT reports and cardiac MRI reports.",
"classification": {
"id": "85150000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical imaging services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-United Lincolnshire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
"name": "UNITED LINCOLNSHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF30",
"locality": "Lincoln",
"postalCode": "LN25QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lincoln County Hospital, Greetwell Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ulh.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.ulh.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "United Lincolnshire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "UNITED LINCOLNSHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Suzanne Calland",
"email": "suzanne.calland@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1522512512"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}15 Sept 2025 · 056712-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "056712-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-15T16:41:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059aa8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-united Lincolnshire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
"name": "UNITED LINCOLNSHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "056712-2025-C379436-1",
"title": "Diagnostic Reporting Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06745192",
"name": "DMC Healthcare Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059aa8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Option to extend for a further 12 months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Provision of specialist dental radiographers to provide dental CBCT reports and cardiac MRI reports - no guaranteed activity. Additional information: (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 25 September 2025 and sent to suzanne.calland@nhs.net This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award a contract under the competitive process of the PSR.\nDecision-makers: Group Deputy Director of Operational Finance, Radiology Service Manager, Bank Associate Director of Contracts and Partnerships and Senior Finance Business Partner.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DMC Diagnostic Reporting Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of specialist dental radiographers to provide dental CBCT reports and cardiac MRI reports.",
"classification": {
"id": "85150000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical imaging services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "(PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. Contract warded under Direct Award C. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 25 September 2025 and sent to suzanne.calland@nhs.net This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award a contract under the competitive process of the PSR.\nDecision-makers: Group Deputy Director of Operational Finance, Radiology Service Manager, Bank Associate Director of Contracts and Partnerships and Senior Finance Business Partner.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-united Lincolnshire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
"name": "UNITED LINCOLNSHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF30",
"locality": "Lincoln",
"postalCode": "LN25QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lincoln County Hospital, Greetwell Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ulh.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.ulh.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "united Lincolnshire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "UNITED LINCOLNSHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Suzanne Calland",
"email": "suzanne.calland@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1522512512"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06745192",
"name": "DMC Healthcare Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF3",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE15 4PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "60 Chadwick Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06745192",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "DMC Healthcare Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@dmchealthcare.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-160916",
"name": "United Lincolnshire Teaching hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Lincoln",
"postalCode": "LN2 5QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Greetwell Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ulh.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "United Lincolnshire Teaching hospitals NHS Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "056712-2025-C379436-1",
"title": "Diagnostic Reporting Services",
"value": {
"amount": 154200,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "056712-2025-C379436-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 25 September 2025 and sent to suzanne.calland@nhs.net This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award a contract under the competitive process of the PSR.\nDecision-makers: Group Deputy Director of Operational Finance, Radiology Service Manager, Bank Associate Director of Contracts and Partnerships and Senior Finance Business Partner.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}