← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Dmarc Check Tools

Buyer: Jisc →

BuyerJisc
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Dec 2024

What is being bought

Please note this is a Market Consultation Document ONLY, not a procurement exercise, and Jisc Services Limited (JSL) is not seeking tenders at this stage. We are a membership organization, providing digital solutions for UK education and research. Our group purchasing scheme offers a transparent, equitable, and cost-effective opportunity for our members to acquire solutions for Domain-based Message Authentication, Reporting, and Conformance (DMARC) check tools.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Security software development services 72212730Security software package 48730000

Lot details

Lot 1

Please note this is a Market Consultation Document ONLY, not a procurement exercise, and Jisc Services Limited (JSL) is not seeking tenders at this stage. We are a membership organization, providing digital solutions for UK education and research. Our group purchasing scheme offers a transparent, equitable, and cost-effective opportunity for our members to acquire solutions for Domain-based Message Authentication, Reporting, and Conformance (DMARC) check tools. Given the critical role DMARC plays in email authentication, preventing phishing, and ensuring domain security, we are exploring solutions that empower our members with enhanced visibility into their email security posture. We are keen to understand the market for tools that support comprehensive monitoring, reporting, and management of DMARC compliance across an organization's email domains. Solutions that provide robust features such as real-time threat detection, intuitive dashboards, detailed reporting, automated remediation, and integration with other security tools are highly desirable. Vendors interested in participating in a future scheme should be able demonstrate their ability to address these needs while ensuring operational resilience, compliance with email security standards, and cost efficiency for our members. Please note, there is no documentation to access nor respond to, but vendors should feel free to provide any links, case studies, indicative pricing or any other material that they feel can help us better understand their solution. JSL will review and use responses to consider options. Interested vendors should express their interest by emailing procurement@jisc.ac.uk. Additional information: Please note, estimated date of publication of contract notice is unknown at this stage - please disregard this (this PIN form requires us to provide a date).

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Security software development servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Security software development services (72212730); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer81 median · 1 average (1 of 8 with a bid count)2.7 average (3 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,3252 median · 33.8 average (1,172 of 3,325 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,502 of 3,325 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04c584
Latest release ID039562-2024
Latest release timestampMon Dec 09 2024 11:01:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Dec 2024planning039562-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "039562-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-09T11:01:27Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c584",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-61225",
    "name": "Jisc"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Proc2786",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Please note this is a Market Consultation Document ONLY, not a procurement exercise, and Jisc Services Limited (JSL) is not seeking tenders at this stage.\nWe are a membership organization, providing digital solutions for UK education and research. Our group purchasing scheme offers a transparent, equitable, and cost-effective opportunity for our members to acquire solutions for Domain-based Message Authentication, Reporting, and Conformance (DMARC) check tools.\nGiven the critical role DMARC plays in email authentication, preventing phishing, and ensuring domain security, we are exploring solutions that empower our members with enhanced visibility into their email security posture. We are keen to understand the market for tools that support comprehensive monitoring, reporting, and management of DMARC compliance across an organization's email domains. Solutions that provide robust features such as real-time threat detection, intuitive dashboards, detailed reporting, automated remediation, and integration with other security tools are highly desirable.\nVendors interested in participating in a future scheme should be able demonstrate their ability to address these needs while ensuring operational resilience, compliance with email security standards, and cost efficiency for our members.\nPlease note, there is no documentation to access nor respond to, but vendors should feel free to provide any links, case studies, indicative pricing or any other material that they feel can help us better understand their solution. JSL will review and use responses to consider options. Interested vendors should express their interest by emailing procurement@jisc.ac.uk. Additional information: Please note, estimated date of publication of contract notice is unknown at this stage - please disregard this (this PIN form requires us to provide a date)."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72212730",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security software development services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Dmarc Check Tools",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Please note this is a Market Consultation Document ONLY, not a procurement exercise, and Jisc Services Limited (JSL) is not seeking tenders at this stage.\nWe are a membership organization, providing digital solutions for UK education and research. Our group purchasing scheme offers a transparent, equitable, and cost-effective opportunity for our members to acquire solutions for Domain-based Message Authentication, Reporting, and Conformance (DMARC) check tools.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-03-25T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48730000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security software package"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-61225",
      "name": "Jisc",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.jisc.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/87175",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05747339",
        "legalName": "Jisc"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Supplier/Documents/Folder/94554",
        "name": "Chris Hallahan",
        "email": "Chris.Hallahan@jisc.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2081482444"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Dec 2024 · 039562-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "039562-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-09T11:01:27Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c584",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-61225",
    "name": "Jisc"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Proc2786",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Please note this is a Market Consultation Document ONLY, not a procurement exercise, and Jisc Services Limited (JSL) is not seeking tenders at this stage.\nWe are a membership organization, providing digital solutions for UK education and research. Our group purchasing scheme offers a transparent, equitable, and cost-effective opportunity for our members to acquire solutions for Domain-based Message Authentication, Reporting, and Conformance (DMARC) check tools.\nGiven the critical role DMARC plays in email authentication, preventing phishing, and ensuring domain security, we are exploring solutions that empower our members with enhanced visibility into their email security posture. We are keen to understand the market for tools that support comprehensive monitoring, reporting, and management of DMARC compliance across an organization's email domains. Solutions that provide robust features such as real-time threat detection, intuitive dashboards, detailed reporting, automated remediation, and integration with other security tools are highly desirable.\nVendors interested in participating in a future scheme should be able demonstrate their ability to address these needs while ensuring operational resilience, compliance with email security standards, and cost efficiency for our members.\nPlease note, there is no documentation to access nor respond to, but vendors should feel free to provide any links, case studies, indicative pricing or any other material that they feel can help us better understand their solution. JSL will review and use responses to consider options. Interested vendors should express their interest by emailing procurement@jisc.ac.uk. Additional information: Please note, estimated date of publication of contract notice is unknown at this stage - please disregard this (this PIN form requires us to provide a date)."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72212730",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security software development services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Dmarc Check Tools",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Please note this is a Market Consultation Document ONLY, not a procurement exercise, and Jisc Services Limited (JSL) is not seeking tenders at this stage.\nWe are a membership organization, providing digital solutions for UK education and research. Our group purchasing scheme offers a transparent, equitable, and cost-effective opportunity for our members to acquire solutions for Domain-based Message Authentication, Reporting, and Conformance (DMARC) check tools.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-03-25T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48730000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security software package"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-61225",
      "name": "Jisc",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.jisc.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/87175",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05747339",
        "legalName": "Jisc"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Supplier/Documents/Folder/94554",
        "name": "Chris Hallahan",
        "email": "Chris.Hallahan@jisc.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2081482444"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}