← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

DLSPIN2015 - Access Platforms

Buyer: DIAMOND LIGHT SOURCE LIMITED →

BuyerDIAMOND LIGHT SOURCE LIMITED
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Nov 2024

What is being bought

Approximately 48 access platforms will be required, they will consist of an aluminum fabrication with steps up and down enabling personal access over girder assemblies. They will be modular in nature and allow for quick and easy disassembly.

Delivery location

UKJ14

Categories

Miscellaneous fabricated products and related items 44400000

Lot details

Lot 1

Approximately 48 access platforms will be required, they will consist of an aluminum fabrication with steps up and down enabling personal access over girder assemblies. They will be modular in nature and allow for quick and easy disassembly.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Miscellaneous fabricated products and related items (44400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 444,2496 median · 38.8 average (1,668 of 4,249 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,813 of 4,249 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer113 median · 2.9 average (7 of 11 with a bid count)1 average (7 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ14673 median · 7 average (27 of 67 with a bid count)2 average (27 of 67 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04b683
Latest release ID036885-2024
Latest release timestampThu Nov 14 2024 15:47:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Nov 2024planning036885-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "036885-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-14T15:47:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b683",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-4375679",
    "name": "Diamond Light Source Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DLSPIN2015",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Approximately 48 access platforms will be required, they will consist of an aluminum fabrication with steps up and down enabling personal access over girder assemblies. They will be modular in nature and allow for quick and easy disassembly."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DLSPIN2015 - Access Platforms",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Approximately 48 access platforms will be required, they will consist of an aluminum fabrication with steps up and down enabling personal access over girder assemblies. They will be modular in nature and allow for quick and easy disassembly.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "44400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous fabricated products and related items"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-4375679",
      "name": "Diamond Light Source Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Didcot",
        "postalCode": "OX11 0ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Harwell Science and Innovation Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.diamond.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Scientific Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "4375679",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Diamond Light Source Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Debbie Pryor",
        "email": "procurement@diamond.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1235567575"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Nov 2024 · 036885-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "036885-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-14T15:47:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b683",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-4375679",
    "name": "Diamond Light Source Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DLSPIN2015",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Approximately 48 access platforms will be required, they will consist of an aluminum fabrication with steps up and down enabling personal access over girder assemblies. They will be modular in nature and allow for quick and easy disassembly."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DLSPIN2015 - Access Platforms",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Approximately 48 access platforms will be required, they will consist of an aluminum fabrication with steps up and down enabling personal access over girder assemblies. They will be modular in nature and allow for quick and easy disassembly.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "44400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous fabricated products and related items"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-4375679",
      "name": "Diamond Light Source Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Didcot",
        "postalCode": "OX11 0ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Harwell Science and Innovation Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.diamond.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Scientific Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "4375679",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Diamond Light Source Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Debbie Pryor",
        "email": "procurement@diamond.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1235567575"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}