← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

DLSPIN2004 - X-ray Mirror Mechanical Systems

Buyer: DIAMOND LIGHT SOURCE LIMITED →

BuyerDIAMOND LIGHT SOURCE LIMITED
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Nov 2024

What is being bought

The scope is for the design, supply of materials, manufacture, assembly, test, and delivery of one or more x-ray mirror mechanical systems for Diamond Light Source. The systems may include mirror mounts, cooling components (for some systems), ultra-high vacuum vessel housing the optic(s), and motion mechanics. The mirror optics will not be part of the requirement.

Delivery location

UKJ14

Categories

X-ray devices 33111000

Lot details

Lot 1

The scope is for the design, supply of materials, manufacture, assembly, test, and delivery of one or more x-ray mirror mechanical systems for Diamond Light Source. The systems may include mirror mounts, cooling components (for some systems), ultra-high vacuum vessel housing the optic(s), and motion mechanics. The mirror optics will not be part of the requirement.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is X-ray devices (33111000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 334,8542 median · 122.5 average (2,278 of 4,854 with a bid count)5.8 average (2,724 of 4,854 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer43 median · 3 average (1 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ14163 median · 2.2 average (5 of 16 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 16 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04b6d5
Latest release ID037015-2024
Latest release timestampFri Nov 15 2024 13:12:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Nov 2024planning037015-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "037015-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-15T13:12:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b6d5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-4375679",
    "name": "Diamond Light Source Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DLSPIN2004",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The scope is for the design, supply of materials, manufacture, assembly, test, and delivery of one or more x-ray mirror mechanical systems for Diamond Light Source. The systems may include mirror mounts, cooling components (for some systems), ultra-high vacuum vessel housing the optic(s), and motion mechanics. The mirror optics will not be part of the requirement."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DLSPIN2004 - X-ray Mirror Mechanical Systems",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The scope is for the design, supply of materials, manufacture, assembly, test, and delivery of one or more x-ray mirror mechanical systems for Diamond Light Source. The systems may include mirror mounts, cooling components (for some systems), ultra-high vacuum vessel housing the optic(s), and motion mechanics. The mirror optics will not be part of the requirement.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "33111000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "X-ray devices"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-4375679",
      "name": "Diamond Light Source Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Didcot",
        "postalCode": "OX11 0DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Harwell Science and Innovation Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.diamond.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Scientific Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "4375679",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Diamond Light Source Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Debbie Pryor",
        "email": "procurement@diamond.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1235567575"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Nov 2024 · 037015-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "037015-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-15T13:12:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b6d5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-4375679",
    "name": "Diamond Light Source Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DLSPIN2004",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The scope is for the design, supply of materials, manufacture, assembly, test, and delivery of one or more x-ray mirror mechanical systems for Diamond Light Source. The systems may include mirror mounts, cooling components (for some systems), ultra-high vacuum vessel housing the optic(s), and motion mechanics. The mirror optics will not be part of the requirement."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DLSPIN2004 - X-ray Mirror Mechanical Systems",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The scope is for the design, supply of materials, manufacture, assembly, test, and delivery of one or more x-ray mirror mechanical systems for Diamond Light Source. The systems may include mirror mounts, cooling components (for some systems), ultra-high vacuum vessel housing the optic(s), and motion mechanics. The mirror optics will not be part of the requirement.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "33111000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "X-ray devices"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-4375679",
      "name": "Diamond Light Source Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Didcot",
        "postalCode": "OX11 0DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Harwell Science and Innovation Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.diamond.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Scientific Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "4375679",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Diamond Light Source Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Debbie Pryor",
        "email": "procurement@diamond.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1235567575"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}