← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

DLD Sports Dome Works

Buyer: THE UNIVERSITY OF ULSTER →

BuyerTHE UNIVERSITY OF ULSTER
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Oct 2025

What is being bought

The Project will involve construction of a 15,700m² indoor sports and leisure air dome on the Northland Road, Derry~Londonderry. It will be a first-of-its-scale facility for Northern Ireland. The Ulster University Dome will transform the old Foyle College site in the city into a shared sporting space equipped with full-size pitches suitable for soccer, Gaelic games and rugby as well as other sports, and community events. With an external perimeter and recreational trail, the dome will be connected to the Ulster University Derry~Londonderry campus and carparking facilities, becoming a hub for community events in the city. The €10.86m investment through PEACEPLUS, a programme managed by the Special EU Programmes Body (SEUPB), will be match funded by Ulster University to deliver a significant enhancement to its student and community facilities in the Northwest.

Categories

Construction work 45000000Construction work for buildings relating to leisure, sports, culture, lodging and restaurants 45212000Construction work of leisure facilities 45212100Construction work for sports facilities 45212200Multi-purpose sports facilities construction work 45212220

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Sept 2026 to 31 Aug 2028

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction work, Construction work for buildings relating to leisure, sports, culture, lodging and restaurants, Construction work for sports facilities, Construction work of leisure facilities, Multi-purpose sports facilities construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 458,2994 median · 23.3 average (1,681 of 8,299 with a bid count)3.6 average (1,853 of 8,299 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
RFI questionnaire can be accessed via CFT 6193581in the documents area. Interested suppliers can post their reply via eTendersNI.engagement24 Oct 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05ad10
Latest release ID064313-2025
Latest release timestampFri Oct 10 2025 15:00:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Oct 2025planning064313-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "064313-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-10T16:00:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ad10",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000726",
    "name": "Ulster University"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ad10",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45212000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for buildings relating to leisure, sports, culture, lodging and restaurants"
          },
          {
            "id": "45212200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for sports facilities"
          },
          {
            "id": "45212100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work of leisure facilities"
          },
          {
            "id": "45212220",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Multi-purpose sports facilities construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DLD Sports Dome Works",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Project will involve construction of a 15,700m² indoor sports and leisure air dome on the Northland Road, Derry~Londonderry. It will be a first-of-its-scale facility for Northern Ireland. The Ulster University Dome will transform the old Foyle College site in the city into a shared sporting space equipped with full-size pitches suitable for soccer, Gaelic games and rugby as well as other sports, and community events.\nWith an external perimeter and recreational trail, the dome will be connected to the Ulster University Derry~Londonderry campus and carparking facilities, becoming a hub for community events in the city.\nThe €10.86m investment through PEACEPLUS, a programme managed by the Special EU Programmes Body (SEUPB), will be match funded by Ulster University to deliver a significant enhancement to its student and community facilities in the Northwest.",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000726",
      "name": "Ulster University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN0C",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Coleraine",
        "postalCode": "BT52 1SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Finance Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000726",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement_enquiries@ulster.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDLT-6268-MWZV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "064313-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064313-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-10T16:00:16+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-10-24T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "RFI questionnaire can be accessed via CFT  6193581in the documents area. Interested suppliers can post their reply via eTendersNI."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Oct 2025 · 064313-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "064313-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-10T16:00:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ad10",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000726",
    "name": "Ulster University"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ad10",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45212000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for buildings relating to leisure, sports, culture, lodging and restaurants"
          },
          {
            "id": "45212200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for sports facilities"
          },
          {
            "id": "45212100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work of leisure facilities"
          },
          {
            "id": "45212220",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Multi-purpose sports facilities construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DLD Sports Dome Works",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Project will involve construction of a 15,700m² indoor sports and leisure air dome on the Northland Road, Derry~Londonderry. It will be a first-of-its-scale facility for Northern Ireland. The Ulster University Dome will transform the old Foyle College site in the city into a shared sporting space equipped with full-size pitches suitable for soccer, Gaelic games and rugby as well as other sports, and community events.\nWith an external perimeter and recreational trail, the dome will be connected to the Ulster University Derry~Londonderry campus and carparking facilities, becoming a hub for community events in the city.\nThe €10.86m investment through PEACEPLUS, a programme managed by the Special EU Programmes Body (SEUPB), will be match funded by Ulster University to deliver a significant enhancement to its student and community facilities in the Northwest.",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000726",
      "name": "Ulster University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN0C",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Coleraine",
        "postalCode": "BT52 1SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Finance Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000726",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement_enquiries@ulster.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDLT-6268-MWZV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "064313-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064313-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-10T16:00:16+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-10-24T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "RFI questionnaire can be accessed via CFT  6193581in the documents area. Interested suppliers can post their reply via eTendersNI."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}