← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Dixons Academies Trust - External Audit

Buyer: Dixons Academies Charitable Trust Ltd →

BuyerDixons Academies Charitable Trust Ltd
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 May 2025

What is being bought

Dixons Academies Trust are running an open tender for a new External Auditor

Delivery location

UKE41

Categories

Auditing services 79212000

Lot details

Lot 1

Dixons Academies Trust are running an open tender for a new External Auditor

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Managing & Resourcing the Work — 10.00%
Implementation Plan — 5.00%
Audit Methodology & Software — 5.00%
Sample Reports — 5.00%
Quality Reviews — 5.00%
Unique Auditing Challenges — 5.00%
Leaner Audit — 5.00%
Compliance and Assurance Audit — 5.00%
Unusual Sector Characteristics — 5.00%
Social Value — 5.00%
price — 45.00%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Auditing services (79212000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,507 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer17 median · 7 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE41374.5 median · 4 average (6 of 37 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 37 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Dixons Academies Trust - External Audit

Statusactive
SupplierBHP LLP

Contracts

Dixons Academies Trust - External Audit

Statusactive
Value£51,589

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e503
Latest release ID028136-2025
Latest release timestampWed May 28 2025 13:24:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 May 2025award, contract028136-2025
20 Feb 2025tender006227-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028136-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-05-28T14:24:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e503",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-43806",
    "name": "Dixons Academies Charitable Trust Ltd"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "028136-2025-CA15363-1",
      "title": "Dixons Academies Trust - External Audit",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-149543",
          "name": "BHP LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA15363 -",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "60 month(s) from the commencement date, with 36 initial month(s) and option to extend 1x24 month(s)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Dixons Academies Trust are running an open tender for a new External Auditor",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Managing & Resourcing the Work",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10.00%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Implementation Plan",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5.00%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Audit Methodology & Software",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5.00%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Sample Reports",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5.00%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality Reviews",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5.00%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Unique Auditing Challenges",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5.00%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Leaner Audit",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5.00%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Compliance and Assurance Audit",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5.00%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Unusual Sector Characteristics",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5.00%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5.00%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "45.00%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Manchester"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE41"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Dixons Academies Trust - External Audit",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Dixons Academies Trust are running an open tender for a new External Auditor",
    "reviewDetails": "The authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point that information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers.  If an appeal regarding the award of contract has not been successfully resolved then the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by breach of the rules to take action in the High Court.  Any such action must be brought promptly (generally within 3 months).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Auditing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-43806",
      "name": "Dixons Academies Charitable Trust Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD5 7RR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ripley Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dixonska.com",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.dixonska.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dixons Academies Charitable Trust Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ska@dixonska.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1274776777"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-149543",
      "name": "BHP LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "SHEFFIELD",
        "postalCode": "S10 2PD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Rutland Park, "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bhp.co.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BHP LLP"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "academiesBHP@bhp.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3331237171"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-28633",
      "name": "Tenet Education Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Scunthorpe",
        "postalCode": "DN17 1AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "North Lindsey College"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tenet Education Services"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nigel.dexter@tenetservices.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7879190769"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "028136-2025-CA15363-1",
      "title": "Dixons Academies Trust - External Audit",
      "value": {
        "amount": 51589,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "028136-2025-CA15363-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Section II.3) – dates refer to the initial contract period and do not include the options of any extensions.\nSection IV.3.5) – any dates shown are an estimate.  \nIn the first instance, candidates should register with www.multiquote.com and express an interest in the contract, full details of the contract will be available.\nThe Contracting Authority shall not be under any obligation to accept any tender. The Contracting Authority reserves the right to cancel the entire or parts of the tender, without such an action conferring any right to compensation on the Tenderers.\nThe Contracting Authority has no liability to settle any cost incurred by the tenderer as a result of the tendering procedure.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
28 May 2025 · 028136-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "028136-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-05-28T14:24:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e503",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-43806",
    "name": "Dixons Academies Charitable Trust Ltd"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "028136-2025-CA15363-1",
      "title": "Dixons Academies Trust - External Audit",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-149543",
          "name": "BHP LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA15363 -",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "60 month(s) from the commencement date, with 36 initial month(s) and option to extend 1x24 month(s)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Dixons Academies Trust are running an open tender for a new External Auditor",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Managing & Resourcing the Work",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10.00%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Implementation Plan",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5.00%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Audit Methodology & Software",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5.00%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Sample Reports",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5.00%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality Reviews",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5.00%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Unique Auditing Challenges",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5.00%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Leaner Audit",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5.00%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Compliance and Assurance Audit",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5.00%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Unusual Sector Characteristics",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5.00%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5.00%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "45.00%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Manchester"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE41"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Dixons Academies Trust - External Audit",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Dixons Academies Trust are running an open tender for a new External Auditor",
    "reviewDetails": "The authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point that information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers.  If an appeal regarding the award of contract has not been successfully resolved then the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by breach of the rules to take action in the High Court.  Any such action must be brought promptly (generally within 3 months).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Auditing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-43806",
      "name": "Dixons Academies Charitable Trust Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD5 7RR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ripley Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dixonska.com",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.dixonska.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dixons Academies Charitable Trust Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ska@dixonska.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1274776777"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-149543",
      "name": "BHP LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "SHEFFIELD",
        "postalCode": "S10 2PD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Rutland Park, "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bhp.co.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BHP LLP"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "academiesBHP@bhp.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3331237171"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-28633",
      "name": "Tenet Education Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Scunthorpe",
        "postalCode": "DN17 1AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "North Lindsey College"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tenet Education Services"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nigel.dexter@tenetservices.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7879190769"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "028136-2025-CA15363-1",
      "title": "Dixons Academies Trust - External Audit",
      "value": {
        "amount": 51589,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "028136-2025-CA15363-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Section II.3) – dates refer to the initial contract period and do not include the options of any extensions.\nSection IV.3.5) – any dates shown are an estimate.  \nIn the first instance, candidates should register with www.multiquote.com and express an interest in the contract, full details of the contract will be available.\nThe Contracting Authority shall not be under any obligation to accept any tender. The Contracting Authority reserves the right to cancel the entire or parts of the tender, without such an action conferring any right to compensation on the Tenderers.\nThe Contracting Authority has no liability to settle any cost incurred by the tenderer as a result of the tendering procedure.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
20 Feb 2025 · 006227-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "006227-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-20T13:57:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e503",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-43806",
    "name": "Dixons Academies Charitable Trust Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA15363 -",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 310000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "60 month(s) from the commencement date, with 36 initial month(s) and option to extend 1x24 month(s)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Dixons Academies Trust are running an open tender for a new External Auditor",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Manchester"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE41"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Dixons Academies Trust - External Audit",
    "value": {
      "amount": 310000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic1",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical1",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-03-24T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-03-24T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Dixons Academies Trust are running an open tender for a new External Auditor",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-24T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "The authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point that information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers.  If an appeal regarding the award of contract has not been successfully resolved then the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by breach of the rules to take action in the High Court.  Any such action must be brought promptly (generally within 3 months).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Auditing services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "In the first instance, candidates should register with multiquote.com and express an interest in the contract. Contract details can be found under the  'Opportunities’ section of the multiquote.com homepage. A Selection Questionnaire (SQ)must be completed and returned (via multiquote.com) as part of the request to participate process. Candidates will need to provide as part of the request to participate process evidence of business quality standards, accreditations, and relevant experience.  Any candidate found to be guilty of serious misrepresentation in proving false or inaccurate information may be declared ineligible and not selected to continue with the process."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-43806",
      "name": "Dixons Academies Charitable Trust Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD5 7RR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ripley Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dixonska.com",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.dixonska.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dixons Academies Charitable Trust Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
        "email": "ska@dixonska.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1274776777"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-28633",
      "name": "Tenet Education Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Scunthorpe",
        "postalCode": "DN17 1AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "North Lindsey College"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tenet Education Services"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nigel.dexter@tenetservices.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7879190769"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Section II.3) – dates refer to the initial contract period and do not include the options of any extensions.\nSection IV.3.5) – any dates shown are an estimate.  \nIn the first instance, candidates should register with www.multiquote.com and express an interest in the contract, full details of the contract will be available.\nThe Contracting Authority shall not be under any obligation to accept any tender. The Contracting Authority reserves the right to cancel the entire or parts of the tender, without such an action conferring any right to compensation on the Tenderers.\nThe Contracting Authority has no liability to settle any cost incurred by the tenderer as a result of the tendering procedure.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}