← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Diversey Mini-Competition

Buyer: NHS Supply Chain →

BuyerNHS Supply Chain
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published31 Oct 2022

What is being bought

Further competition to seek to establish pricing on Diversey Range of products from NHS Supply Chain. This a further competition to be undertaken under terms allowed on the Cleaning and Associated Products under Lot 8. Pricing is to be fixed for a 12 month term.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Cleaning products 39830000Cleaning products 39830000

Lot details

Lot 1

Suppliers are invited to bid on a basket of goods covering the Diversey Range. Additional information: It is anticipated that in the 12 months of the framework agreement, the value of purchases for this lot is anticipated GBP £1,791,710.27 excluding VAT

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Lyreco UK Limited — 100
price — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Cleaning productsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Cleaning products (39830000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 392,7356 median · 49.7 average (1,269 of 2,735 with a bid count)5.7 average (1,377 of 2,735 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2112 median · 112 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)61 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK77014 median · 129.9 average (341 of 770 with a bid count)10.6 average (371 of 770 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

RelationshipRelated procurement
planning2022/S 000-014405

Awards

Contracts

Diversey Mini-Competition

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-033eea
Latest release ID030618-2022
Latest release timestampMon Oct 31 2022 10:21:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Oct 2022award, contract030618-2022
24 May 2022planning014405-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030618-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 179170.27,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-10-31T10:21:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033eea",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-55018",
    "name": "NHS Supply Chain"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "030618-2022-1",
      "title": "Diversey Mini-Competition",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-67064",
          "name": "Lyreco UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-033eea",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Suppliers are invited to bid on a basket of goods covering the Diversey Range. Additional information: It is anticipated that in the 12 months of the framework agreement, the value of\npurchases for this lot is anticipated GBP £1,791,710.27 excluding VAT",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Lyreco UK Limited",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "39830000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cleaning products"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Diversey Mini-Competition",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Further competition to seek to establish pricing on Diversey Range of products from NHS Supply Chain. This a further competition to be undertaken under terms allowed on the Cleaning and Associated Products under Lot 8. Pricing is to be fixed for a 12 month term.",
    "reviewDetails": "Appeals to be logged in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "39830000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cleaning products"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-55018",
      "name": "NHS Supply Chain",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-155 Waterloo Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.supplychain.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.supplychain.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Supply Chain"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Camille Grech-Cini",
        "email": "camille.grech-cini@supplychain.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7815923280"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67064",
      "name": "Lyreco UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Telford",
        "postalCode": "TF2 7NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 5, Deer Park Court Donnington Wood Telford Shropshire"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lyreco.com",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00442696",
        "legalName": "Lyreco UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-495",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "030618-2022-1",
      "title": "Diversey Mini-Competition",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "030618-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-10-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/014405-2022",
      "scheme": "uk-fts",
      "identifier": "2022/S 000-014405",
      "relationship": [
        "planning"
      ]
    }
  ]
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
31 Oct 2022 · 030618-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "030618-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 179170.27,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-10-31T10:21:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033eea",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-55018",
    "name": "NHS Supply Chain"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "030618-2022-1",
      "title": "Diversey Mini-Competition",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-67064",
          "name": "Lyreco UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-033eea",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Suppliers are invited to bid on a basket of goods covering the Diversey Range. Additional information: It is anticipated that in the 12 months of the framework agreement, the value of\npurchases for this lot is anticipated GBP £1,791,710.27 excluding VAT",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Lyreco UK Limited",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "39830000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cleaning products"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Diversey Mini-Competition",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Further competition to seek to establish pricing on Diversey Range of products from NHS Supply Chain. This a further competition to be undertaken under terms allowed on the Cleaning and Associated Products under Lot 8. Pricing is to be fixed for a 12 month term.",
    "reviewDetails": "Appeals to be logged in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "39830000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cleaning products"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-55018",
      "name": "NHS Supply Chain",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-155 Waterloo Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.supplychain.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.supplychain.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Supply Chain"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Camille Grech-Cini",
        "email": "camille.grech-cini@supplychain.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7815923280"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67064",
      "name": "Lyreco UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Telford",
        "postalCode": "TF2 7NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 5, Deer Park Court Donnington Wood Telford Shropshire"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lyreco.com",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00442696",
        "legalName": "Lyreco UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-495",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "030618-2022-1",
      "title": "Diversey Mini-Competition",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "030618-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-10-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/014405-2022",
      "scheme": "uk-fts",
      "identifier": "2022/S 000-014405",
      "relationship": [
        "planning"
      ]
    }
  ]
}
24 May 2022 · 014405-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "014405-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-05-24T17:31:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033eea",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-53706",
    "name": "NHS Supply Chain"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-033eea",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Suppliers are invited to bid on a basket of goods covering the Diversey Range. Additional information: Pricing is fixed for a 12 month period from launch. Evaluation will be undertaken upon the basket of goods"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "18424000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Gloves"
          },
          {
            "id": "18424300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Disposable gloves"
          },
          {
            "id": "24000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Chemical products"
          },
          {
            "id": "39291000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laundry supplies"
          },
          {
            "id": "39713420",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Floor polishers"
          },
          {
            "id": "39800000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cleaning and polishing products"
          },
          {
            "id": "39811100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Air freshener"
          },
          {
            "id": "39811200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Air sanitisers"
          },
          {
            "id": "39811300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Deodorisers"
          },
          {
            "id": "39812000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Polishes and creams"
          },
          {
            "id": "39813000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Scouring pastes and powders"
          },
          {
            "id": "39820000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Organic surface-active agents"
          },
          {
            "id": "39821000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ammonia cleaners"
          },
          {
            "id": "39822000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Caustic cleaners"
          },
          {
            "id": "39830000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cleaning products"
          },
          {
            "id": "39831000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Washing preparations"
          },
          {
            "id": "39831200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Detergents"
          },
          {
            "id": "39831210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Dishwasher detergents"
          },
          {
            "id": "39831220",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Degreasing agents"
          },
          {
            "id": "39831230",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Grease digesters"
          },
          {
            "id": "39831240",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cleaning compounds"
          },
          {
            "id": "39831300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Floor cleaners"
          },
          {
            "id": "39831600",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Toilet cleaners"
          },
          {
            "id": "39832000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Dishwashing products"
          },
          {
            "id": "39832100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Dishwashing powder"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Diversey Further Competition NCP",
    "value": {
      "amount": 789695,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is for Suppliers currently on Lot 8.....Further competition to seek to establish pricing on Diversey Range of products from NHS Supply Chain. This a further competition to be undertaken under terms allowed on the Cleaning and Associated Products under Lot 8. Pricing is to be fixed for a 12 month term.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-09-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "39800000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cleaning and polishing products"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-53706",
      "name": "NHS Supply Chain",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S4 7UQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Don Valley House, Savile Street East"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.supplychain.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Supply Chain"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Camille Grech-cini",
        "email": "Camille.Grech-cini@supplychain.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7815923280"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Suppliers are invited to bid on a basket of goods covering the Diversey Range\nPricing is fixed for a 12 month period from launch. Evaluation will be undertaken upon the basket of goods",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}