Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Merseytravel →
The supply of the DIVA and EFA Journey Planner software platforms. In addition, Mentz will provide associated support, maintenance, development, training and project management services for both systems.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c3af |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 064641-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 09 2026 11:01:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 064641-2026 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 062908-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "064641-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-09T12:01:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c3af",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJQR-8469-DXQD",
"name": "Merseytravel"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-09T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD7",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DIVA and EFA Journey Planner systems",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 234904.36
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "There is the option of a 12 month extension.\nA review of progress with the Metro Smart app and the integration of journey planning and progress with the procurement of a replacement data management system will be undertaken to determine the requirement for the 1-year contract extension."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "064641-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064641-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-09T12:01:07+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-33B91898",
"name": "MENTZ GmbH"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PRA000740a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "DIVA and EFA Journey Planner software",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The supply of the DIVA and EFA Journey Planner software platforms. In addition, Mentz will provide associated support, maintenance, development, training and project management services for both systems.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJQR-8469-DXQD",
"name": "Merseytravel",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 1BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Mann Island"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.merseytravel.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJQR-8469-DXQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-33B91898",
"name": "MENTZ GmbH",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "DE",
"country": "DE",
"locality": "Munich",
"postalCode": "81675",
"countryName": "Germany",
"streetAddress": "Grillparzerstrasse 18"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.mentz.net",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "33B91898",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mahallati@mentz.net"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZDT-4441-WCVZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "064641-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-09T12:01:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c3af",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJQR-8469-DXQD",
"name": "Merseytravel"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-09T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD7",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DIVA and EFA Journey Planner systems",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 234904.36
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "There is the option of a 12 month extension.\nA review of progress with the Metro Smart app and the integration of journey planning and progress with the procurement of a replacement data management system will be undertaken to determine the requirement for the 1-year contract extension."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "064641-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064641-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-09T12:01:07+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-33B91898",
"name": "MENTZ GmbH"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PRA000740a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "DIVA and EFA Journey Planner software",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The supply of the DIVA and EFA Journey Planner software platforms. In addition, Mentz will provide associated support, maintenance, development, training and project management services for both systems.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJQR-8469-DXQD",
"name": "Merseytravel",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 1BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Mann Island"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.merseytravel.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJQR-8469-DXQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-33B91898",
"name": "MENTZ GmbH",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "DE",
"country": "DE",
"locality": "Munich",
"postalCode": "81675",
"countryName": "Germany",
"streetAddress": "Grillparzerstrasse 18"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.mentz.net",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "33B91898",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mahallati@mentz.net"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZDT-4441-WCVZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062908-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-03T15:27:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c3af",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJQR-8469-DXQD",
"name": "Merseytravel"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD7",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DIVA and EFA Journey Planner systems",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 234904.36
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "There is the option of a 12 month extension.\nA review of progress with the Metro Smart app and the integration of journey planning and progress with the procurement of a replacement data management system will be undertaken to determine the requirement for the 1-year contract extension."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "062908-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062908-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-03T15:27:22+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-33B91898",
"name": "MENTZ GmbH"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PRA000740a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "DIVA and EFA Journey Planner systems",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "A direct award contract to Mentz for a period of one year, with an optional one-year extension, for the provision of its proprietary DIVA and EFA Journey Planner software, including system maintenance and support.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Replacement goods or services would be incompatible with existing systems and would give rise to disproportionate technical difficulties in their operation or maintenance.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJQR-8469-DXQD",
"name": "Merseytravel",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 1BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Mann Island"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.merseytravel.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJQR-8469-DXQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-33B91898",
"name": "MENTZ GmbH",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "DE",
"country": "DE",
"locality": "Munich",
"postalCode": "81675",
"countryName": "Germany",
"streetAddress": "Grillparzerstrasse 18"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.mentz.net",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "33B91898",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mahallati@mentz.net"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZDT-4441-WCVZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}