Lot 1
No lot description published.
This contract is for District Network Operator (DNO) grid upgrade works at Deerplay MWTS to enable the connection to the grid of Battery Energy Storage to facilitate the solar PV system that is already installed. Installing a Battery storage system will enable more utilisation of the solar electricity that is generated and reduce the amount of electricity that is generated and not used and exported back out to the grid. These works fall under contestable and non-contestable works, which means that the works must be completed by the DNO for the non-contestable and can be offered externally of the DNO for the non-contestable works. in this instance the DNO is SP Electricity North West (Electricity North West Limited) Non-Contestable The DNO are responsible for the stability and security of their network and so they directly control any work that connects to it. We are unable to choose any other supplier to complete these works, as all non-contestable works must be carried out by the DNO or their representatives. Contestable A RFQ competitive procurement process was undertaken for the cable installation and related works, with four suppliers invited to submit quotations. Despite these efforts, no quotes were received. This demonstrates that multiple suppliers were approached in a fair and transparent manner. The Distribution Network Operator (DNO) is able to carry out the contestable works directly. Using the DNO for these works ensures improved scheduling and maintains the required standard of quality.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ab9f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 051966-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 02 2026 14:02:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 051966-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "051966-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-02T15:02:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ab9f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRPD-5825-QDVY",
"name": "Mining Remediation Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mains connections"
},
{
"id": "45100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Site preparation work"
},
{
"id": "45200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
},
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366949",
"name": "ELECTRICITY NORTH WEST LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ab9f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "District Network Operator Grid Upgrade",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This contract is for District Network Operator (DNO) grid upgrade works at Deerplay MWTS to enable the connection to the grid of Battery Energy Storage to facilitate the solar PV system that is already installed. Installing a Battery storage system will enable more utilisation of the solar electricity that is generated and reduce the amount of electricity that is generated and not used and exported back out to the grid. \nThese works fall under contestable and non-contestable works, which means that the works must be completed by the DNO for the non-contestable and can be offered externally of the DNO for the non-contestable works. in this instance the DNO is SP Electricity North West (Electricity North West Limited) \nNon-Contestable\nThe DNO are responsible for the stability and security of their network and so they directly control any work that connects to it. We are unable to choose any other supplier to complete these works, as all non-contestable works must be carried out by the DNO or their representatives. \nContestable\nA RFQ competitive procurement process was undertaken for the cable installation and related works, with four suppliers invited to submit quotations.\nDespite these efforts, no quotes were received. This demonstrates that multiple suppliers were approached in a fair and transparent manner.\nThe Distribution Network Operator (DNO) is able to carry out the contestable works directly. Using the DNO for these works ensures improved scheduling and maintains the required standard of quality.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRPD-5825-QDVY",
"name": "Mining Remediation Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottinghamshire",
"postalCode": "NG18 4RG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "200 Lichfield Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRPD-5825-QDVY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@miningremediation.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366949",
"name": "ELECTRICITY NORTH WEST LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stockport",
"postalCode": "SK1 2JD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Borron Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366949",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ElectricityCustomerRelation@enwl.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 119662.68,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 143595.22
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-02-26T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-06-26T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Reliant of DNO Scheduling and Availability"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "051966-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051966-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-02T15:02:07+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "051966-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-02T15:02:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ab9f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRPD-5825-QDVY",
"name": "Mining Remediation Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mains connections"
},
{
"id": "45100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Site preparation work"
},
{
"id": "45200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
},
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366949",
"name": "ELECTRICITY NORTH WEST LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ab9f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "District Network Operator Grid Upgrade",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This contract is for District Network Operator (DNO) grid upgrade works at Deerplay MWTS to enable the connection to the grid of Battery Energy Storage to facilitate the solar PV system that is already installed. Installing a Battery storage system will enable more utilisation of the solar electricity that is generated and reduce the amount of electricity that is generated and not used and exported back out to the grid. \nThese works fall under contestable and non-contestable works, which means that the works must be completed by the DNO for the non-contestable and can be offered externally of the DNO for the non-contestable works. in this instance the DNO is SP Electricity North West (Electricity North West Limited) \nNon-Contestable\nThe DNO are responsible for the stability and security of their network and so they directly control any work that connects to it. We are unable to choose any other supplier to complete these works, as all non-contestable works must be carried out by the DNO or their representatives. \nContestable\nA RFQ competitive procurement process was undertaken for the cable installation and related works, with four suppliers invited to submit quotations.\nDespite these efforts, no quotes were received. This demonstrates that multiple suppliers were approached in a fair and transparent manner.\nThe Distribution Network Operator (DNO) is able to carry out the contestable works directly. Using the DNO for these works ensures improved scheduling and maintains the required standard of quality.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRPD-5825-QDVY",
"name": "Mining Remediation Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottinghamshire",
"postalCode": "NG18 4RG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "200 Lichfield Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRPD-5825-QDVY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@miningremediation.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366949",
"name": "ELECTRICITY NORTH WEST LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stockport",
"postalCode": "SK1 2JD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Borron Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366949",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ElectricityCustomerRelation@enwl.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 119662.68,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 143595.22
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-02-26T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-06-26T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Reliant of DNO Scheduling and Availability"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "051966-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051966-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-02T15:02:07+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}