Distress Brief Intervention - Durham and Derwentside
What is being bought
The Distress Brief Intervention (DBI) programme (a well-established service embedded across Scotland) provides a compassionate, time limited response for adults (16+) experiencing emotional distress. It offers rapid, person centred, practical support aimed at preventing escalation into crisis services, reducing avoidable demand on urgent and emergency pathways, and improving individuals' ability to cope and self-manage. Findings demonstrate that the DBI service is an effective, valued, and efficient component of the local mental health system, providing measurable clinical, operational, and system benefits through early intervention and strong partnership working. TEWV are intending to award a contract to an existing provider following direct award process C for 12 months at a contract value of £233,000.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 14,458 | 1 median · 36.7 average (6,361 of 14,458 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (7,214 of 14,458 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 9 | 1 median · 1 average (4 of 9 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 9 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0668fc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 027138-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Mar 25 2026 09:34:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Mar 2026 | tenderUpdate | 027138-2026 |
| 12 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 022588-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "027138-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-25T09:34:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0668fc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RX3",
"name": "TEES, ESK AND WEAR VALLEYS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0668fc",
"title": "Distress Brief Intervention - Durham and Derwentside",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.' \ncontract award 1st April 2026 for 12 months total contract value is £233k\nthere were no conflicts of interest and no review under standstill"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Distress Brief Intervention (DBI) programme (a well-established service embedded across Scotland) provides a compassionate, time limited response for adults (16+) experiencing emotional distress. It offers rapid, person centred, practical support aimed at preventing escalation into crisis services, reducing avoidable demand on urgent and emergency pathways, and improving individuals' ability to cope and self-manage.\nFindings demonstrate that the DBI service is an effective, valued, and efficient component of the local mental health system, providing measurable clinical, operational, and system benefits through early intervention and strong partnership working. \nTEWV are intending to award a contract to an existing provider following direct award process C for 12 months at a contract value of £233,000.",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RX3",
"name": "TEES, ESK AND WEAR VALLEYS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC13",
"locality": "Darlington",
"postalCode": "DL22TS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trust Headquarters, West Park Hospital, Edward Pease Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tewv.nhs.net"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RX3",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "TEES, ESK AND WEAR VALLEYS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jemma Amer",
"email": "jemma.amer1@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 7867537014"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
25 Mar 2026 · 027138-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "027138-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-25T09:34:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0668fc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RX3",
"name": "TEES, ESK AND WEAR VALLEYS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0668fc",
"title": "Distress Brief Intervention - Durham and Derwentside",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.' \ncontract award 1st April 2026 for 12 months total contract value is £233k\nthere were no conflicts of interest and no review under standstill"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Distress Brief Intervention (DBI) programme (a well-established service embedded across Scotland) provides a compassionate, time limited response for adults (16+) experiencing emotional distress. It offers rapid, person centred, practical support aimed at preventing escalation into crisis services, reducing avoidable demand on urgent and emergency pathways, and improving individuals' ability to cope and self-manage.\nFindings demonstrate that the DBI service is an effective, valued, and efficient component of the local mental health system, providing measurable clinical, operational, and system benefits through early intervention and strong partnership working. \nTEWV are intending to award a contract to an existing provider following direct award process C for 12 months at a contract value of £233,000.",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RX3",
"name": "TEES, ESK AND WEAR VALLEYS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC13",
"locality": "Darlington",
"postalCode": "DL22TS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trust Headquarters, West Park Hospital, Edward Pease Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tewv.nhs.net"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RX3",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "TEES, ESK AND WEAR VALLEYS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jemma Amer",
"email": "jemma.amer1@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 7867537014"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}12 Mar 2026 · 022588-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "022588-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-12T17:19:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0668fc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RX3",
"name": "TEES, ESK AND WEAR VALLEYS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "022588-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02073465",
"name": "Everyturn Mental Health"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0668fc",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This service is a recognised intervention to support individuals, and will initially be delivered in the Derwentside area in Tees Valley and County Durham. In becoming an associate site of the established Scottish National DBI programme, becoming part of the growing DBI learning community, working and learning with DBI partners in support of the continuous improvement of the DBI approach.\nThe Distress Brief Intervention (DBI) programme is an established service in Scotland. DBI is a time-limited, supportive and problem-solving contact with an individual in distress. It is delivered to all presentations of distress (including self-harm) that have an emotional component and that do not require (further) emergency service involvement. This includes people who may not directly seek help themselves, but who are referred for assistance by others because of their perceived distress. \nThe overarching aim of the DBI programme is to provide a framework for improved inter-agency co-ordination, collaboration and co-operation across a wide range of care settings, interventions and community supports, towards the shared goal of providing a compassionate and effective response to people in distress, enabling them to be more able to manage current and future distress.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC1"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Distress Brief Intervention - Durham and Derwentside",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Distress Brief Intervention (DBI) programme (a well-established service embedded across Scotland) provides a compassionate, time limited response for adults (16+) experiencing emotional distress. It offers rapid, person centred, practical support aimed at preventing escalation into crisis services, reducing avoidable demand on urgent and emergency pathways, and improving individuals' ability to cope and self-manage.\nFindings demonstrate that the DBI service is an effective, valued, and efficient component of the local mental health system, providing measurable clinical, operational, and system benefits through early intervention and strong partnership working. \nTEWV are intending to award a contract to an existing provider following direct award process C for 12 months at a contract value of £233,000.",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 25th March 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR'.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RX3",
"name": "TEES, ESK AND WEAR VALLEYS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC13",
"locality": "Darlington",
"postalCode": "DL22TS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trust Headquarters, West Park Hospital, Edward Pease Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tewv.nhs.net",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "NHS Trust"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RX3",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "TEES, ESK AND WEAR VALLEYS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jemma Amer",
"email": "jemma.amer1@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 7867537014"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02073465",
"name": "Everyturn Mental Health",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Newcastle",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02073465",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Everyturn Mental Health"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-121553",
"name": "County Durham and Darlington NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Darlington",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "County Durham and Darlington NHS Foundation Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "022588-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 233000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "022588-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-10T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 25th March 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.'\nAny representations should be sent to Jemma.amer1@nhs.net\nThe award decision-makers are Shaun Mayo (General Manager AMH Planned Care and Specialist Services \nDurham and Tees Valley) 06/03/26 - , Jamie Todd (Director of Operations & Transformation DTVF CAMHS, Adult Mental Health and Ridgeway Secure Inpatient Services)06/03/26 - and Claire Bestford ( Principle Finance Business Partner Durham and Tees Valley) 06/03/26. John Chapman - Associate Director of Finance - Accounting and Governance (06/03/26)\n- note any declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest of individuals making the decision and how these were managed; and\n- include a statement explaining the relative importance of the key criteria that the relevant authority used to make a decision, the rationale for the relative importance of the key criteria, and the rationale for choosing the provider with reference to the key criteria.\nSample wording: 'Conflicts of interest identified among [group/committee/officer]: [number]. The non-conflicted members have assessed the nature and risk of this conflict, and have decided which steps to take to avoid or manage it. [Potential steps may include: excluding the conflicted member from related discussions, excluding the conflicted member from decision-making, delegating the matter to a sub-committee of non-conflicted decision-makers, or seeking independent advice to help make the decision. This list is illustrative rather than exhaustive.]'",
"initiationType": "tender"
}