Lot 1
No lot description published.
Please note that as a Research & Development framework, this will be EXEMPT under Paragraph 22 of Schedule 2 to the Procurement Act 2023. The purpose of this notice is to make the market aware of this upcoming procurement, which is currently due for tender release in November 2026. This framework aims to provide comprehensive professional services support for the assessment of performance and deployment options for UK-relevant engineered barrier system components and the evolution of candidate material(s) and their configurations under repository conditions.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Research and experimental development services, Research laboratory services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and experimental development services (73100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 73 | 870 | 2.5 median · 47.5 average (146 of 870 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (159 of 870 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 325 | 2 median · 126 average (48 of 325 with a bid count) | 5.6 average (56 of 325 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 35 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ddeb |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 074793-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 06 2026 13:19:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £13,700,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Aug 2026 | planning | 074793-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "074793-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-06T14:19:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ddeb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWB-5846-DYCH",
"name": "Nuclear Waste Services Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C30512",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2035-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-09-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2037-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and experimental development services"
},
{
"id": "73111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research laboratory services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Disposal System Science & Technology Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 13700000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 16440000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Please note that as a Research & Development framework, this will be EXEMPT under Paragraph 22 of Schedule 2 to the Procurement Act 2023.\nThe purpose of this notice is to make the market aware of this upcoming procurement, which is currently due for tender release in November 2026.\nThis framework aims to provide comprehensive professional services support for the assessment of performance and deployment options for UK-relevant engineered barrier system components and the evolution of candidate material(s) and their configurations under repository conditions.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-27T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWB-5846-DYCH",
"name": "Nuclear Waste Services Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Calderbridge, Seascale",
"postalCode": "CA20 1DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pelham House, Pelham Drive,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-waste-services/about",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNWB-5846-DYCH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Vanessa Wilde",
"email": "vanessa.wilde@nuclearwasteservices.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "074793-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074793-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-06T14:19:18+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "074793-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-06T14:19:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ddeb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWB-5846-DYCH",
"name": "Nuclear Waste Services Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C30512",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2035-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-09-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2037-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and experimental development services"
},
{
"id": "73111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research laboratory services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Disposal System Science & Technology Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 13700000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 16440000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Please note that as a Research & Development framework, this will be EXEMPT under Paragraph 22 of Schedule 2 to the Procurement Act 2023.\nThe purpose of this notice is to make the market aware of this upcoming procurement, which is currently due for tender release in November 2026.\nThis framework aims to provide comprehensive professional services support for the assessment of performance and deployment options for UK-relevant engineered barrier system components and the evolution of candidate material(s) and their configurations under repository conditions.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-27T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWB-5846-DYCH",
"name": "Nuclear Waste Services Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Calderbridge, Seascale",
"postalCode": "CA20 1DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pelham House, Pelham Drive,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-waste-services/about",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNWB-5846-DYCH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Vanessa Wilde",
"email": "vanessa.wilde@nuclearwasteservices.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "074793-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074793-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-06T14:19:18+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}