← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Disposal of Residual Waste

Buyer: Aberdeen City Council →

BuyerAberdeen City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Aug 2025

What is being bought

Transportation and disposal of residual waste

Delivery location

UKM50

Categories

Refuse and waste related services 90500000Refuse and waste related services 90500000

Lot details

Lot 1

Transportation and disposal of residual waste

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 50
price — 50

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Refuse and waste related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Refuse and waste related services (90500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 903,3214.5 median · 20.7 average (1,096 of 3,321 with a bid count)3 average (1,170 of 3,321 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer41 median · 1 average (2 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM50217 median · 9.4 average (15 of 21 with a bid count)2.7 average (15 of 21 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleReg 33 (1)(c) – use of negotiation without prior publication, extreme urgency. Due to an issue between the contracting authority’s contractor and operating sub-contractor, the NESS Energy from Waste Facility is currently closed. This alternative arrangement is strictly necessary and urgently required in order for the Authority to meet its statutory obligation to dispose of waste. These circumstances are extremely urgent, unforeseen and are in no way attributable to the contracting authority. The time limits for open procedure, restricted procedure or competitive procedure with negotiation could not be complied with.
Rationale classificationsExtreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

047930-2025-CRN00041580-1

Statusactive
Value£5,700,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0585d4
Latest release ID047930-2025
Latest release timestampTue Aug 12 2025 10:04:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Aug 2025award, contract047930-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "047930-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-12T11:04:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0585d4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-757",
    "name": "Aberdeen City Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000806438"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "047930-2025-CRN00041580-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-157675",
          "name": "SUEZ Recycling & recovery UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CNR00041580",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Transportation and disposal of residual waste",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Stoneyhill Landfill Aberdeen"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM50"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Disposal of Residual Waste",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Transportation and disposal of residual waste",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Reg 33 (1)(c) – use of negotiation without prior publication, extreme urgency.  Due to an issue between the contracting authority’s contractor and operating sub-contractor, the NESS Energy from Waste Facility is currently closed.  This alternative arrangement is strictly necessary and urgently required in order for the Authority to meet its statutory obligation to dispose of waste.  These circumstances are extremely urgent, unforeseen and are in no way attributable to the contracting authority.  The time limits for open procedure, restricted procedure or competitive procedure with negotiation could not be complied with.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-757",
      "name": "Aberdeen City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM50",
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "postalCode": "AB16 5GB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woodhill House, Westburn Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.aberdeencity.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00231",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aberdeen City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "chutchison@aberdeencity.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1467539600"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-157675",
      "name": "SUEZ Recycling & recovery UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "postalCode": "AB123GX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Altens East Recycling & Recovery Facility"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SUEZ Recycling & recovery UK Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7764658695"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3909",
      "name": "Aberdeen Sherriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aberdeen Sherriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "047930-2025-CRN00041580-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 5700000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "047930-2025-CRN00041580-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:806438)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Aug 2025 · 047930-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "047930-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-12T11:04:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0585d4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-757",
    "name": "Aberdeen City Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000806438"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "047930-2025-CRN00041580-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-157675",
          "name": "SUEZ Recycling & recovery UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CNR00041580",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Transportation and disposal of residual waste",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Stoneyhill Landfill Aberdeen"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM50"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Disposal of Residual Waste",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Transportation and disposal of residual waste",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Reg 33 (1)(c) – use of negotiation without prior publication, extreme urgency.  Due to an issue between the contracting authority’s contractor and operating sub-contractor, the NESS Energy from Waste Facility is currently closed.  This alternative arrangement is strictly necessary and urgently required in order for the Authority to meet its statutory obligation to dispose of waste.  These circumstances are extremely urgent, unforeseen and are in no way attributable to the contracting authority.  The time limits for open procedure, restricted procedure or competitive procedure with negotiation could not be complied with.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-757",
      "name": "Aberdeen City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM50",
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "postalCode": "AB16 5GB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woodhill House, Westburn Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.aberdeencity.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00231",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aberdeen City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "chutchison@aberdeencity.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1467539600"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-157675",
      "name": "SUEZ Recycling & recovery UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "postalCode": "AB123GX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Altens East Recycling & Recovery Facility"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SUEZ Recycling & recovery UK Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7764658695"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3909",
      "name": "Aberdeen Sherriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aberdeen Sherriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "047930-2025-CRN00041580-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 5700000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "047930-2025-CRN00041580-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:806438)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}