Lot 1
Disposal of Aberdeenshire councils POPS, Bulky & some Residual waste.
Award criteria
Quality — 50
price — 50
Buyer: Aberdeenshire Council →
Disposal of POPS, Bulky & Residual Waste
UKM50
Disposal of Aberdeenshire councils POPS, Bulky & some Residual waste.
Award criteria
Quality — 50
price — 50
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Refuse and waste related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Refuse and waste related services (90500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 2,203 | 4 median · 23 average (571 of 2,203 with a bid count) | 3 average (611 of 2,203 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | 5 median · 4.8 average (4 of 4 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (4 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM50 | 16 | 7 median · 6.7 average (11 of 16 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (11 of 16 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a773 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 061967-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Oct 03 2025 07:44:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 061967-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "061967-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-10-03T08:44:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a773",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-756",
"name": "Aberdeenshire Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000806829"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "061967-2025-CRN00041152-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-52798",
"name": "Cireco (Scotland) LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CNR00041152",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Disposal of Aberdeenshire councils POPS, Bulky & some Residual waste.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Aberdeenshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM50"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Disposal of POPS, Bulky & Residual Waste",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Disposal of POPS, Bulky & Residual Waste",
"classification": {
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Reg 33 (1)(c) – use of negotiation without prior publication, extreme urgency. Due to an issue between the contracting authority’s contractor and operating sub-contractor, the NESS Energy from Waste Facility is currently closed. This alternative arrangement is strictly necessary and urgently required in order for the Authority to meet its statutory obligation to dispose of waste. These circumstances are extremely urgent, unforeseen and are in no way attributable to the contracting authority. The time limits for open procedure, restricted procedure or competitive procedure with negotiation could not be complied with.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-756",
"name": "Aberdeenshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM50",
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"postalCode": "AB16 5GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodhill House, Westburn Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.aberdeenshire.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00232",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Aberdeenshire Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial and Procurement Shared Service",
"email": "CPSSprocurement@aberdeencity.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1467539600"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-52798",
"name": "Cireco (Scotland) LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM72",
"locality": "Glenrothes",
"postalCode": "KY7 6GH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bankhead Central, Bankhead Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cireco (Scotland) LLP"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 3451555555"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3909",
"name": "Aberdeen Sherriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Aberdeen Sherriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "061967-2025-CRN00041152-1",
"value": {
"amount": 153261,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "061967-2025-CRN00041152-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-06-27T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:806829)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061967-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-10-03T08:44:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a773",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-756",
"name": "Aberdeenshire Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000806829"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "061967-2025-CRN00041152-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-52798",
"name": "Cireco (Scotland) LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CNR00041152",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Disposal of Aberdeenshire councils POPS, Bulky & some Residual waste.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Aberdeenshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM50"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Disposal of POPS, Bulky & Residual Waste",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Disposal of POPS, Bulky & Residual Waste",
"classification": {
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Reg 33 (1)(c) – use of negotiation without prior publication, extreme urgency. Due to an issue between the contracting authority’s contractor and operating sub-contractor, the NESS Energy from Waste Facility is currently closed. This alternative arrangement is strictly necessary and urgently required in order for the Authority to meet its statutory obligation to dispose of waste. These circumstances are extremely urgent, unforeseen and are in no way attributable to the contracting authority. The time limits for open procedure, restricted procedure or competitive procedure with negotiation could not be complied with.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-756",
"name": "Aberdeenshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM50",
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"postalCode": "AB16 5GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodhill House, Westburn Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.aberdeenshire.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00232",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Aberdeenshire Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial and Procurement Shared Service",
"email": "CPSSprocurement@aberdeencity.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1467539600"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-52798",
"name": "Cireco (Scotland) LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM72",
"locality": "Glenrothes",
"postalCode": "KY7 6GH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bankhead Central, Bankhead Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cireco (Scotland) LLP"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 3451555555"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3909",
"name": "Aberdeen Sherriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Aberdeen Sherriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "061967-2025-CRN00041152-1",
"value": {
"amount": 153261,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "061967-2025-CRN00041152-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-06-27T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:806829)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}