Lot 1
No lot description published.
This is to cover the cost of safe disposal of legacy sealed radioactive sources stored in nuclear Medicine at the LGI. These sources are of no use anymore and the Trust has held them for decades. They need prompt disposal. This work will cover the disposal of about 30% of all the legacy sources currently at the LGI that have radioactive source reference information, and it will also cover survey work to quote for the remaining sealed sources without radioactive source reference information This cost has been approved at exe level (Re Dr Christopher Hammond Medical Director)
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e165 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 073951-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Nov 14 2025 12:36:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 073951-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "073951-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-14T12:36:46Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e165",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQG-8433-QXBP",
"name": "Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90523000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Toxic waste disposal services except radioactive waste and contaminated soil"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-151276",
"name": "ECKERT & ZIEGLER ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C363652",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Disposal of legacy radioactive sources",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is to cover the cost of safe disposal of legacy sealed radioactive sources stored in nuclear Medicine at the LGI. These sources are of no use anymore and the Trust has held them for decades. They need prompt disposal. This work will cover the disposal of about 30% of all the legacy sources currently at the LGI that have radioactive source reference information, and it will also cover survey work to quote for the remaining sealed sources without radioactive source reference information This cost has been approved at exe level (Re Dr Christopher Hammond Medical Director)",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQG-8433-QXBP",
"name": "Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 3EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great George Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leedsth.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNQG-8433-QXBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mobeen.akhtar@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-151276",
"name": "ECKERT & ZIEGLER ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Didcot",
"postalCode": "OX11 7HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3a Didcot Park Churchward, Southmead"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@ezag.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Disposal of legacy radioactive sources",
"value": {
"amount": 13997,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 16796.4
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-05-29T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "073951-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073951-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-14T12:36:46Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-05-26T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073951-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-14T12:36:46Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e165",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQG-8433-QXBP",
"name": "Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90523000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Toxic waste disposal services except radioactive waste and contaminated soil"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-151276",
"name": "ECKERT & ZIEGLER ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C363652",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Disposal of legacy radioactive sources",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is to cover the cost of safe disposal of legacy sealed radioactive sources stored in nuclear Medicine at the LGI. These sources are of no use anymore and the Trust has held them for decades. They need prompt disposal. This work will cover the disposal of about 30% of all the legacy sources currently at the LGI that have radioactive source reference information, and it will also cover survey work to quote for the remaining sealed sources without radioactive source reference information This cost has been approved at exe level (Re Dr Christopher Hammond Medical Director)",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQG-8433-QXBP",
"name": "Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 3EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great George Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leedsth.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNQG-8433-QXBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mobeen.akhtar@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-151276",
"name": "ECKERT & ZIEGLER ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Didcot",
"postalCode": "OX11 7HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3a Didcot Park Churchward, Southmead"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@ezag.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Disposal of legacy radioactive sources",
"value": {
"amount": 13997,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 16796.4
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-05-29T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "073951-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073951-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-14T12:36:46Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-05-26T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}