Lot 1
Supply of Dishwashers, Blast Chillers and Toasters to the Education Authority NI
Award criteria
Quality — 20
price — 80
Buyer: the Education Authority →
The award of a framework agreement by Education Authority Northern Ireland (EANI) without prior publication of a call for competition in the Official Journal of the European Union, in respect of the provision of Dishwashers, Blast Chillers and Toasters for EANI CAT 11039 as further described in OJEU Contract Notice.
UKN
Supply of Dishwashers, Blast Chillers and Toasters to the Education Authority NI
Award criteria
Quality — 20
price — 80
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Catering equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Catering equipment (39310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 39 | 2,735 | 6 median · 49.6 average (1,270 of 2,735 with a bid count) | 5.7 average (1,377 of 2,735 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 12 | 12 median · 12.7 average (3 of 12 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (10 of 12 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKN | 185 | 12 median · 29.5 average (93 of 185 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (133 of 185 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-042c2c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 000872-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jan 10 2024 17:11:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated without publication of a contract notice |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Jan 2024 | award, contract | 000872-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "000872-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-01-10T17:11:39Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042c2c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-84187",
"name": "the Education Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "000872-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-96591",
"name": "Stephens Catering Equipment Co Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CAT 11039",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Supply of Dishwashers, Blast Chillers and Toasters to the Education Authority NI",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "80"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Dishwashers, Blast Chillers and Toasters",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The award of a framework agreement by Education Authority Northern Ireland (EANI) without prior publication\nof a call for competition in the Official Journal of the European Union, in respect of the provision of Dishwashers, Blast Chillers and\nToasters for EANI CAT 11039 as further described in OJEU Contract Notice.",
"classification": {
"id": "39310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The call off contract was entered into by EANI was initially for a term ending 30 April 2022 with the option to extend for two further\nperiods of up to 6 and 13 months respectively. These options were taken up and the call off contract was in place until 30 November 2023\n(Expiry) under Regulation 72(1)(f) of The Public Contacts Regulations 2015. The contract was modified in December 2023to allow for a short 4 month extension for the contract to finish on 31 March 2024.\nEANI has commenced a new procurement which has been issued via the CAT 23 001 Dynamic Purchasing System this will be concluded by 31 March 2024.\nThe original call off contract was for a maximum value of £881,000 this modification is to increase the value of this contract by a maximum of 50% £440,000. \nFurther additional services until the commencement of the new framework agreement, which were not included in the original procurement, have become necessary and are permitted by Regulation 72(1)(c) of The Public Contacts Regulations 2015. Namely, the following conditions have been fulfilled:\n(i) The need for modification has been brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority could not have foreseen. Namely, unprecedented staff shortages in the catering industry and industrial action by staff. Staffing issues caused by industry wide recruitment problems have delayed the new procurement, with such circumstances, and the ensuing delay, unforeseeable by EANI.\nAccordingly, a modification of value is required in order to allow the continuation of the provision of goods whilst the procurement exercise carried out via CAT 23 001 Dynamic Purchasing is concluded and the new contract commences.\n(ii) The modification does not alter the overall nature of the contract. Other than the value of the call off contract being increased to allow the continuation of the provision of goods whilst the new procurement is concluded and the new contract in place, the nature of the call off contract is not being amended; and\n(iii) Any increase in price does not exceed 50% of the value of the original contract or framework agreement. The upper estimate of\nthe original Framework Agreement was £881,000 GBP, this modification is for £440,000 which is less than 50% of the original maximum value of £881,000. This does not exceed 50% of the value of the original call off contract.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-84187",
"name": "the Education Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT1 2NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "40 Academy Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "the Education Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cater.procure@eani.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-96591",
"name": "Stephens Catering Equipment Co Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN",
"locality": "Ballymena",
"postalCode": "BT42 4NY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.stephenscateringequipment.com/",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Stephens Catering Equipment Co Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "pcaves@stephens-catering.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3185",
"name": "The UK does not currently have any such bodies with responsibilities for appeal/mediation procedures",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The UK does not currently have any such bodies with responsibilities for appeal/mediation procedures"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "000872-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 440000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "000872-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-01-10T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "000872-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-01-10T17:11:39Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042c2c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-84187",
"name": "the Education Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "000872-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-96591",
"name": "Stephens Catering Equipment Co Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CAT 11039",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Supply of Dishwashers, Blast Chillers and Toasters to the Education Authority NI",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "80"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Dishwashers, Blast Chillers and Toasters",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The award of a framework agreement by Education Authority Northern Ireland (EANI) without prior publication\nof a call for competition in the Official Journal of the European Union, in respect of the provision of Dishwashers, Blast Chillers and\nToasters for EANI CAT 11039 as further described in OJEU Contract Notice.",
"classification": {
"id": "39310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The call off contract was entered into by EANI was initially for a term ending 30 April 2022 with the option to extend for two further\nperiods of up to 6 and 13 months respectively. These options were taken up and the call off contract was in place until 30 November 2023\n(Expiry) under Regulation 72(1)(f) of The Public Contacts Regulations 2015. The contract was modified in December 2023to allow for a short 4 month extension for the contract to finish on 31 March 2024.\nEANI has commenced a new procurement which has been issued via the CAT 23 001 Dynamic Purchasing System this will be concluded by 31 March 2024.\nThe original call off contract was for a maximum value of £881,000 this modification is to increase the value of this contract by a maximum of 50% £440,000. \nFurther additional services until the commencement of the new framework agreement, which were not included in the original procurement, have become necessary and are permitted by Regulation 72(1)(c) of The Public Contacts Regulations 2015. Namely, the following conditions have been fulfilled:\n(i) The need for modification has been brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority could not have foreseen. Namely, unprecedented staff shortages in the catering industry and industrial action by staff. Staffing issues caused by industry wide recruitment problems have delayed the new procurement, with such circumstances, and the ensuing delay, unforeseeable by EANI.\nAccordingly, a modification of value is required in order to allow the continuation of the provision of goods whilst the procurement exercise carried out via CAT 23 001 Dynamic Purchasing is concluded and the new contract commences.\n(ii) The modification does not alter the overall nature of the contract. Other than the value of the call off contract being increased to allow the continuation of the provision of goods whilst the new procurement is concluded and the new contract in place, the nature of the call off contract is not being amended; and\n(iii) Any increase in price does not exceed 50% of the value of the original contract or framework agreement. The upper estimate of\nthe original Framework Agreement was £881,000 GBP, this modification is for £440,000 which is less than 50% of the original maximum value of £881,000. This does not exceed 50% of the value of the original call off contract.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-84187",
"name": "the Education Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT1 2NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "40 Academy Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "the Education Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cater.procure@eani.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-96591",
"name": "Stephens Catering Equipment Co Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN",
"locality": "Ballymena",
"postalCode": "BT42 4NY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.stephenscateringequipment.com/",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Stephens Catering Equipment Co Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "pcaves@stephens-catering.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3185",
"name": "The UK does not currently have any such bodies with responsibilities for appeal/mediation procedures",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The UK does not currently have any such bodies with responsibilities for appeal/mediation procedures"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "000872-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 440000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "000872-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-01-10T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}