← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Discretionary Schemes Valuation Services Framework

Buyer: High Speed Two (HS2) Ltd →

BuyerHigh Speed Two (HS2) Ltd
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Nov 2021

What is being bought

HS2 Ltd has procured a Framework for the provision of Discretionary Schemes Valuation Services, awarding contracts to six suppliers following an OJEU Negotiated Procurement. The Framework term is four (4) years, with an option to extend for a further four (4) years via fixed or multiple terms, taking the maximum term to eight (8) years.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Real estate services 70000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The awarded Framework covers the following scope of Services: • Inspected and Desktop Valuation Services, in order to determine the unblighted market value for properties across the entire HS2 route, where they have been agreed to be purchase by the Secretary of State (SoS) of Transport under HS2 Ltd's discretionary schemes - 'Need To Sell (NTS)' and 'Rural Schemes Zone (RSZ)'; and • Technical valuation support and advisory services, in order to assist HS2 Ltd in complex cases under its discretionary purchase schemes as and when required. The desired objectives of the Discretionary Schemes Valuation Services Framework are to: • Provide valuation services to HS2 Ltd and owners of properties along the HS2 route (including Phase One, 2a and 2b); and • Maintain property owners' satisfaction by producing valuation reports in a timely manner that meet RICS standards

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 70
Price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 70. The category anchor is Real estate services (70000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 701,6073 median · 36.4 average (522 of 1,607 with a bid count)3.7 average (608 of 1,607 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2944 median · 94.8 average (94 of 294 with a bid count)7.6 average (116 of 294 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02f258
Latest release ID027370-2021
Latest release timestampMon Nov 01 2021 22:45:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsNegotiated procedure with prior call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release8

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Nov 2021award, contract027370-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027370-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-11-01T22:45:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f258",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-33292",
    "name": "High Speed Two (HS2) Ltd"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:129859-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027370-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-33293",
          "name": "Savills (UK) Limited"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-33294",
          "name": "Brown & Co - Property and Business Consultants LLP"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-33295",
          "name": "Bruton Knowles LLP"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-3887",
          "name": "Carter Jonas LLP"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-33296",
          "name": "Lambert Smith Hampton Group Limited"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-33297",
          "name": "WSP UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Reference number: Project_1872",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The awarded Framework covers the following scope of Services:\n• Inspected and Desktop Valuation Services, in order to determine the unblighted market value for properties across the entire HS2 route, where they have been agreed to be purchase by the Secretary of State (SoS) of \nTransport under HS2 Ltd's discretionary schemes - 'Need To Sell (NTS)' and 'Rural Schemes Zone (RSZ)'; and\n• Technical valuation support and advisory services, in order to assist HS2 Ltd in complex cases under its \ndiscretionary purchase schemes as and when required.\nThe desired objectives of the Discretionary Schemes Valuation Services Framework are to:\n• Provide valuation services to HS2 Ltd and owners of properties along the HS2 route (including Phase One, 2a \nand 2b); and\n• Maintain property owners' satisfaction by producing valuation reports in a timely manner that meet RICS \nstandards",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Discretionary Schemes Valuation Services Framework",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "HS2 Ltd has procured a Framework for the provision of Discretionary Schemes Valuation Services, awarding  contracts to six suppliers following an OJEU Negotiated Procurement.\nThe Framework term is four (4) years, with an option to extend for a further four (4) years via fixed or multiple terms, taking the maximum term to eight (8) years.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "70000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Real estate services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33292",
      "name": "High Speed Two (HS2) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 6GA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "High Speed Two (HS2) Ltd, Two Snowhill, Snowhill Queensway"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hs2.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://hs2.bravosolution.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Speed Two (HS2) Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jennifer Bignell",
        "email": "Jennifer.Bignell@hs2.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33293",
      "name": "Savills (UK) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1G 0JD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "33 Margaret Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Savills (UK) Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33294",
      "name": "Brown & Co - Property and Business Consultants LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Lincolnshire",
        "postalCode": "NG31 6QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Granta Hall, 6 Finkin Street, Grantham"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Brown & Co - Property and Business Consultants LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33295",
      "name": "Bruton Knowles LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Gloucester",
        "postalCode": "GL2 4NF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Olympus House, Olympus Park, Quedgeley"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bruton Knowles LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3887",
      "name": "Carter Jonas LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1G 0BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "One Chapel Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Carter Jonas LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33296",
      "name": "Lambert Smith Hampton Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1D 1NN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "United Kingdom House, 180 Oxford Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lambert Smith Hampton Group Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33297",
      "name": "WSP UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 1AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "WSP House, 70 Chancery Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "WSP UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-935",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027370-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2810000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027370-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Nov 2021 · 027370-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "027370-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-11-01T22:45:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f258",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-33292",
    "name": "High Speed Two (HS2) Ltd"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:129859-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027370-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-33293",
          "name": "Savills (UK) Limited"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-33294",
          "name": "Brown & Co - Property and Business Consultants LLP"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-33295",
          "name": "Bruton Knowles LLP"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-3887",
          "name": "Carter Jonas LLP"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-33296",
          "name": "Lambert Smith Hampton Group Limited"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-33297",
          "name": "WSP UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Reference number: Project_1872",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The awarded Framework covers the following scope of Services:\n• Inspected and Desktop Valuation Services, in order to determine the unblighted market value for properties across the entire HS2 route, where they have been agreed to be purchase by the Secretary of State (SoS) of \nTransport under HS2 Ltd's discretionary schemes - 'Need To Sell (NTS)' and 'Rural Schemes Zone (RSZ)'; and\n• Technical valuation support and advisory services, in order to assist HS2 Ltd in complex cases under its \ndiscretionary purchase schemes as and when required.\nThe desired objectives of the Discretionary Schemes Valuation Services Framework are to:\n• Provide valuation services to HS2 Ltd and owners of properties along the HS2 route (including Phase One, 2a \nand 2b); and\n• Maintain property owners' satisfaction by producing valuation reports in a timely manner that meet RICS \nstandards",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Discretionary Schemes Valuation Services Framework",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "HS2 Ltd has procured a Framework for the provision of Discretionary Schemes Valuation Services, awarding  contracts to six suppliers following an OJEU Negotiated Procurement.\nThe Framework term is four (4) years, with an option to extend for a further four (4) years via fixed or multiple terms, taking the maximum term to eight (8) years.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "70000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Real estate services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33292",
      "name": "High Speed Two (HS2) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 6GA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "High Speed Two (HS2) Ltd, Two Snowhill, Snowhill Queensway"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hs2.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://hs2.bravosolution.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Speed Two (HS2) Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jennifer Bignell",
        "email": "Jennifer.Bignell@hs2.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33293",
      "name": "Savills (UK) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1G 0JD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "33 Margaret Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Savills (UK) Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33294",
      "name": "Brown & Co - Property and Business Consultants LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Lincolnshire",
        "postalCode": "NG31 6QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Granta Hall, 6 Finkin Street, Grantham"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Brown & Co - Property and Business Consultants LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33295",
      "name": "Bruton Knowles LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Gloucester",
        "postalCode": "GL2 4NF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Olympus House, Olympus Park, Quedgeley"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bruton Knowles LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3887",
      "name": "Carter Jonas LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1G 0BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "One Chapel Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Carter Jonas LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33296",
      "name": "Lambert Smith Hampton Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1D 1NN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "United Kingdom House, 180 Oxford Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lambert Smith Hampton Group Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33297",
      "name": "WSP UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 1AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "WSP House, 70 Chancery Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "WSP UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-935",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027370-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2810000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027370-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}